» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Haute Couture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This is a survey of the history of haute couture, from the formation of the House of Worth in mid-19th-century Paris to the major designers of the present day. The book focuses on the highly skilled crafts that are essential to the production of haute couture. Separate chapters examine tailoring techniques and finishes, weaving, draping, and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Haute Couture

by Martin, R. & Koda, H.

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780870997624 ISBN: 0870997629

Description: 0870997629 First edition, VG(+) lg. format, 118pp, beautifully color illustrated text is bright, clean and fresh-in VG++ cond., blank plate to flyleaf, harmless mini-poke impression to front wrap. Gorgeous rags! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Haute Couture

by Martin, Richard, and Metropolitan Museum of Art

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780870997617 ISBN: 0870997610

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 118 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Marvelous history with great illustrations. sponsored by Chanel and Versace. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beautiful House Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Haute Couture

by Richard And Koda, Harold Martin

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780870997624 ISBN: 0870997629

Description: Like New. 1995 clean glossy cover. appears unread, spine square, tiny crease top spine edge, pgs clean tight no markings, many color photos, visually stunning book not ex lib, no remainder marks, deliv confirm u92109G see my image. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Haute Couture used book

Haute Couture

by Martin, Richard And Harold Koda

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum/Abrams, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780810964969 ISBN: 0810964961

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. This is a fine hardcover copy in a fine dust jacket with no wear. Completely clean inside and out. This catalog was prepared to accompany the exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum's Costume Institute in the winter of 1995-96. Illustrated throughout in color. Index of designers. The exhibition included work by Balenciaga, Marc Bohan, Callot Soeurs, Pierre Cardin, Chanel, Karl Lagerfeld, Courreges, Christian Dior, Jacques Fath, Alex Gres, Lacroix, Lanvin, Lucien Lelong, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Design Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Haute Couture

by Koda, Harold; Martin, Richard; N. Y. ) Metropolitan Museum Of Art (New York

price: $61.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art ISBN-13: 9780870997617 ISBN: 0870997610

Description: New. 0870997610 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Haute Couture used book

Haute Couture

by Martin, Richard; Koda, Harold

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Middle Village, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810964969 ISBN: 0810964961

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Haute Couture used book

Haute Couture

by Richard Martin; Harold Koda

price: $136.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780300086256 ISBN: 0300086253

Description: Good. Hardcover. Unmarked. Square spine. X-library with usual id. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Haute Couture new book

Haute Couture

by Martin, Richard; Koda, Harold

price: $490.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated (Distribution) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780810964969 ISBN: 0810964961

Description: New. 0810964961. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened---Corresponds to ISBN: 0810964961. Text in English. 118 pp. With 120 col. Ills. 29 x 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Haute Couture

by Martin, Richard, and Koda, Harold

price: $8.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780870997624 ISBN: 0870997629

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Haute Couture

by Martin, Richard, and Metropolitan Museum of Art

price: $9.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780870997617 ISBN: 0870997610

Description: Very Good. 118 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Haute Couture

by Harold Koda; Richard Martin; N. Y. ) Metropolitan Museum Of Art (New York

price: $43.65

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780870997617 ISBN: 0870997610

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Haute Couture

by Richard Martin And Harold Koda

price: $47.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed, unstated. Binding: Hardback with DJ. Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780870997617 ISBN: 0870997610

Description: First Ed, unstated. Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the mildest rubbing; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 118pp. Exhibit of December 7, 1995 to March 24, 1996. A sumptuous presentation. Hardback with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Haute Couture

by Ny: The Metropolitan Museum Of Art, December 7, 1995 To March 24, 1996

price: $57.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780870997624 ISBN: 0870997629

Description: VG. Examples from designers including Madeleine Vionnet, Alix Gres, Mainbocher, Jacques Griffe, Givenchy, Chanel, Pierre Cardin, Balenciaga, and many others. Pictorial wraps. 118 pp. Profuse color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Haute Couture

by Martin, Richard

price: $59.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art ISBN-13: 9780870997617 ISBN: 0870997610

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Haute Couture

by Harold Koda; Richard Martin; N. Y. ) Metropolitan Museum Of Art (New York

price: $63.21

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780870997617 ISBN: 0870997610

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Haute Couture

by Harold Koda

price: $71.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780870997617 ISBN: 0870997610

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Haute Couture

price: $78.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870997617 ISBN: 0870997610

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Haute Couture

by Martin, Richard

price: $88.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art ISBN-13: 9780870997617 ISBN: 0870997610

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Haute Couture

by Harold Koda

price: $96.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780870997617 ISBN: 0870997610

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Haute Couture used book

Haute Couture

by Richard; Koda, Harold Martin

price: $146.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810964969 ISBN: 0810964961

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Haute Couture

by Martin & Koda

price: $60.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1995

Description: Haute Couture by Richard Martin & Harold Koda, Abrams, Met Mus of Art, cloth, dj, '95, 120 pages, topics covered include embroidery, lace and tulle, featherwork, dressmaking, tailoring, 120 color illustrations, index. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Needlework Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Haute Couture used book

Haute Couture

by Martin, Richard, and Koda, Harold

price: $43.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810964969 ISBN: 0810964961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GARY THOMPSON, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.