» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Americans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Americans

by Robert Frank

About this title: Previously published in 1959, Frank's most famous and influential photography book contained a series of deceptively simple photos that he took on a trip through America in 1955 and 1956. These pictures of everyday people still speak to us today, 40 years and several generations later.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Americans

by Robert Frank

price: $36.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Power House Books Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9781881616122 ISBN: 1881616126

Description: Good. SOFTCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, minor edge and corner wear, R6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans

by Robert Frank

price: $40.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Power House Books Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9781881616122 ISBN: 1881616126

Description: Good. Paperback. Text unmarked. Clear tape covers small chip to lamination front fore edge. Corners have a little wear but are still crisp. General light shelf wear. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Frank: the Americans new book

Robert Frank: the Americans

by Introduction-Jack Kerouac; Photographer-Robert Frank

price: $42.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Steidl/National Gallery of Art, Washington Date Published: 2008-06-01 ISBN-13: 9783865215840 ISBN: 386521584X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans

by Robert Frank

price: $48.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Scalo Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scalo, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781881616122 ISBN: 1881616126

Description: Very Good. Oblong 8vo. Wrappers, sewn binding., small bump to front top fore-corner undetectable past page 20. rather unusual bookplate affixed to half-title. no other flaws, clean, no creasing or writing, tight binding.; 179pp., b/w photos. introduction by jack kerouac.; correspondence laid-in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $68.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Inc., New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780893810337 ISBN: 0893810339

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CO3-An ex-library hardcover book in fair condition in fair dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label on the front and back and taped label on the spine, open tear on the spine, wrinkling, chipping, crease and some tears on the edges, sides, and corners, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), edgewear, some bumped corners, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $69.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Power House Books Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9781881616122 ISBN: 1881616126

Description: Very good condition. Book, 180 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scalo, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781881616122 ISBN: 1881616126

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Third Scalo edition. Oblong octavo (9 3/8" x 8 3/8"), glossy pictorial wrapper w/white lettering on black spine, introduction by Jack Kerouac, 175 b/w plates, 179 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $79.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: SCALO Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781881616108 ISBN: 188161610X

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; spine slant; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $83.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Power House Books Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9781881616122 ISBN: 1881616126

Description: Very good condition. Book, 180 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert (photographs) & Kerouac, Jack (introduction)

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th SCALO edition (1st thus) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCALO Publishers, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Frank, Robert. Fine in fine dust jacket. Very small smudge on front panel of dust jacket, else fine in fine DJ. 179 p. Includes illustrations. Black & white photographs & captions A small oblong quarto of incisive B&W photos of America circa 1955/1956. Introduction by Jack Kerouac. A reprint of the original editions published by Robert Delpire in Paris, 1958 and Grove Press, New York, 1959. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans; Photographs By Robert Frank

by Frank, Robert; Kerouac, Jack

price: $115.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394742564 ISBN: 0394742567

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Pantheon Softcover Edition. First Thus Printing. With an Introduction by Jack Kerouac. Near Fine. Softcover; laminated pictorial stiff wraps; oblong octavo; 177 pp.; generously illustrated with 82 b/w photographs; very slight age-toning and edgewear to cover, else clean and crisp. A seminal book of Documentary Photography. Listed in Parr and Badger. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $120.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394742564 ISBN: 0394742567

Description: Oblong paperback. Illustrated with 82 black & white reproductions by Robert Frank. Very Good with yellowing along spine and edges, light soiling to covers, faint creasing to corners and edgewear. Introduction by Jack Kerouac. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $135.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Power House Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781881616122 ISBN: 1881616126

Description: Very Good+ Introduction by Jack Kerouac. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $149.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394742564 ISBN: 0394742567

Description: Fine. 0394742567 * FIRST Pantheon EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * 1989 Softcover, just a slightly yellowish cast on cover, otherwise as NEW ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $150.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780893810337 ISBN: 0893810339

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket is a bit yellowed along the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $150.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scalo Date Published: 1995

Description: Very close to fine and bright oversize wraps with crisp and black white genius photography throughout. One of the ground breakers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Americans used book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert; Kerouac, Jack

price: $150.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Scalo Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo Verlag Ac Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9783931141806 ISBN: 3931141802

Description: Nearfine/Nearfine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 3931141802 Nice clean unmarked as new, hardcover in dustjacket, 1998 Third Scalo edition. Text in English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Frank: the Americans used book

Robert Frank: the Americans

by Robert Frank

price: $173.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9783931141806 ISBN: 3931141802

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Americans. Photographs By Robert Frank

by Frank, Robert; Jack Kerouac

price: $175.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780394742564 ISBN: 0394742567

Description: Very good condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). 177 pages of text. Paperback binding with moderate shelfwear, rubbing and soiling. Protected in custom stiff archival mylar. A few pages of text with minor soiling, but photographs are in almost perfect condition. Contains 83 black & white photographs. Previous owner's name blacked out on inside of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Frank: the Americans used book

Robert Frank: the Americans

by Robert Frank; Jack Kerouac

price: $178.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo Publishers Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9783931141806 ISBN: 3931141802

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages, minor wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $179.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394549774 ISBN: 0394549775

Description: VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket (price clipped). Stamping and short gift inscription on front endpaper. Binding square and tight; pages bright and unmarked. n6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Fog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Frank: the Americans used book

Robert Frank: the Americans

by Robert Frank; Jack Kerouac

price: $240.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo Publishers Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9783931141806 ISBN: 3931141802

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Tight Square Binding, Dust Cover has Tiny Surface Scratch on Back, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Frank: the Americans used book

Robert Frank: the Americans

by Frank, Robert; Kerouac, Jack

price: $285.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo Publishers Date Published: 5-1-98 ISBN-13: 9783931141806 ISBN: 3931141802

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 2.37 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Frank: the Americans used book

Robert Frank: the Americans

by Frank, Robert; Kerouac, Jack

price: $285.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo Publishers Date Published: 5-1-98 ISBN-13: 9783931141806 ISBN: 3931141802

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 2.37 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Frank: the Americans used book

Robert Frank: the Americans

by Frank, Robert; Jack Kerouac

price: $437.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. A. P. /Distributed Art Publishers (Distribution) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9783931141806 ISBN: 3931141802

Description: As New. 3931141802. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--180 pp. With 84 ills. 23 x 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Nancy, San Francisco, CA

"These black and white photos, shot in the 1950s by a Swiss immigrant photographer, often show a desolate side of life in the United States. Ranging from bars and funerals, city and countryside, even the glamour shot of a Hollywood movie opening seems to have a dark side."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Tiah, The United States

"Robert Frank!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By James, Seattle, WA

"Great collection of black & white photographs with a delightful intro by Jack Kerouac, who concludes with a personal message to Robert Frank: You got eyes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Matt, Chicago, IL

"A beautiful look at the lower ledges of US society in that period before the cultural revolution of the 60s takes hold."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Americans by Robert Frank

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.