About this title: A true forebear of magical realism, Giono creates men and women rooted in the folklore of provincial France. With a poet's grace and imagination, he weaves a grand story of the earth and of passion, of animals and weather, of the miracles we now call the laws of nature.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1939
ISBN-13:9780865471245ISBN:086547124X
Description: Louis William Graux. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate with bottom part torn off pasted onto front pastedown, bottom corners bumped, light soil on edge, else fine. Text in French, English. Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First edition terracotta cloth hard cover in VG condition. No dust jacket. Prior owners' marks on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked copy. Corners lightly bumped, paper spine label somewhat darkened but complete. 192pp., woodcut illustrations by Louis William Graux. The chronicle of the solitary remaining resident of a deserted village, the girl who rescues him from accident and by her companionship retrieves him from the almost primitve state into ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, The Viking Press, 1939.
Description: First Edition. 8vo., 192pp., brick red cloth, spine paper label, front paper illustration. Translated by Henry Fluchere and Geoffrey Myers. Illustrated with woodcuts by Louis William Graux. Top edge waterstained (internally unaffected), otherwise fi ne in moderately edgeworn, rubbed jacket chipped at upper spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Grosset & Dunlap, 1939 [VG/CDJ] Hardcover in Dustjacket New York Grosset & Dunlap [l939] pp192. WOODCUTS BY LOUIS WILLIAM GRAUX. Hard Cover. Very Good/ read more
Description: London 1939 Heinemann. Translated by Henri Fluchere and Geoffrey Myers. 8vo., 192pp., wooducts by Louis William Graux, hardcover. Nea Fine in Good DJ, ightly worn and a bit browned. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Vikiing Press, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: VERY GOOD in GOOD jacket. Brick-red cloth covers are very lightly worn; paste-down spine title intact and with little wear; old booksellers label at upper edge of front fixed endpaper; smudging to front endpapers; pages clean; binding relaxed but still tight. DJ is rubbed and edgeworn including small tears; price clipped; protected in new mylar. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Viking Press/Grosset & Dunlap, NY
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Very clean unworn copy, with rare dust jacket. Translated by Henri Fluchere and Geoffrey Myers. Woodcut illustrations by Louis William Graux. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good the jacket has a small chip at the top of the spine, which is also a little 'browned', otherwise very good++. the book has a previous owner's inscription. the binding is excellent. read more
"To read this book is to share in a 'peasant banquet' of the senses...But that is an almost meaningless statement because one need not even have heard of a place called 'Provence' in southern France...These are human beings unmasked yet real...They speak for us of those innermost dreams and desires from which our mechanized, one size fits all society has so foolishly and irreperably been alienated of its own volition...The few 'characters' that people this novel are not 'types' or 'archetypes' but real flesh and blood individuals who remind us that even the most recondite and obscure lives have in them the spark of the divine...How does Giono do it? That is his poet's secret...Even he doesn't know 'how' or 'why'...he merely opens himself to all of life - from the mineral, almost unconscious life of rocks and soil to that of trees, wild animals, livestock and humanity in the raw...and yet he touches all with his love and sensuality; his tenderness and deep insight...To offer some 'intellectual' synopsis of this or any of his work cannot begin to do justice to the limitless strata of livingness he so finely delves into...One must read Giono to allow for one's own experience - an experience that can only be personal and subjective; an experience that cannot be easily transmitted unless it is experienced - and then we find ourselves talking to ourselves for as one of his characters in the book 'Joy Of Man's Desiring' says: 'I can't make people see what I mean'...Nor can I - Giono must be read and Experienced...The sooner the better - this world society of greed, corruption whose only remaining god is money needs Giono's relvelation before we end up self-exterminating ourselves..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.