» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: A true forebear of magical realism, Giono creates men and women rooted in the folklore of provincial France. With a poet's grace and imagination, he weaves a grand story of the earth and of passion, of animals and weather, of the miracles we now call the laws of nature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Harvest

by Giono, Jean, and Myers, Geoffrey (Translated by), and Fluchere, Henri (Translated by)

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1939 ISBN-13: 9780865471245 ISBN: 086547124X

Description: Louis William Graux. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate with bottom part torn off pasted onto front pastedown, bottom corners bumped, light soil on edge, else fine. Text in French, English. Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harvest

by Giono, Jean; Fluchere, Henri; Myers, Geoffrey (Translators); Graux, Louis William (Illustrator)

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First edition terracotta cloth hard cover in VG condition. No dust jacket. Prior owners' marks on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked copy. Corners lightly bumped, paper spine label somewhat darkened but complete. 192pp., woodcut illustrations by Louis William Graux. The chronicle of the solitary remaining resident of a deserted village, the girl who rescues him from accident and by her companionship retrieves him from the almost primitve state into ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harvest

by Giono, Jean

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, The Viking Press, 1939.

Description: First Edition. 8vo., 192pp., brick red cloth, spine paper label, front paper illustration. Translated by Henry Fluchere and Geoffrey Myers. Illustrated with woodcuts by Louis William Graux. Top edge waterstained (internally unaffected), otherwise fi ne in moderately edgeworn, rubbed jacket chipped at upper spine. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harvest

by Giono, Jean

price: $38.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Grosset & Dunlap, 1939 [VG/CDJ] Hardcover in Dustjacket New York Grosset & Dunlap [l939] pp192. WOODCUTS BY LOUIS WILLIAM GRAUX. Hard Cover. Very Good/ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harvest

by Giono, Jean

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London 1939 Heinemann. Translated by Henri Fluchere and Geoffrey Myers. 8vo., 192pp., wooducts by Louis William Graux, hardcover. Nea Fine in Good DJ, ightly worn and a bit browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harvest

by Jean Giono

price: $4.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865471245 ISBN: 086547124X

Description: Acceptable. Light discoloration, minor wear on corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harvest

by Giono, Jean

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Unread copy. Some yellowing. Jacket spine sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harvest

by Giono, Jean

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865471245 ISBN: 086547124X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harvest

by Jean Giono

price: $24.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865471245 ISBN: 086547124X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harvest

by Jean Giono; Translated By Henri Fluchere And Geoffrey Myers

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Vikiing Press, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: VERY GOOD in GOOD jacket. Brick-red cloth covers are very lightly worn; paste-down spine title intact and with little wear; old booksellers label at upper edge of front fixed endpaper; smudging to front endpapers; pages clean; binding relaxed but still tight. DJ is rubbed and edgeworn including small tears; price clipped; protected in new mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harvest

by Giono, Jean

price: $29.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Publisher: NY, Viking, 1939 Date Published: 1939

Description: Near Fine. A NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION W/O DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harvest

by Giono, Jean

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press/Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1939

Description: Very good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Very clean unworn copy, with rare dust jacket. Translated by Henri Fluchere and Geoffrey Myers. Woodcut illustrations by Louis William Graux. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Heron Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harvest

by Giono, Jean

price: $34.10

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, New Brunswick Date Published: 1939

Description: Good + (no DJ) 8vo, 192 pp. Spine faded, ink stamp (marked out) and book plate on ffep, pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harvest

by Giono, Jean

price: $39.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILLIAM HEINEMANN LTD., LONDON Date Published: 1939

Description: G/NONE. WOODCUT ILLUSTRATIONS. -TRANSLATED BY HENRI FLUCHERE AND GEOFFREY MYERS. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harvest

by Giono, Jean

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781199084286 ISBN: 119908428X

Description: USED. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harvest

by Giono, Jean

price: $52.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good the jacket has a small chip at the top of the spine, which is also a little 'browned', otherwise very good++. the book has a previous owner's inscription. the binding is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

Harvest

by Giono, Jean

price: $52.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1939

Description: Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn. One signature, an ownership plate and two small stickers. Tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

Harvest

by Jean Giono

price: $54.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780865471245 ISBN: 086547124X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Giono At His Most Elegant Best, Jul 23, 2009
By magiart, Selden, New York

"To read this book is to share in a 'peasant banquet' of the senses...But that is an almost meaningless statement because one need not even have heard of a place called 'Provence' in southern France...These are human beings unmasked yet real...They speak for us of those innermost dreams and desires from which our mechanized, one size fits all society has so foolishly and irreperably been alienated of its own volition...The few 'characters' that people this novel are not 'types' or 'archetypes' but real flesh and blood individuals who remind us that even the most recondite and obscure lives have in them the spark of the divine...How does Giono do it? That is his poet's secret...Even he doesn't know 'how' or 'why'...he merely opens himself to all of life - from the mineral, almost unconscious life of rocks and soil to that of trees, wild animals, livestock and humanity in the raw...and yet he touches all with his love and sensuality; his tenderness and deep insight...To offer some 'intellectual' synopsis of this or any of his work cannot begin to do justice to the limitless strata of livingness he so finely delves into...One must read Giono to allow for one's own experience - an experience that can only be personal and subjective; an experience that cannot be easily transmitted unless it is experienced - and then we find ourselves talking to ourselves for as one of his characters in the book 'Joy Of Man's Desiring' says: 'I can't make people see what I mean'...Nor can I - Giono must be read and Experienced...The sooner the better - this world society of greed, corruption whose only remaining god is money needs Giono's relvelation before we end up self-exterminating ourselves..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.