» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Edward Gorey

About this title: In his Preface to "A Christmas Carol", Charles Dickens wrote that he tried "to raise the Ghost of an Idea" with readers and trusted that it would "haunt their house pleasantly". In December 1997, 154 Christmases later, the "New York Times Magazine" asked its own Edward Gorey to refurbish this enduring morality tale. The result is this "dispirited ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Haunted Tea-Cosy a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Gorey, Edward

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0151004153. 0.5 x 7.61 x 7.57 Inches; 64 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Gorey, Edward

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co Date Published: 1st printing, 1997

Description: Very Good/Very Good ex library hard cover. Squarish 8vo, illus boards, unnumbered, illus. ex library in full dress. clean and tight text. humor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Edward Gorey

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. First printing. Very good with good d/j. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. D/j has light rubbing and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Gorey, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: c1997 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear to dustjacket. Unknown printing. 1 v. (unpaged): col. ill. ; 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Gorey, Edward

price: $12.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Edward Gorey. Fine in Near Fine (price clipped) dj. First edition, first printing, full printing line ACEDB. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine in Near Fine (price clipped) dj. First edition, first printing, full printing line, ACEDB. 64 pages. 7.5" x 7.5". Illustrations by Edward Gorey. Mylar wrapped, price clipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea Cosy a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea Cosy a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Gorey, Edward

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, N.Y. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: VG/VG. 0151004153. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea-Cosy. a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy. a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Gorey, Edward

price: $14.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1997 Harcourt Brace, NY; ISBN 0-15-100415-3 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: 1st edition, 2nd printing; slim square format hardcover, dust jacket spine is a bit sun faded, otherwise the book and jacket are in fine condition. Wonderful, slightly threatening black & white illustrations by Eward Gorey. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea Cozy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea Cozy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Gorey, Edward

price: $15.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) Illus bds, unpaginated. Black and single colour illus throughout by the inimitable Gorey. No markings, Fine, appears unread in unclipped Fine Dj. (1.3 lbs WL FO 21/1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Gorey, Edward (1925-2000). Illustrated By The Author

price: $16.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc., New York, San Diego and London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Squared 12mo A darkly humorous look at Christmas. Grayish lilac boards illustrated with black and white Gorey illustration, about thirty-five pages (unpaginated), matching illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is very good condition with effectively no wear, and a very slightly (almost unnoticeably ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea-Cozy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea-Cozy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Gorey, Edward

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Second Printing. F/F. Hardcover, pictorial boards, DJ, unpaginated, b&w illustrations, thin square octavo, faint edgewear, else a very nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea-Cosy used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy

by Gorey, Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea Cozy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea Cozy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Gorey, Edward

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Gorey, Edward. Fine in Near Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st printing in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor soiling). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea-Cosy used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy

by Gorey, Edward

price: $42.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Illus by Edward Gorey. Fine in very good dust jacket. A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas. Pink pictorial boards with 3-colour illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Gorey, Edward

price: $49.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Gorey, Edward. Near Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, lettered row beginning with "A", HB/DJ, NF/F, unpaginated. Book has bottom rear corner lightly bumped. Edmund Gravel's close encounter with the Bahhum Bug; illustrated in the inimitable Gorey manner with 30 color illustrations. One of his last books. The macabre story and drawings by late, great master of the genre. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Gorey, Edward

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: blugecko books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea-Cosy used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy

by Gorey, Edward

price: $50.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Fine in Fine in a Pc Dw jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea-Cozy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea-Cozy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Gorey, Edward

price: $125.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co., New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good + in Very Good jacket Signed by Author Slightly shelfworn along the edges, spine lightly sunned. Signed by Gorey on the title page. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales University, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea-Cozy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea-Cozy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Gorey, Edward

price: $175.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author First printing. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Signed on dedication page on pasted bookplate plate between text reading "Edward Gorey and "Harcourt Brace. " Book fine; DJ near fine with price clipped. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea Cosy [Signed 1st Printing] used book

The Haunted Tea Cosy [Signed 1st Printing]

by Gorey, Edward [1925-2000]

price: $253.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Edward Gorey. Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author 1st printing of the first American trade hardcover edition SIGNED by the late Edward Gorey on the title page, with a stroke through his printed name. A tight copy with sharp corners and decorated boards which match the jacket art. NOTE: unlike the signed and numbered edition, the jacket on this the trade edition is PRICE INTACT. It is crisp and protected in an archival sleeve. Minor tanning to the top edge of both flaps. Also available from ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Signal Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Edward Gorey

price: $2.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Edward Gorey

price: $2.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Edward Gorey

price: $2.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Edward Gorey

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1998-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Super bright and solid. No ownership marks. Very nice 2nd-would make an excellent gift. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Gorey, Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Very Good. 0151004153 Minor edge wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas used book

The Haunted Tea-Cosy: a Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas

by Gorey, Edward

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151004157 ISBN: 0151004153

Description: Very good No dustjacket / Graphic Novels-General. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Gerry, Blackpool, The United Kingdom

"A pastiche on Dickens' A Christmas Carol in that three ghosts visit Edmund Gravel, in the role of Scrooge, who is also known as The Recluse of Lower Spigot. The Barhumbug, what a great name for a creature, appears from the Tea-Cosy to lead Edmund on his adventures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Crystal, Holmen, WI

"Very bizarre humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Danna, Austin, TX

"I've been putting away my holiday books and reading as I go, so here's the first of them. Good ol' Gorey! Often odd, always a pleasure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 15, 2008
By Ben, Torrance, CA

"Crazy, did I tell you that this is crazy?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Haunted Tea-Cosy: A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas by Edward Gorey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.