Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Row. 1978.
ISBN-13:9780060146818ISBN:0060146818
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 523 pp. Index. 8vo. Green cloth hardcover. Author in collaboration on the illustrations with Orde S. Pinckney (Political cartoons reproduced from national newspapers) End paper maps. Several color loss surface blemishes btm board edges, else hinges tight, interior clean, unmarked, & untorn, with no remainder marks-as in unread condition-thus NF in NF dj (Photo available upon request via e-mail. Bubble wrapped and packaged in boxes. ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780060471255ISBN:0060471255
Description: Good. Cover jacket is worn. Edges of book shows some wear. Lots of writing in book. Very solid book! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780060471255ISBN:0060471255
Description: Endmap, Text Illus. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 523pgs(Index) DJ very lightly rubbed, ink owner name on Half Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine. Condition. ISBN 0060471255. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780060146818ISBN:0060146818
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 523 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. New Left historian. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Unknown Binding. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780060146818ISBN:0060146818
Description: Later. About Very good in near Very good dustwrapper. Bumping of corners/ends, sections of top panel edges faded white, light soiling of top pg ends, dustwrapper shows 3/4in line Tear on top back panel, some light soiling on panels, price clipped top front flap corner, brown water stain on top inner front panel/front flap edge. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper and Row, Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1978
Description: Orde S. Pinckney. Fine/ as New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 523 pages, index, appendices, b/w photos and graphs. As new except for a dime-sized pick on front cover; no DJ. This book is a political history of the United States in the twentieth century written from the point of view that corporations shaped the importance of knowing what happened and its importance to the collective cultural literacy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPER AND ROW
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780060471255ISBN:0060471255
Description: Ex-Library Published by Harper and Row in 1978. Hardback. Number of pages: 523. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.