» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History

by H Thomas Steele

About this title: Recollectibles delight popular culture collectors and graphic designers with their interesting design and intriguing subjects. Each book has a unique and engaging cover that is sure to charm people everywhere.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History (Recollectibles) used book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History (Recollectibles)

by H. Thomas Steele

price: $3.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History (Recollectibles) used book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History (Recollectibles)

by H. Thomas Steele

price: $3.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hawaiian Shirt. Its Art and History

by Steele, H. Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). Octavo. 96 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History used book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History

by Steele, Thomas H.

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: VG. 96pp. DESCRIPTION: Gift quality with no cover wear. Blue soft cloth intricately designed boards. Book and pages clean, binding tight, no corner/board wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History (Recollectibles) used book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History (Recollectibles)

by H. Thomas Steele

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight (blue Hawaiin print) hardcover; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hawaiian Shirt. Its Art and History

by Steele, H. Thomas

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine copy in fine glassine jacket. Octavo. 96 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History used book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History

by Steele, H Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is prsitine. There is some light rubbing to the plastic dust jacket protecting the fabric cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History (Recollectibles) [Hardcover] By Steele used book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History (Recollectibles) [Hardcover] By Steele

by H. Thomas Steele

price: $12.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1984-06 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: Like New. STATED 1ST EDITION, 7TH PRINTING OF BEAUTIFUL NEW-LOOKING BOOK. MINOR EDGE WEAR AT SPINE. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History used book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History

by Steele, H. Thomas

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Original plasticine dj separating at front flap. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Original plasticine dj separating at front flap. Hard cover 96 p., 9.25"x9.25". Profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History (Recollectibles) used book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History (Recollectibles)

by Steele, H. Thomas

price: $14.36

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: Good. Size: 14.36; Later printing 1984. Abbeville Press. Hardcover. Minor edge and corner wear, printed cover has a protective mylar jacket. Owner name and address inside first page. No other writings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History (Recollectibles) new book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History (Recollectibles)

price: $14.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: New. Brand New! Excellent condition with NO ugly remainder marks! Super fast shipping w/ tracking! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jpaige, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History used book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History

by Steele, H Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 96 p., 9.5"x9.25". Profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt used book

The Hawaiian Shirt

by Steele, H. Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition-third printing (Stated). Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Abbeville, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: F/in cloth boards w/ fitted plastic sleeve (made for the book) which has a short tear along one rear edge. Its Art and History. This has the blue background (my true 1st edition has a red cloth cover w/ a different flower) and is NOT like the stock photo that's shown. If I remember correctly from my time in Hawaii it's the plumeria. Also there is no ISBN-! 3; early enough to only have ISBN-10. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr. Butterworth's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History (Recollectibles) used book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History (Recollectibles)

by H. Thomas Steele

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 089659419x. 0.5 x 9.1 x 9.1 Inches; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History new book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History

by Steele, H. Thomas

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 96 p. Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History

by Steele, H. Thomas

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Abbeville, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG(small bookplate)/no DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt Its Art and History used book

The Hawaiian Shirt Its Art and History

by Steele (H. Thomas).

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Abbeville, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 96pp, color illustrations. square octavo blue shirt material covered hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History used book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History

by Steele, H. Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed, 6th pr. Binding: Print/white Publisher: Abbeville Press, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: Many designs in color. Hardcover. No DJ. Print fabric on boards. Near fine. Square octavo, 96 pp., Study of the designs to the Hawaiian Shirt and it lasting popularity. Many designs shown. Unused book plate in front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History new book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History

by Steele, H Thomas

list price: $27.50

our price: $23.38

you save: $4.12 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History new book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History

by Steele, H. Thomas

price: $24.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Pr Date Published: 1984-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780896594197. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History (Recollectibles) new book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History (Recollectibles)

by H. Thomas Steele

price: $27.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History used book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History

by Steele, H. Thomas

price: $34.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: Description: 96 p. : col. ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Aloha shirts--Collectors and collecting. An exceptional copy; fine in the original pictorial boards. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 96. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History used book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History

by Steele, H. Thomas

price: $34.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: Description: 96 p. : col. ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Aloha shirts--Collectors and collecting. An exceptional copy; fine in the original pictorial boards. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 96. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History used book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History

by Steele, H. Thomas

price: $48.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: Description: 96 p. : col. ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Aloha shirts--Collectors and collecting. An exceptional copy; fine in the original pictorial boards. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History used book

The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History

by Steele, H. Thomas

price: $48.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594197 ISBN: 089659419X

Description: Description: 96 p. : col. ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Aloha shirts--Collectors and collecting. An exceptional copy; fine in the original pictorial boards. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.