New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Americans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Americans

by Robert Frank

About this title: Previously published in 1959, Frank's most famous and influential photography book contained a series of deceptively simple photos that he took on a trip through America in 1955 and 1956. These pictures of everyday people still speak to us today, 40 years and several generations later.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert, Phd, And Kerouac, Jack

price: $46.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scalo Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781881616122 ISBN: 1881616126

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 179 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Robert Frank: the Americans new book

Robert Frank: the Americans

price: $30.05

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783865215840 ISBN: 386521584X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Americans new book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert (Photographer), and Kerouac, Jack (Introduction by)

list price: $39.95

our price: $31.96

you save: $7.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Steidl the Masters Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783865215840 ISBN: 386521584X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Robert Frank: the Americans new book

Robert Frank: the Americans

by Robert Frank, Jack Kerouac

price: $33.84

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9783931141806 ISBN: 3931141802

Description: New. Nearly perfect copy, Never Read. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Americans new book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert (Photographer), and Kerouac, Jack (Introduction by)

price: $34.80

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Steidl the Masters Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783865215840 ISBN: 386521584X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Americans new book

The Americans

price: $35.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Steidl/National Gallery of Art, Washington ISBN-13: 9783865215840 ISBN: 386521584X

Description: New. 386521584X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Americans new book

The Americans

price: $35.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Steidl/National Gallery of Art, Washington ISBN-13: 9783865215840 ISBN: 386521584X

Description: New. 386521584X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Americans new book

The Americans

price: $35.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Steidl/National Gallery of Art, Washington ISBN-13: 9783865215840 ISBN: 386521584X

Description: New. 386521584X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Americans

by Robert Frank

price: $65.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1986-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780394742564 ISBN: 0394742567

Description: Very good. Text is clean with no markings; binding is tight; not much shelfwear, but the back cover is yellowed around the edges and it has the price blacked out; a little smudging at spine bottom and bottom corners; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $68.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Aperture, Inc., New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780893810337 ISBN: 0893810339

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CO3-An ex-library hardcover book in fair condition in fair dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label on the front and back and taped label on the spine, open tear on the spine, wrinkling, chipping, crease and some tears on the edges, sides, and corners, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), edgewear, some bumped corners, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $95.97

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Power House Books Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9781881616122 ISBN: 1881616126

Description: Very good condition. Book, 180 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $114.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Power House Books Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9781881616122 ISBN: 1881616126

Description: Very good condition. Book, 180 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Americans (Isbn: 1881616126)

by Frank, Robert

price: $125.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scalo, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781881616122 ISBN: 1881616126

Description: Trade paperback, still sealed in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 9 1/2 x 8 1/2. 5/8-inch thick. Edition unknown, since this is still sealed. Fine. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $195.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scalo Date Published: 1995

Description: Very close to fine and bright oversize wraps with crisp and black white genius photography throughout. One of the ground breakers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $199.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394549774 ISBN: 0394549775

Description: VERY GOOD. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket (price clipped). Stamping and short gift inscription on front endpaper. Binding square and tight; pages bright and unmarked. n6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Fog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Americans

by Robert Frank

price: $200.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: 1st Ed thus Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394549774 ISBN: 0394549775

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Large oblong 8vo, black cloth binding, top edge lightly soiled, DJ is rubbed, very small owner's name on front endpaper, interior pages are clean, a classic photography book, 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert Frank: the Americans used book

Robert Frank: the Americans

by Frank, Robert; Kerouac, Jack

price: $219.98

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo Publishers ISBN-13: 9783931141806 ISBN: 3931141802

Description: Fine. 3931141802 dust jacket is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert Frank: the Americans used book

Robert Frank: the Americans

by (Frank, Robert). Frank, Robert. Introduction By Jack Kerouac

price: $305.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Fourth Scalo Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo, y ISBN-13: 9783931141806 ISBN: 3931141802

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (FRANK, ROBERT). Frank, Robert. Introduction By Jack Kerouac. ROBERT FRANK: THE AMERICANS. Zurich, SWITZERLAND. 1993 (2000). : Scalo, Fourth Scalo Edition. Oblong Small 4to. Boards in Dust Jacket. Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 180pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English. 1958's "The Americans" is the book that established legendary Swiss photographer/filmmaker Robert Frank's reputation as one of the great socially conscious post-war essayists. Combined ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $2000.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394549774 ISBN: 0394549775

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed and Inscribed by the Photographer First Pantheon edition of Robert Frank's classic work. In cloth and dustjacket. Signed and inscribed by Frank on the half title page as follows: "To Richard from Robert in America New York 7 Bleecker on the Road-good luck...June 20, 1990". Book would be fine but for a damp stain along the top edge, 1/2 deep and at the front 2 1/2 inches wide, which begins at the front pastedown and disappears after the third plate. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: modlitbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Americans

by Robert Frank

price: $14.50

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893810337 ISBN: 0893810339

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Americans

by Robert Frank

price: $14.50

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893810337 ISBN: 0893810339

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Americans used book

Americans

by Frank, Robert (Pht)/ Kerouac, Jack (Int)

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: STEIDL Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783865215840 ISBN: 386521584X

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Americans new book

The Americans

by Robert Frank~Jack Kerouac

price: $29.59

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Steidl Verlag Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783865215840 ISBN: 386521584X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Americans used book

The Americans

by Frank, Robert; Kerouac, Jack

price: $31.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Steidl, Germany Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783865215840 ISBN: 386521584X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Stamped "Press Copy" on title page. Dust jacket slightly worn. Interior pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Americans new book

Americans

by Frank, Robert

price: $31.18

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Steidl Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783865215840 ISBN: 386521584X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...