» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual

by Alice Christensen

About this title: Beginning yoga students need look no further for the basics under one title. Not only does this introductory course offer hefty sections on nutrition, meditation, and breathing, but it also suggests three different 10-week programs that a beginning student can follow for a focused, disciplined immersion into the yoga lifestyle. Alice Christianson ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual: the Definitive Guide From the Nation's Preeminent Yoga Center

by Alice Christensen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fully Revised and Updated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780739423646 ISBN: 0739423649

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual used book

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual

by Christensen, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219419 ISBN: 0743219414

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual: the Definitive Guide From the Nation's Preeminent Yoga Center

by Alice Christensen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739423646 ISBN: 0739423649

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual: the Definitive Guide From the Nation's Preeminent Yoga Center

by Alice Christensen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739423646 ISBN: 0739423649

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual: the Definitive Guide From the Nation's Preeminent Yoga Center

by Christensen, Alice

price: $2.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon&Schuster ISBN-13: 9780739423646 ISBN: 0739423649

Description: New. 0739423649 Thanks ZA80. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual: the Definitive Guide From the Nation's Preeminent Yoga Center

by Christensen, Alice

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon&Schuster ISBN-13: 9780739423646 ISBN: 0739423649

Description: New. 0739423649 Brand New Book Fast shipping Great Gift books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual: the Definitive Guide From the Nation's Preeminent Yoga Center

by Christensen, Alice

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon&Schuster ISBN-13: 9780739423646 ISBN: 0739423649

Description: Fine. 0739423649. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual: the Definitive Guide From the Nation's Preeminent Yoga Center

by Christensen, Alice

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon&Schuster ISBN-13: 9780739423646 ISBN: 0739423649

Description: Fine. 0739423649. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual

by Christensen, Alice

price: $2.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739423646 ISBN: 0739423649

Description: Very Good-See Description. Hardcover Very good condition. Slight wear. Name written inside front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual: the Definitive Guide From...

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739423646 ISBN: 0739423649

Description: Good. Hardcover--pages clean--slight foxing on edge of pages--slight wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual: the Definitive Guide From the Nation's Preeminent Yoga Center

by Alice Christensen

price: $2.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon&Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739423646 ISBN: 0739423649

Description: New. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated used book

The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated

by Alice Christensen

price: $3.18

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780743219419 ISBN: 0743219414

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated used book

The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated

by Christensen, Alice

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743219419 ISBN: 0743219414

Description: Good. 0743219414 Standard used condition ie. These are good quality new books from the publisher with a bump, shelf wear, or some sunfading to outer edges of book. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual

price: $3.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739423646 ISBN: 0739423649

Description: Good. Hardcover; no dust jacket, scuffed, no writing in text; RTB874. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated used book

The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated

by Alice Christensen

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780743219419 ISBN: 0743219414

Description: Very Good. CONDITION IS NEAR NEW. (tpb, occ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual used book

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual

by Christensen, Alice

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219419 ISBN: 0743219414

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. book in great shape. very minor shelfwear. (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. alb-bin#1 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ewizegirl-alibris, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual: the Definitive Guide From the Nation's Preeminent Yoga Center

by Christensen, Alice

price: $4.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Decorative Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739423646 ISBN: 0739423649

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0739423649 2002---First Printing--Keywords: GUIDEBOOK YOGA---Glossy Decorative Art Cover----Very Good + + Condition--Binding Is Sound-----No Marks or Writing to Textblock----No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition---No Dust Jacket-No Added Writing, Notes or Underlying----No Previous Owners Name---Not Ex-Library or Book Club Edition---Very Clean---from Smoke-Free Environment----170 Pages with Index and Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated used book

The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated

by Alice Christensen

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780743219419 ISBN: 0743219414

Description: Very Good. Tight and bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, page corners creased, cover durl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated new book

The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated

by Christensen, Alice

price: $5.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743219419 ISBN: 0743219414

Description: New. 0743219414 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual used book

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual

by Christensen, Alice

price: $5.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219419 ISBN: 0743219414

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A150_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated new book

The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated

price: $5.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743219419 ISBN: 0743219414

Description: New. (4345)Large paperback, Revised and Updated, 2002; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated new book

The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated

by Christensen, Alice

price: $5.63

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743219419 ISBN: 0743219414

Description: New. 0743219414 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual, Definitive Guide

by Christensen, Alice & American Yoga Assn

price: $6.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised & Updated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739423646 ISBN: 0739423649

Description: Over 300 Photos showing Step by Step Instructions. Oversized 238 Pages. USED LIKE NEW fine/no dj issued, clean bright color covers, interior clean and solid and bright throughout, book looks new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual

by Christensen, Alice

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 203 pp. Third printing. "The new definitive guide from the nation's preeminent yoga school. " Illustrated with over 300 photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated used book

The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated

by Alice Christensen

price: $7.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780743219419 ISBN: 0743219414

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Maitri, Marquette, MI

"My first yoga book ever! The great inspiration that started this journey!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.