New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Have tux, will travel; Bob Hope's own story, as told to Pete Martin.

by Bob Hope, Pete Martin

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Have Tux, Will Travel; : Bob Hope's Own Story, as Told to Pete Martin

by Bob Hope

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA

Description: 1954. Unknown Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some wearing on corners of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux, Will Travel; : Bob Hope's Own Story, as Told to Pete Martin

by Bob Hope

price: $2.36

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, shelf wear cover Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux, Will Travel

by Hope, Bob

price: $2.45

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: CARDINAL; C-205 (c. Bacon); Very Good; A book in Very Good condition is a nice copy with only minor defects. Reading creases may be evident, but not extreme. May have light soiling. If opposed to the old book smell, please ask if present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Oaks Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux, Will Travel

by Hope, Bob

price: $2.45

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: CARDINAL; C-205 (c. Bacon); Very Good; A book in Very Good condition is a nice copy with only minor defects. Reading creases may be evident, but not extreme. May have light soiling. If opposed to the old book smell, please ask if present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Oaks Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux Will Travel

by Hope, Bob; Pete Martin (As Told To)

price: $2.55

Ships from OR, USA

Publisher: Simon and Schuster

Description: Very Good. Near Fine/Very Good (edge wear, tear, small ink spot on cover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux, Will Travel

by Hope, Bob

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Ted Sally. Fair. No Jacket. Binding loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: C Johnson, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have tux, will travel; Bob Hope's own story, as told to Pete Martin.

by Hope, Bob, and Martin, Pete

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No dust jacket. edge wear. 305 p. illus. 22 cm. Cardinal edition published, 1956. "Parts of this book have appeared in the Saturday evening post under the title This is on me. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have tux, will travel; Bob Hope's own story, as told to Pete Martin.

by Hope, Bob, and Martin, Pete

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Cardinal edition, published Feb., 1956. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Sally, Ted. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Pages yellowed with age, but unmarked. Cover shows use & shelf wear. Binding loose at title page, but tight thereafter. 305 p. illus. 22 cm. mass marked paperback. Cardinal edition published, 1956. "Parts of this book have appeared in the Saturday evening post under the title This is on me. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books from RC and Dee, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have tux, will travel; Bob Hope's own story, as told to Pete Martin.

by Hope, Bob, and Martin, Pete

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Ted Sally. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 305 p. illus. 22 cm. clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have tux, will travel; Bob Hope's own story, as told to Pete Martin

by Hope, Bob, and Martin, Pete

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 305 p. illus. 22 cm. Cardinal edition published, 1956. "Parts of this book have appeared in the Saturday evening post under the title This is on me. "Cover is lightly soiled and spine has wear and rubbing. Owner has inscribed the FEP in 1955. 1635 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux, Will Travel

by Hope, Bob

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: As told to Pete Martin. Drawings by Ted Sally. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1954. First edition. Paperbound. Softcover. Near very good with some cover soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux, Will Travel

by Hope, Bob As Told To Martin, Pete

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair-Good. Ex-Library 306 pages. 2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; solid book; some spots of soiling inside. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux, Will Travel: Bob Hope's Own Story

by Hope, Bob

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: G/NONE. Reading copy. Ex-lib markings, worn. Binding weak and worn.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 1925. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux, Will Travel

by Hope, Bob

price: $6.61

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Cardinal C-205 Date Published: 1955

Description: Good plus. (Mass market paperback)......(Travel/Adventure) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux, Will Travel

by Hope, Bob As Told To, Martin, Pete

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Description: Simon and Schuster. NY. 1954. Second printing. Drawings by Ted Sally. Paper cover. Index. 308 pages. Cover showing very light shelfwear. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux, Will Travel

by Hope, Bob

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paper Publisher: Pocket Books, N. Y, N. Y Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. First Printing, worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have tux, will travel; Bob Hope's own story, as told to Pete Martin.

by Hope, Bob, and Martin, Pete

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. book tight clean, bright pages, near fine, slightest of corner rubs. 305 p. illus. 22 cm. Cardinal edition published, 1956. "Parts of this book have appeared in the Saturday evening post under the title This is on me. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux, Will Travel

by Hope, Bob

price: $11.50

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cardinal C-205 Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good. (Paperback) (Travel/Adventure) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux, Will Travel

by Hope, Bob (As Told To Pete Martin)

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Drawings by Ted Sally. VG+/Good+ W/Dust Jacket 308pp(Index) Minor DJ chipping head of spine, fore-edge corners, yellow DJ browned on spine, edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux, Will Travel

by Hope, Bob

price: $17.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Fine in Very Good DJ. "Bob Hope's own story". Autobiography of comedien born Leslie Townes Hope 1908 in England. Dust jacket has a one-inch and a half-inch tear on front panel, crease on flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux Will Travel [21896]

by Hope, Bob

price: $22.74

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: CR-1954-1st ED/1st PR Publisher: S&S = NY

Description: LINE DRAWINGS. GOOD+ 8vo GOOD [CHIPS & CUTS] 308pgs FILM read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux, Will Travel

by Hope, Bob

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. 1/2 tear on the back on dustwrapper and some shelf-rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux, Will Travel

by Hope, Bob

price: $44.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY; Simon & Schuster; 1954 Date Published: 1954

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 308 pages; F/F; clean and tight with very little shelfwear; previous owner's name on front flyleaf; dj in brodart wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux, Will Travel: Bob Hope's Own Story

by Hope, Bob

price: $165.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good-in Fair dust jacket. Book has lower front corner bumped. Jacket has edgewear and a 3" tear along the spine fold. The tear was taped on the reverse side and some of the glue stain shows through to the front.; Signed on free endpaper "Sincerely, Bob Hope. "; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Have Tux, Will Travel

by Hope, Bob

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st printing Binding: trade PB Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: VG in softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.