» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Americans in a Changing World: A History of the United States in the Twentieth Century

by William Appleman Williams

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Americans in a Changing World: a History of the United States in the Twentieth Century

price: $5.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060146818 ISBN: 0060146818

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americans in a Changing World

by Williams, William Appleman

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060146818 ISBN: 0060146818

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americans in a Changing World

by Williams, William Appleman

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1978, 523 pages.

Description: Hardback. Very Good condition in Very Good dust jacket with light rubbing and light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RW Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americans in a Changing World: a History of the United States in the Twentie...

price: $13.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060146818 ISBN: 0060146818

Description: Very good. 1978 hardcover clean pages dj has some wear 523 pages read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americans in a Changing World: a History of the United States in the Twentieth Century

by Williams, William Appleman

price: $14.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Row. 1978. ISBN-13: 9780060146818 ISBN: 0060146818

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 523 pp. Index. 8vo. Green cloth hardcover. Author in collaboration on the illustrations with Orde S. Pinckney (Political cartoons reproduced from national newspapers) End paper maps. Several color loss surface blemishes btm board edges, else hinges tight, interior clean, unmarked, & untorn, with no remainder marks-as in unread condition-thus NF in NF dj (Photo available upon request via e-mail. Bubble wrapped and packaged in boxes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americans in a Changing World: a History of the United States in the Twentieth Century

by Williams, William Appleman

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060146818 ISBN: 0060146818

Description: Near Fine. Taped Dust Jacket. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americans in a Changing World: a History of the United States in the Twentieth

by William Appleman Williams

price: $16.49

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060471255 ISBN: 0060471255

Description: Good. Cover jacket is worn. Edges of book shows some wear. Lots of writing in book. Very solid book! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americans in a Changing World a History of the United States in the Twentieth Century

by Williams, William Appleman (Orde S. Pinckney)

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060471255 ISBN: 0060471255

Description: Endmap, Text Illus. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 523pgs(Index) DJ very lightly rubbed, ink owner name on Half Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine. Condition. ISBN 0060471255. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americans in a Changing World: a History of the United States in the Twentieth Century

by Williams, William Appleman

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060146818 ISBN: 0060146818

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 523 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. New Left historian. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americans in a Changing World; a History of the United States in the Twentieth Century

by Williams, William Appleman

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: xiv, 523p., mild edgewear, rubbed dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americans in a Changing World: a History of the United States in the Twentieth Century

by Unknown

price: $5.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060146818 ISBN: 0060146818

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Americans in a Changing World: a History of the United States in the Twentieth Century

price: $5.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060146818 ISBN: 0060146818

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Unknown Binding. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Americans in a Changing World, a History of the United States in the Twentieth Century

by Williams, William Appleman

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060146818 ISBN: 0060146818

Description: Later. About Very good in near Very good dustwrapper. Bumping of corners/ends, sections of top panel edges faded white, light soiling of top pg ends, dustwrapper shows 3/4in line Tear on top back panel, some light soiling on panels, price clipped top front flap corner, brown water stain on top inner front panel/front flap edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Americans in a Changing World; a History of the United States in the Twentieth Century

by Williams, William Appleman

price: $19.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper and Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Orde S. Pinckney. Fine/ as New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 523 pages, index, appendices, b/w photos and graphs. As new except for a dime-sized pick on front cover; no DJ. This book is a political history of the United States in the twentieth century written from the point of view that corporations shaped the importance of knowing what happened and its importance to the collective cultural literacy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rhyne Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Americans in a Changing World. a History of the United States in the Twentieth Century

by Williams, William Appleman

price: $26.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: 523 pp, maps on end papers, tables, line drawings, cartoons, fine copy in like d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Americans in a Changing World: a History of the United States in the Twentieth Centur

by William Appleman Williams; Collaborator Orde S. Pinckney

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060471255 ISBN: 0060471255

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Americans in a Changing World: a History of the United States in the Twentieth Century

by William Appleman Williams

price: $70.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Textbook Binding Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060471255 ISBN: 0060471255

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Americans in a Changing World: a History of the United States in the Twentieth Century

by William Appleman Williams

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER AND ROW Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060471255 ISBN: 0060471255

Description: Ex-Library Published by Harper and Row in 1978. Hardback. Number of pages: 523. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.