New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Harvester

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Harvester

by Gene Stratton-Porter

About this title: Multimedia information on humanity's most important ideas-- how the were conceived, and how they were turned into reality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Harvester

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $3.53

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co Date Published: 1/4/1912

Description: Fair. B000855W00 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks F93. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Harvester, the

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1911

Description: Good. Text clean; hinges starting; wear to edges of orange cloth cv. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Harvester

by Stratton-Porter, Gene; Jacobs, W.L. Stratton-Porter, Gene; Jacobs, W.L.

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. No marks. Binding intact but is delicate. Cover shows many lighter areas and spots. no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Harvester, the

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1916

Description: W. L. Jacobs. Vg/-- Grey-blue cover w/ darker blue lettering & decoration; b/w frontis; cover is ru bbed, perhaps insect damage; front hinge is showing webbing; message to prev. o wner in pencil on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Harvester

by Stratton Porter, Gene

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1914

Description: W. L. Jacobs. Solid book. Clean tight pages. Medium wear to exterior., tan. 8vo, 563. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Harvester (Library of Indiana Classics) used book

The Harvester (Library of Indiana Classics)

by Gene Stratton-Porter

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1987-08 ISBN-13: 9780253204578 ISBN: 0253204577

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Harvester

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $8.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Good. B000NPHWGC 1911 Hardback copy, text is clean, front hinge is weak. covers have some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Harvester used book

The Harvester

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780253204578 ISBN: 0253204577

Description: Fine- No Jacket. Stated FIRST Edition-(1987)-DUST JACKET NOTES: NO jacket. BOOK NOTES: FINE-/ Softcover book has minimal cover wear including very light curl to back cover; inside crisp and clean with NO markings other than slight crease to last page. Binding is solid and true. 516 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Harvester

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Edition Not Specified Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No DJ. Printing Not Spec. W. L. Jacobs. 12mo = 7-9" 564pp. Loose plate in front, green boards with gold engraved title and illustration, binding is tight, pages are slightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Harvester (the)

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Stratton-Porter, Gene., Doubleday, Page & Co., 1911, c1911, 1st Edition, 2nd issue? , blindstamped cloth, illus. endpapers, slightly cocked, name on ffep, front inner hinge started, first few pp loose, light soil & edgewear o/w a good reading copy, 564 pp, Jacobs, W.L. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Harvester

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $10.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: c1987

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Illustrated b/w by W. L. Jacobs, covers bright, no internal markings or names, a nice solid copy.; 8-1/4x5-1/2" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Harvester new book

The Harvester

by Stratton Porter, Gene

price: $11.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Norilana Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781934169452 ISBN: 1934169455

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Harvester

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $11.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1916

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; Published 1916. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Harvester

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $11.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1916

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 564 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Harvester

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1916

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Harvester

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Langton, Toronto Date Published: nd [1911]

Description: Good. 8VO. 564 pp. Identical to the American First Edition with Thomas Langton on the spine and title page and no date information. Illustrated by W L Jacobs. Worn copy, spine darkened and some soiling to boards. Front hinge tape repaired, rear hinge split. Rough edges on first two pages from hinge repair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Harvester

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth binding, decorative design. Frontispiece illustration, 564 pp. Spine faded, soiled. Pages evenly toned. Contemporary signature on ffep. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Harvester

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $14.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1911

Description: Jacobs, W. L. Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reprint of the 1910 Doubleday original. Red cloth binding with black lettering on front board and spine. Dark red embossed flower symbol on front board and spine. Binding is tight and square but faded on spine with bumping. Previous owner's name on ffep and some foxing to pages but otherwise clean and bright. 564 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Vint Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Harvester

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1916

Description: Jacobs, J. L. Good in Fair jacket. Juvenile Clean with erased name. Browning around edges. Tight. Some edgewear to blue boards and a couple of small marks to back board. A considerable chip to top edge, with chewing to other spine end and corners. Looks good in new mylar. Summary: A naturalist who makes natural medicine meets a girl. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Harvester new book

The Harvester

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $14.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809533527 ISBN: 0809533529

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Harvester

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $14.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Very Good. B001049PMO 1916 Grosset & Dunlap hardback copy, text is clean, binding is tight, covers have some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Harvester

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1911

Description: Very Good. Spine darkened, yellow boards with brown lettering, stains ans spotting to boards, WRITTEN TEXT UNMARKED, previous owner name and date (9-21-1911). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Harvester (the)

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Stratton-Porter, Gene., Grosset & Dunlap, nd, c1911, blindstamped cloth, name on ffep, slightly cocked, light soil o/w vg, 564 pp, B&W illus. by W.L. Jacobs, small 8vo, 'The Harvester sat in the hollow worn in the hewed log stoop...' Jacobs, W.L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Harvester new book

The Harvester

by Stratton-Porter, Gene

price: $15.48

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406831337 ISBN: 1406831336

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Harvester new book

The Harvester

by Gene Stratton-Porter

price: $15.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781426472947 ISBN: 1426472943

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.