About this title: In his Preface to "A Christmas Carol", Charles Dickens wrote that he tried "to raise the Ghost of an Idea" with readers and trusted that it would "haunt their house pleasantly". In December 1997, 154 Christmases later, the "New York Times Magazine" asked its own Edward Gorey to refurbish this enduring morality tale. The result is this "dispirited ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co
Date Published: 1st printing, 1997
Description: Very Good/Very Good ex library hard cover. Squarish 8vo, illus boards, unnumbered, illus. ex library in full dress. clean and tight text. humor. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780151004157ISBN:0151004153
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. First printing. Very good with good d/j. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. D/j has light rubbing and edge wear. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780151004157ISBN:0151004153
Description: Edward Gorey. Fine in Near Fine (price clipped) dj. First edition, first printing, full printing line ACEDB. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine in Near Fine (price clipped) dj. First edition, first printing, full printing line, ACEDB. 64 pages. 7.5" x 7.5". Illustrations by Edward Gorey. Mylar wrapped, price clipped dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1997 Harcourt Brace, NY; ISBN 0-15-100415-3
ISBN-13:9780151004157ISBN:0151004153
Description: 1st edition, 2nd printing; slim square format hardcover, dust jacket spine is a bit sun faded, otherwise the book and jacket are in fine condition. Wonderful, slightly threatening black & white illustrations by Eward Gorey. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780151004157ISBN:0151004153
Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) Illus bds, unpaginated. Black and single colour illus throughout by the inimitable Gorey. No markings, Fine, appears unread in unclipped Fine Dj. (1.3 lbs WL FO 21/1. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc., New York, San Diego and London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780151004157ISBN:0151004153
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Squared 12mo A darkly humorous look at Christmas. Grayish lilac boards illustrated with black and white Gorey illustration, about thirty-five pages (unpaginated), matching illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is very good condition with effectively no wear, and a very slightly (almost unnoticeably ... read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Second Printing. F/F. Hardcover, pictorial boards, DJ, unpaginated, b&w illustrations, thin square octavo, faint edgewear, else a very nice, clean and crisp copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780151004157ISBN:0151004153
Description: Gorey, Edward. Fine in Near Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st printing in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor soiling). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company
ISBN-13:9780151004157ISBN:0151004153
Description: Illus by Edward Gorey. Fine in very good dust jacket. A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas. Pink pictorial boards with 3-colour illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780151004157ISBN:0151004153
Description: Gorey, Edward. Near Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, lettered row beginning with "A", HB/DJ, NF/F, unpaginated. Book has bottom rear corner lightly bumped. Edmund Gravel's close encounter with the Bahhum Bug; illustrated in the inimitable Gorey manner with 30 color illustrations. One of his last books. The macabre story and drawings by late, great master of the genre. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780151004157ISBN:0151004153
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co., New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780151004157ISBN:0151004153
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good + in Very Good jacket Signed by Author Slightly shelfworn along the edges, spine lightly sunned. Signed by Gorey on the title page. Second printing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780151004157ISBN:0151004153
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author First printing. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Signed on dedication page on pasted bookplate plate between text reading "Edward Gorey and "Harcourt Brace. " Book fine; DJ near fine with price clipped. Unpaginated. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780151004157ISBN:0151004153
Description: Edward Gorey. Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author 1st printing of the first American trade hardcover edition SIGNED by the late Edward Gorey on the title page, with a stroke through his printed name. A tight copy with sharp corners and decorated boards which match the jacket art. NOTE: unlike the signed and numbered edition, the jacket on this the trade edition is PRICE INTACT. It is crisp and protected in an archival sleeve. Minor tanning to the top edge of both flaps. Also available from ... read more
"A pastiche on Dickens' A Christmas Carol in that three ghosts visit Edmund Gravel, in the role of Scrooge, who is also known as The Recluse of Lower Spigot. The Barhumbug, what a great name for a creature, appears from the Tea-Cosy to lead Edmund on his adventures."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.