» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: The Ultimate Guidebook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: The Ultimate Guidebook

by Andrew Doughty, III

About this title: The finest guidebook ever written for the Big Island and the only one written by writers who anonymously review the island. They visit every beach, restaurant, activity and trail on the island. The result is this comprehensive, humorous and easy-to-read full color guide that will lead you to more adventures than any other book. A must for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Hawaii the Big Island Revealed; the Ultimate Guidebook used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed; the Ultimate Guidebook

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780963942968 ISBN: 0963942964

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed; the Ultimate Guidebook used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed; the Ultimate Guidebook

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963942968 ISBN: 0963942964

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed; the Ultimate Guidebook used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed; the Ultimate Guidebook

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963942968 ISBN: 0963942964

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963942999 ISBN: 0963942999

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed; the Ultimate Guidebook used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed; the Ultimate Guidebook

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizard Publications ISBN-13: 9780963942968 ISBN: 0963942964

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook (Hawaii the Big Island Revealed) used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook (Hawaii the Big Island Revealed)

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizard Publications ISBN-13: 9780963942999 ISBN: 0963942999

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook (Hawaii the Big Island Revealed) used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook (Hawaii the Big Island Revealed)

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizard Publications ISBN-13: 9780963942999 ISBN: 0963942999

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook (Hawaii the Big Island Revealed) used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook (Hawaii the Big Island Revealed)

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizard Publications ISBN-13: 9780963942999 ISBN: 0963942999

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: The Ultimate Guidebook used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: The Ultimate Guidebook

by Doughty, Andrew, III, and Friedman, Harriett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780963942968 ISBN: 0963942964

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hawaii the Big Island Revealed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook

by Doughty, Andrew; Friedman, Harriett

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 6/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780963942999 ISBN: 0963942999

Description: Very Good. 0963942999 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y16P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook

by Andrew Doughty; Harriett Friedman

price: $3.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780963942999 ISBN: 0963942999

Description: Slight cover wear to book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook

by Doughty, Andrew; Friedman, Harriett

price: $3.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 6/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780963942999 ISBN: 0963942999

Description: Very Good. 0963942999 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook

by Andrew Doughty

price: $4.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Inc Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780971727946 ISBN: 0971727945

Description: Very Good. 4th edition a few locations circled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook new book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780963942999 ISBN: 0963942999

Description: New. NEW BOOK We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: The Ultimate Guidebook used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: The Ultimate Guidebook

by Doughty, Andrew, III, and Friedman, Harriett

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780963942968 ISBN: 0963942964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hawaii the Big Island Revealed. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook

price: $5.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780971727946 ISBN: 0971727945

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. 4th. edition. Covers are worn. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook (Fourth Edition) used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook (Fourth Edition)

by Andrew Doughty

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780971727946 ISBN: 0971727945

Description: Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Light shelfwear. Fourth Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook

by Andrew Doughty

price: $12.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Inc Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780971727946 ISBN: 0971727945

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: The Ultimate Guidebook new book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: The Ultimate Guidebook

by Doughty, Andrew, III

list price: $16.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $3.39 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780981461007 ISBN: 098146100X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 307 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: The Ultimate Guidebook new book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: The Ultimate Guidebook

by Doughty, Andrew, III

price: $20.42

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FOURTH (4th) Revised Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780971727946 ISBN: 0971727945

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. *~*Gift Quality New 'Doubled' Softcover! ! *~*FREE PRIORITY MAIL (U.S. ) UPGRADE** to SHIP to ALL 50 STATES! ! We SHIP **THIS AFTERNOON or NEXT POSTAL DAY! ! ** (We work hard to enjoy a top rating on all selling sites. ) Very slight cover/corner/edge shelf/handling wear. NO Spine Creasing, Remainder Marks, inside page markings! . Non-smoker environment. Very careful packing & shipping. * ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KADADDLES, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed; the Ultimate Guidebook used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed; the Ultimate Guidebook

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizard Publications ISBN-13: 9780963942968 ISBN: 0963942964

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook (Hawaii the Big Island Revealed) used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook (Hawaii the Big Island Revealed)

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizard Publications ISBN-13: 9780963942999 ISBN: 0963942999

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook (Hawaii the Big Island Revealed) used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook (Hawaii the Big Island Revealed)

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780963942999 ISBN: 0963942999

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed: the Ultimate Guidebook

by Andrew Doughty

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wizard Publications Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780971727946 ISBN: 0971727945

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed; the Ultimate Guidebook used book

Hawaii the Big Island Revealed; the Ultimate Guidebook

by Andrew Doughty, Harriett Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizard Publications ISBN-13: 9780963942968 ISBN: 0963942964

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A must have!, Oct 8, 2009
By happyinhawaii, Los Angeles, CA

"Not only an excellent resourse for the best places to go; it includes practical recomendations and island history as well. The maps, phone numbers, and ratings were invaluable. Be sure to check their website for the most current updates."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A MUST have, Jan 5, 2009
By TomJV, Somers, NY

"This is your Hawaii, Big Island bible. It's the only book you'll need."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
great info, Jun 22, 2007
By HakunaMatata, St Louis Mo

"It is very helpful finding out the few things to avoid in paradise. Also great details on where to park. I changed my condo rental to a much nicer area and avoided the unadvertised lowlights of where I had planned to stay at."

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Maui Revealed: The Ultimate Guidebook

Maui Revealed: The Ultimate Guidebook

by Andrew Doughty, III

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.55!

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook: Kauai Revealed

by Andrew Doughty, III

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.98!

Oahu Revealed: The Ultimate Guide to Honolulu, Waikiki & Beyond

Oahu Revealed: The Ultimate Guide to Honolulu, Waikiki & Beyond

by Andrew Doughty, III

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.49!

Frommer's Hawaii

Frommer's Hawaii

by Jeanette Foster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Frommer's Portable Big Island of Hawaii

Frommer's Portable Big Island of Hawaii

by Jeanette Foster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook

The Ultimate Kauai Guidebook

by Andrew Doughty, III, Harriett Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.54!