» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Hawbuck Grange, or, The sporting adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq.

by R. S. Surtees, Phiz

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Hawbuck Grange; Or, the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq

by Surtees, R.S.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The R.S. Surtees Society Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780948560088 ISBN: 0948560088

Description: Phiz. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (4) x (1) 265pp.; frontis. (col. ) 8 col. + several b/w engravings. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Authors, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawbuck Grange Or the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq

by R.S., Surtees

price: $22.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1950

Description: Fair. Hardcover, ex-library reading copy with dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawbuck Grange Or the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott Esq

by Surtees, R. S.

price: $23.90

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Methuen Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co Ltd, London UK Date Published: 1922

Description: Phiz (Illustrated by) Very Good. No Dustjacket. 6 3/4" Tall By 4 3/4" Wide. ix + 248 pages. Light red binding, darkening to spine with dulled gilt titles, light wear to spine-ends. Light/very light wear to corners, some darkening to page-edges & slightly so to end-papers. Excellent b/w plates. Text is very clean & in nice condition. A nice tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawbuck Grange

by Surtees, R.S.

price: $30.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The R.S. Surtees Society Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780948560088 ISBN: 0948560088

Description: Illus by Phiz. Very good. Nearly fine book. Black cloth, gilt titles and hunting vignette. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Corners lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hawbuck Grange Or the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq used book

Hawbuck Grange Or the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq

by Surtees, R.S.

price: $33.59

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Methuen, 1922. Reprint of 1913. (Orig. publ. 1847). 17cm x 10cm, vii, 248pp., frontispiece & 7 plates. Edges browned, foxing to endpapers, neat ownership, otherwise a very good copy in the like original cloth, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Hawbuck Grange; Or, the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq

by Robert Smit Surtees

price: $37.65

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217219235 ISBN: 0217219233

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawbruck Grange, Or, the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq

by Surtees, Robert Smith

price: $37.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Red hardback leather cover Publisher: The Folio Society/Surtees Society, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780948560088 ISBN: 0948560088

Description: VG: in Very good condition with gold slipcase. 265pp + ads: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawbuck Grange: Or, the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq

by Robert Smith Surtees

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1926

Description: 265 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean & binding tight *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Hawbuck Grange; Or, the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq

by Surtees, Robert Smith, Author

price: $46.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217219235 ISBN: 0217219233

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00172 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawbuck Grange; Or, the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq

by Surtees, R.S.

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-leather in slipcase Publisher: R.S. Surtees Society, UK Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780948560088 ISBN: 0948560088

Description: 8vo. First edition thus; a facsimile edition of 1847 original, with illustrations throughout by Phiz. Book is as new; a lovely red leather volume with gold embossed lettering and decoration. Slipcase is in VG condition; edges are worn and surfaces are scuffed. 265 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawbuck Grange Or the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott Esq

by The Author Of Handley Cross (Etc. ); Surtees, R.S.

price: $68.87

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. Ld., London UK

Description: Browne, H.K.; Maud, W.T. Fair. No Dustjacket. FIRST PLATE MISSING. 9" tall By 6 1/4" Wide Approx. 265 pages. PLEASE NOTE out of 8 colour plates listed, the first within text is MISSING, text has finger marks, particularly on some plate pages, pages 146-147 & the very bottom margin of page 149 have ink or mud splatter right across them, remaining text resonably clean. Attractive cross bad=nded gilt decorated spine in maroon, maroon hinges & corners, pink boards much stained with water-marks & a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawbuck Grange Or, the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott Esq

by R.S. Surtees

price: $17.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1922

Description: Acceptable. Available for immediate dispatch. Slight wear and fading to covers. Mild tanning to pages. Ex-college library with labels to inside front cover and front free end paper. Previous owners name to inside page. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hawbuck Grange Or the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq

by R.S. Surtees

price: $21.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd, London Date Published: 1950

Description: 8 B/ W Full Page Illustrations Including A Frontispiece. Good/ very Good. No Jacket. Covers are orange with white titles on a faded spine and have several marks. Contents are very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hawbuck Grange Or the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq

by R. S Surtees

price: $24.89

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: METHUEN LONDON Date Published: 1947

Description: Published by METHUEN LONDON in 1947, 248 pages, reprint, hardback with D/J, small size, good in good D/W, D/W with minor edge wear, D/W not price clipped, internally good, page edges foxed, boards good, red cloth, without inscription, black & white plates, text illustrations, good clean copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hawbuck Grange, Or, the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq

by (Surtees, R.S.).

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Illus. 16mo, cloth; (pages wrinkled in margins, corners bumped). London: Methuen, (1922). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hawbuck Grange Or the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott Esq

by Surtees, R S

price: $27.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Bayntun, Bath Date Published: 1926

Description: H K Browne and W T Maud. Very Good. No Dj. Larger 8vo. Pp 265. Pages uncut. Front end page damaged by removal of a bookplate which has been resulted in some loss of the front end page. Some slight marks to the cover as well as shelf wear to base of spine and rubbing to tips of board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Hawbuck Grange Or the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott

by Surtees, R. S.

price: $27.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: R. S. Surtees Society, Frome, Somerset, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine. 8vo. A facsimile edition of the 1847 original edition. pp x, 265pp + 7 subscribers list and publishers adverts. Colour frontis and 7 other colour plates, text illustrations. Black stamped cloth, gilt. Gift inscription to ffep. A fine copy of this superb facsimile edition with glassine wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hawbuck Grange Or, the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq

by Surtees, R. S.

price: $29.94

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The R. S. Surtees Society, London Date Published: 1988

Description: Illustrated by Phiz. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. A very good copy of this first thus edition hardback. This book has a lean. Lacks wrapper. Clean and tidy cover. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Neat inscription to the ffep.; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hawbuck Grange Or the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott

by Surtees, R. S.

price: $32.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: R. S. Surtees Society, Frome, Somerset, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988

Description: As New. 8vo. A facsimile edition of the 1847 original edition. pp x, 265pp + 7 subscribers list and publishers adverts. Colour frontis and 7 other colour plates, text illustrations. Black stamped cloth, gilt. An as new copy of this superb facsimile edition with glassine wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hawbuck Grange Or the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq

by Surtees, R.S.

price: $36.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1950. Methuen. Sixth. Hard cover. Book-VG, front hinge cracked. 7x5. 248pp. 8 b/w illus inc frontis by Phiz. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hawbuck Grange, Or the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott Esq

by Surtees, Robert Smith

price: $71.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First in book form Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, London Date Published: 1847

Description: VG. Half bound in red leather over red cloth with gilt titles, some soiling to the cloth and rubbing to the edges but still tight and fairly clean looking. With marbelized page blocks and endpapers. Text shows some minor soiling and or foxing, with 8 full page plates by Phiz. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gaa Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hawbuck Grange Or the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq

by Surtees, Robert S.

price: $72.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London

Description: 1922, 2nd Edition., 2nd Edition. (Hardcover) Very good. 248pp. R.M. Patteron's copy with his signature on front pastedown. 12mo. Illustrated with drawings. Original red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrations by Phiz. Signed by R. M. Patterson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Hawbuck Grange Or the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq

by Surtees, Robert

price: $185.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Bradbury, Agnew & Co. ca. 1860.

Description: VG-boards bright with gilt decoration. 8 hand colored engravings by "Phiz. " Numerous other plates. Tissue guards on hand-colored plates. Illustrated by Illustr. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hawbuck Grange Or, the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq

by Surtees, R. S.

price: $250.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Publisher: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., London Date Published: No pub date

Description: H. K. Browne & W. T. Maud. half red Morrocco over marbled boards; edgewear, corner bumps. bookplate on ft. pastedown; 1st color illus. page loose, corner torn; some steel engravings; b&w as well as color illus preface to original edition dated 1847 read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hawbuck Grange Or the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq

by Surtees, R. S.

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bradbury, Agnew, London Date Published: c1920

Description: Ill. By H. K. Browne and W. T. Maud, 4 only of 8 fp in colour, cheerful pictorial chase cover, minor stain along front edge of cover, minor wear else VG, bp of f/o and b/p of the Library at Fort Sill, Oklahoma, Field Artillery School. Contains 30pps by A. F. F. on Robert Surtees and 30pps by John Leech. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Bookworm, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.