» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Hawkins' indicator catechism. A practical treatise for the use of erecting and operating engineers, superintendents, students of steam engineering, etc.

by N. Hawkins

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism. a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering

by Hawkins, N

price: $5.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Audel & Co., New York City Date Published: 1903

Description: Good. x, [11]-173 p. incl. fronts., illus., illus., V tables. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism. a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering

by Hawkins, N

price: $5.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Audel & Co., New York City Date Published: 1903

Description: Very Good. x, [11]-173 p. incl. fronts., illus., illus., V tables. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism: a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering, Etc

by Nehemiah Hawkins

price: $4.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1903

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 173 pp., original cloth, a.e.g., very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' indicator catechism. A practical treatise for the use of erecting and operating engineers, superintendents, students of steam engineering, etc.

by Hawkins, N.

price: $5.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Audel & Co., New York City Date Published: 1903

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. no Dust jacket, with wear, and bumping to corners, x, [11]-173 p. incl. fronts., illus., illus., V tables. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' indicator catechism. A practical treatise for the use of erecting and operating engineers, superintendents, students of steam engineering, etc.

by Hawkins, N.

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Audel & Co., New York City Date Published: 1903

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. x, [11]-173 p. incl. fronts., illus., illus., V tables. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee Stevenson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism

by Hawkins, N.,

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Audel, NY Date Published: 1903

Description: With b/w illus. Edge and cover wear else Good. 167pp. In green cloth. AEG. A practical treatise for the use of erecting and operating engineers, superintendents, students. Copyright dates of 1898, 1901 and 1903 but different printings probably differ only in the ads for books at the end. SKU 1425 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bequaert Old Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism

by Hawkins, N.

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theo, Audel and Co, N Y Date Published: 1903

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, small water stain on bottom front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism. [Practical Treatise on the Steam Engine Indicator]. a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering, Etc....

by N. Hawkins

price: $7.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theo. Audel & Co Date Published: 1900

Description: Very Good. VG++. 3rd ptg. All edges gilt. Stylish P/O name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism: a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers,

by N. Hawkins

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THEO, AUDEL & COMPANY Date Published: 1903

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism. a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering, Etc

by Hawkins, N.

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theo. Audel & Co., New York Date Published: 1903

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Some wear and staining to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins Indicator Catechism: a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering Etc

by Hawkins, N.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theo. Audel & Co., New York Date Published: 1903

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 173pp. + Ads. Navy blue embossed boards, gilt lettering. AEG. Heavily illustrated with black and white steel engravings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bisonscat Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins Indicator Catechism

by Hawkins, N.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theo. Audel & Co.,, NY: Date Published: 1903

Description: Very Good. Illustrated. A later printing. Previous owner's stamp on dedication and preface page, else very good or better in blue cloth with gilt lettering, all edges gilt. No dust jacket. Binding is solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism

by Hawkins, N.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AUDEL, NEW YORK Date Published: 1903 (1898cp)

Description: NEAR FINE book. No DJ. Maroon cloth. AEG. Bright, in & out. 99Gilt edges as bright as new. MINT inside. SOLE FLAW, front cover w several small stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism. a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers

by Hawkins, N.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: original maroon cloth. Publisher: 1901, Theo. Audel & Co.

Description: New York: Near fine. 155 + 22 pp. (including ads). Text illustrations throughout. 12mo, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism: a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating...Steam Engineering...

by Hawkins, N. , M. E.

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Theo. Audel & Co:, New York: Date Published: 1903

Description: Good + or better copy in gilt stamped red cloth, no dust jacket. 167, Illustrated with black & white drawings. Spine is faded. Front endpapers removed read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism: a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering, Etc

by Hawkins, N.

price: $17.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Maroon cloth with gold letters. Page edges Gilt all around. Binding tight and square, Pages Clean, Free of Writing or Marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students

by Hawkins, N., M.E.

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Ed(Revised) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theo. Audel & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1903

Description: 120 Diagrams, Drawings. VG- No Dust Jacket 173pp(Index) 3/8" cover chip foot of spine, ink owner name, date on blank page after free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in. Very Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism. a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering, Etc

by Hawkins, N.

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Theo. Audel & Co, New York Date Published: 1903

Description: Good copy. Lacking free end papers. Octavo. 173 pps. + ads. Illustrated. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism: a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendants, Students of Steam Engineering Etc

by Hawkins, N.

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Audel, New York [1903]

Description: 3rd edition [? ], 12mo, 5.25"x8", 173pp, many illus, 10pp book catalog. Hardcover in ribbed green cloth with gilt titles on spine and on front cover, all edges gilt. Board edges have a couple of tiny bumps, otherwise exterior is clean and bright. Interior has seen little or no use and is almost pristine. Overall, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism

by Hawkins, N.

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Titles Publisher: Theo. Audel & Co., New York Date Published: 1903

Description: Fine. No Dustjacket [None Issued? ] 8.25" Tall. A practical traetise for the use of erecting and operating engineers, superintendents, students of steam engineering etc. 173pp, illustrated, publisher's ads at back. Bright, clean copy-100 years of age but looking new. Green cloth showing no wear, bright gilt titles, all edges gilt. Beautiful copy! ! Weight, 500g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins Indicator Catechism a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Etc

by Hawkins, N.

price: $23.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ed. not stated Binding: Hb Publisher: Theo. Audel & Co., New York Date Published: 1903

Description: B&w illust, diagrams. AEG, minor bumping, rubbing, rear cover a bit scuffed, vg- 8vo, no dj, 173 pp. A practical treatise on the Steam Engine Indicator. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism (a Practical Treatise)

by Hawkins, N., M.E.

price: $26.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THEO. AUDEL AND COMPANY, PUBLISHERS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1901

Description: NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATORS. Hardbound edition published by THEO. AUDEL AND COMPANY, PUBLISHERS (New York) in 1901. 153 pages of clean, bright, highly illustrated text with no dust jacket. The interior is unblemished and appears to be unread. The final eight pages are advertisements. The illustrations are tables as well as copious black and white drawings. All page ends are bright gilt. The end papers as well as the inside of the covers are dark burgundy in color. The publication is dedicated to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John B. Lurvey, M.S. Appraiser, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism: a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering, Etc

by N Hawkins

price: $27.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: T. Audel Date Published: 1902

Description: Very Good. Dark cloth with gilded edges, no names or marks; some wear to points. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism: a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering, Etc

by N Hawkins

price: $31.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. 1900 printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism-a Practical Treatise

by Hawkins, N.

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Theo Audel & Co., New York Date Published: 1902

Description: VG+, few spots, edge damp stain, little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.