Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: THE AMERICANS: THE COLONIAL EXPERIENCE is the first volume in Boorstin's three-volume work THE AMERICANS.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Americans: The Colonial Experience
(148 available copies)
Page 1 of 6
The Americans, the Colonial Experience
by
Boorstin, Daniel J., And Daniel J. Boorstin
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 434 p. 24 cm. "First printing". First volume in a trilogy; the second of which is the author's The Americans: the national experience; and the third of which is his The Americans: the democratic experience. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
The Americans the Colonial Experience
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. Crease on front cover, otherwise Good condition. Tanning of pages. read more
The Americans: the Colonial Experience
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1964-03-12
ISBN-13: 9780394705132
ISBN: 0394705130
Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cheryls-Books ,
AL,
USA
Reliability:
The Americans
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 8/1/1991
ISBN-13: 9780747401148
ISBN: 0747401144
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Americans: the Colonial Experience
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780394705132
ISBN: 0394705130
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Americans: the Colonial Experience
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780394705132
ISBN: 0394705130
Description: Very Good. Very gently used. Excellent condition. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
The Americans: the Colonial Experience
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780394705132
ISBN: 0394705130
Description: Very good. Paperback in great shape! No writing/highlighting. Small puncture to back of book and last 6 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mile High Books ,
CO,
USA
Reliability:
The Americans the Colonial Experience
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1973
Description: Acceptable. Writing in margins. Some underlining / highlighting. Yellowing pages. Spine creased. Cover dirty/stained. read more
The Americans: the Colonial Experience
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780394705132
ISBN: 0394705130
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
The Americans: the Colonial Experience
by
D Boorstin
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Has some underlining. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
The Americans: the Colonial Experience
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780394705132
ISBN: 0394705130
Description: Very good. 1964; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more
The Americans, the Colonial Experience
by
Daniel J Boorstin
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9781560255215
ISBN: 1560255218
Description: Good in good jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alice Bowersox ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
The Americans, the Colonial Experience
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear. Notes and underlining in pencil. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Americans: the Colonial Experience
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
ISBN-13: 9780075537007
ISBN: 0075537001
Description: Fair. NOTE: NY: Vintage Books, 1958. Paperback 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Age-toned paper. Shelfwear, Good reading copy, nmae inside cover. History/ Americas/United States. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
dhamiltonbooks ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Americans: the Colonial Experience
by
Daniel J. Borstin
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cheryls-Books ,
AL,
USA
Reliability:
The Americans: the Colonial Experience
by
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. Tanning. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks ,
UT,
USA
Reliability:
The Americans (the Colonial Experience)
by
Boorstin, Daniel
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394705132
ISBN: 0394705130
Description: Fair. Vintage Book, V-513, 1958 "the first major reinterpretation of American History since Turner, Parrington and Beard" read more
The Americans-the Colonial Experience
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition for it's age. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Americans, the Colonial Experience
by
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition for it's age. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
Americans. the Colonial Experience
by
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. B000JCFSAQ Normal shelf wear and a few tears in the dust jacket, otherwise in great shape-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Better Best ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Americans the Colonial Experience
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1958-01-01
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. P/O name is on FFEP. Underlining. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
The Americans: the Colonial Experience
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394705132
ISBN: 0394705130
Description: Pub by Vintage. Trade PB. Clean and tight. Appears unread. Fine condition. ISBN: 0-394-70513-0. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Lawson Books ,
OK,
USA
Reliability:
The Americans: the Colonial Experience (a Caravelle Edition)
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Ships from
OH,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780394705132
ISBN: 0394705130
Description: TextbooksRus #8968429. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
The Americans: The Colonial Experience
by
Boorstin, Daniel J
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cardinal
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780747401148
ISBN: 0747401144
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine unbent. Interior clean. 434 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Carol Lorraine ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Americans: the Colonial Experience
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Ships from
CA,
USA
Description: Good. read more
rating
3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Mighty ,
Georgetown, TX
"Good information but a tough read... I felt like I was reading an encyclopedia. Although the information was really good!"
rating
5 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Bishop ,
Orem, UT
"A very accurate look at the colonial period the Americas. One of, if not, the best covering this time."
rating
5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2008
By Kevin ,
Brooklyn, NY
"the REAL story of america"
rating
4 out of 5
Mar 21, 2008
By Mike ,
Chantilly, VA
"This is the first of Boorstin's "The Americans" trilogy. More than just a repeat of the history we learned in junior high, this is an insightful look at Colonial America from discovery up to the Revolution. I recommend reading the whole trilogy, in order."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.