About this title: Queen - or, as she would prefer to be remembered King - Hatchepsut was an astonishing woman. Brilliantly defying tradition she became the female embodiment of a male role, dressing in men's clothes and even wearing a false beard. Forgotten until Egptologists deciphered hieroglyphics in the 1820's, she has since been subject to intense speculation about her actions and motivations. Combining archaeological and historical evidence from a wide range of sources, Joyce Tyldesley's dazzling piece of detection strips away the myths and misconceptions and finally restores the female pharaoh to her ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1998-07-01
ISBN-13:9780140244649ISBN:0140244646
Description: Fair. Stain on upper right corner of book, near front only, can only see it on inside of cover and first end page. Name sticker on first end page. Light shelf wear, solid binding, clean pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1998-07-01
ISBN-13:9780140244649ISBN:0140244646
Description: Very Good. Very good, lightly read copy. Overall clean and tight. Pages appear intact with no notes or highlighting in text. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1998-07-01
ISBN-13:9780140244649ISBN:0140244646
Description: New. This book is in new condition. May show slight signs of shelf wear and/or remainder marks. We provide USPS confirmation tracting and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1996
Description: Good in Good jacket. Large 8vo. DJ is bumped, soiled and scuffed with light edgewear. Cover is bumped and scuffed. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780140244649ISBN:0140244646
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. (288 pages) hatchepsut was an astonishing woman-defying tradition she became the female embodiment of a male role, dressing in men's clothes and even wearing a false beard. combining archaeological and historical evidence from a range of sources, this book strips away the myths and misconceptions and restores the female pharaoh to her rightful place. 16pp b&w halftones (Paperback) read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 29/01/1998
ISBN-13:9780140244649ISBN:0140244646
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Very Good. 0140244646 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press,, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780140244649ISBN:0140244646
Description: Very good+ in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has small lower corner bump, ink out on title page, dj has minor rubbing, tiny lower corner knick. This is a very interesting history of Egypt's Female Pharaoh, Hatchepsut, of the early 18th Dynasty. Illustrated with b/w photographs of Egyptian artifacts, in text b/w drawing, beautiful painting on cover. xiii/270pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780140244649ISBN:0140244646
Description: New. The forgotten pharaoh--brilliant, defiant, statesmanlike, and a woman Egypt's Queen--or, as she would prefer to be remembered, King--Hatchepsut ruled over an age of peace, prosperity, and remarkable architectural achievement (c. 1490 B.C.). read more
"A fascinating story of a female pharoah who ruled for twenty years during Egypt's 18th Dynasty and even wore a beard on ceremonial occasions to look masculine. So it was not just Hillary Clinton who had to act like a man to run for President - this expectation goes way back in history. Ironically, Hachepsut's relics were all defaced or destroyed when her reign ended. Particularly fascinating for me was the fact that a three different clairvoyants have told me on three separate occasions that I was a citizen of Egypt at the time of Hachepsut"
"Packed with details and citations yet remaining very readable and thoroughly enjoyable this can be considered one of the definative works of Hatchepsut. Tyldesley is a brilliant Egyptologist with a passion for her work which comes through in this book with how it is written and the obviously huge amounts of time that have gone into the research and final text. A must read and a brilliant example of how woman really can get to the top."
"Wonderful! In-depth, packed with amazing details with plenty of citations, and written with a great narrative voice so it's always entertaining to read. I took two notebooks' worth of notes on the life of Hatshepsut from this book alone. Tyldesley is the master of books on Egyptology. This is one of her best!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.