» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Americans: The Colonial Experience

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Americans: The Colonial Experience

by Daniel J Boorstin

About this title: THE AMERICANS: THE COLONIAL EXPERIENCE is the first volume in Boorstin's three-volume work THE AMERICANS.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Americans, the Colonial Experience

by Boorstin, Daniel J., And Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $8.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 434 p. 24 cm. "First printing". First volume in a trilogy; the second of which is the author's The Americans: the national experience; and the third of which is his The Americans: the democratic experience. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Americans: the Colonial Experience used book

The Americans: the Colonial Experience

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1964-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780394705132 ISBN: 0394705130

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans the Colonial Experience

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Crease on front cover, otherwise Good condition. Tanning of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Americans: The Colonial Experience used book

The Americans: The Colonial Experience

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394705132 ISBN: 0394705130

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Caravelle Edition, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Americans: the Colonial Experience used book

The Americans: the Colonial Experience

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394705132 ISBN: 0394705130

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. With CD! Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Americans: the Colonial Experience used book

The Americans: the Colonial Experience

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394705132 ISBN: 0394705130

Description: Very Good. Very gently used. Excellent condition. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Americans: the Colonial Experience used book

The Americans: the Colonial Experience

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $2.11

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394705132 ISBN: 0394705130

Description: Very good. Paperback in great shape! No writing/highlighting. Small puncture to back of book and last 6 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans the Colonial Experience

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $2.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Acceptable. Writing in margins. Some underlining / highlighting. Yellowing pages. Spine creased. Cover dirty/stained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans: the Colonial Experience

by D Boorstin

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Has some underlining. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Americans: the Colonial Experience used book

The Americans: the Colonial Experience

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394705132 ISBN: 0394705130

Description: Good. 1964-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Americans: the Colonial Experience used book

The Americans: the Colonial Experience

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394705132 ISBN: 0394705130

Description: Very good. 1964; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans, the Colonial Experience

by Daniel J Boorstin

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9781560255215 ISBN: 1560255218

Description: Good in good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alice Bowersox, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americans. the Colonial Experience

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $3.01

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair in Not Issued jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans, the Colonial Experience

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear. Notes and underlining in pencil. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americans: the Colonial Experience

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780075537007 ISBN: 0075537001

Description: Fair. NOTE: NY: Vintage Books, 1958. Paperback 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Age-toned paper. Shelfwear, Good reading copy, nmae inside cover. History/ Americas/United States. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans: the Colonial Experience

by Daniel J. Borstin

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americans. the Colonial Experience

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $3.53

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1/1/1958

Description: Very Good. B0012ZK14C READY TO SHIP! -Few lines of writing. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some light wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans: the Colonial Experience

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $3.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Americans (the Colonial Experience) used book

The Americans (the Colonial Experience)

by Boorstin, Daniel

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394705132 ISBN: 0394705130

Description: Fair. Vintage Book, V-513, 1958 "the first major reinterpretation of American History since Turner, Parrington and Beard" read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans-the Colonial Experience

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition for it's age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans, the Colonial Experience

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition for it's age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americans. the Colonial Experience

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $4.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. B000JCFSAQ Normal shelf wear and a few tears in the dust jacket, otherwise in great shape-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans the Colonial Experience

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Vintage Books Date Published: 1958-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. P/O name is on FFEP. Underlining. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Americans: the Colonial Experience used book

The Americans: the Colonial Experience

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394705132 ISBN: 0394705130

Description: Pub by Vintage. Trade PB. Clean and tight. Appears unread. Fine condition. ISBN: 0-394-70513-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Americans: the Colonial Experience (a Caravelle Edition) used book

The Americans: the Colonial Experience (a Caravelle Edition)

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394705132 ISBN: 0394705130

Description: TextbooksRus #8968429. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Mighty, Georgetown, TX

"Good information but a tough read... I felt like I was reading an encyclopedia. Although the information was really good!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Bishop, Orem, UT

"A very accurate look at the colonial period the Americas. One of, if not, the best covering this time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2008
By Kevin, Brooklyn, NY

"the REAL story of america"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 21, 2008
By Mike, Chantilly, VA

"This is the first of Boorstin's "The Americans" trilogy. More than just a repeat of the history we learned in junior high, this is an insightful look at Colonial America from discovery up to the Revolution. I recommend reading the whole trilogy, in order."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Americans: The Colonial Experience by Daniel J Boorstin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.