» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hats and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hats and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Texas Bix Bender

About this title: A western humour classic is back! With all new illustrations in an authentic western style, HATS & THE COWBOYS WHO WEAR THEM by celebrated western humourist Texas Bix Bender, reveals in hilarious detail the personality profiles of the cowfolk underneath their hats. In fact, Bender cautions, choosing a cowboy hat should be done with much care because it tells just exactly who you are. The man who wears a Cattleman's style, for instance, "likes to sing in the shower, in his truck, and under women's balconies. He hopes to get a recordin' contract. After all, George Strait wears a Cattleman, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hats and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Bender, Texas Bix

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hats and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Bender, Texas Bix

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Texas Bix Bender

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Texas Bix Bender

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Texas Bix Bender

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Texas Bix Bender

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Texas Bix Bender

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Texas Bix Bender

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Bender, Texas Bix

price: $2.89

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Fine. 0879056061 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! The spine is not even creased! Very minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Texas Bix Bender

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Very Good. A hint of a cover crease otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats & the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats & the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Texas Bix Bender

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586851910 ISBN: 1586851918

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Current and popular collection 053109. In sealed plastic protection. 2002. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats & the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats & the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Texas Bix Bender

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586851910 ISBN: 1586851918

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. Revised. 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats & the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats & the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Texas Bix Bender

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586851910 ISBN: 1586851918

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. Revised. 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats & the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats & the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Texas Bix Bender

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586851910 ISBN: 1586851918

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. Revised. 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Bender, Texas Bix

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Fair. 0879056061 USED~*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Bender, Texas Bix

price: $3.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Fine. 0879056061 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, light edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Bender, Texas Bix

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Layton, Utah, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Very Good/Light Spine Creases/Very Nice Clean Copy. 0879056061. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Regan, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Bender, Texas B.

price: $3.89

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publisher, Layton, UT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Very Good. Clean and uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats and the Cowboys Who Wear Them new book

Hats and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Bender, Texas Bix

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781423607021 ISBN: 1423607023

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats and the Cowboys Who Wear Them new book

Hats and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Texas Bix Bender

price: $6.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423607021 ISBN: 1423607023

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Bender

price: $6.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs-Smith, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S. A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Egan. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Bender, Texas Bix

price: $7.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Layton, Utah, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback-VG-Book is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hats and the Cowboys Who Wear Them new book

Hats and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Bender, Texas Bix

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423607021 ISBN: 1423607023

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Texas Bix Bender

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By The Dozen, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them used book

Hats: and the Cowboys Who Wear Them

by Texas Bix Bender

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers ISBN-13: 9780879056063 ISBN: 0879056061

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.