» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Harry Lorayne's Page-A-Minute Memory Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Harry Lorayne's Page-A-Minute Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne

About this title: A Page A Minute spells a lifetime of achievement--at home, in school, . and on the job. Harry Lorayne shows how to make every minute count, dramatically increasing performance, productivity, and profits. "Ingenious".--The New York Times.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1986-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780345334756 ISBN: 0345334752

Description: Fair. Self help book. Spine creased. Cover very worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780030029943 ISBN: 0030029945

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345334756 ISBN: 0345334752

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345334756 ISBN: 0345334752

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345334756 ISBN: 0345334752

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345334756 ISBN: 0345334752

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-A-Minute Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780030029943 ISBN: 0030029945

Description: Good. 161 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-A-Minute Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345334756 ISBN: 0345334752

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030029943 ISBN: 0030029945

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030029943 ISBN: 0030029945

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345334756 ISBN: 0345334752

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-A-Minute Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry

price: $2.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780030029943 ISBN: 0030029945

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 161 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry

price: $3.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345334756 ISBN: 0345334752

Description: Good; 1986. 0345334752. Lightly used, mild signs of handling at edges of cover-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Paperback; Ballantine Books; NY; 0.5 x 7 x 4.25 Inches; 161 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780030029943 ISBN: 0030029945

Description: Good in Good jacket. Light edge wear to dust cover. Tanning to white dust cover from age. Light hint of tanning to pages from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry

price: $4.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345334756 ISBN: 0345334752

Description: New/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0345334752 1986---Stated: First Ballantine Books Edition July 1986----Keywords: MNEMONICS SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH-----New Condition---Mass Market Paperback----No Edge Wear Covers--No Cover Creases----No Creases to Spine-------No Previous Owner's Name, -----No Added Writing or Marks to Textblock-----Not Ex-Library---Not Book Club Edition---161 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-A-Minute Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780030029943 ISBN: 0030029945

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 1228-Definition of conditions: New = Perfect like buying off the shelf at new bookstore; Fine/Like New = Very close to perfect; Very Good = Great shape perhaps with mild wear/creasing/bend; Good = Good reading copy with wear... 161 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 5/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780030029943 ISBN: 0030029945

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VERY GOOD. Light shelfwear; no creasing or marks. Buy with confidence--satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780030029943 ISBN: 0030029945

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. BOOK AND DJ APPEAR NEW. PSYCHOLOGY GENERAL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry

price: $7.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345334756 ISBN: 0345334752

Description: Very Good. 0345334752 Used Book, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780030029943 ISBN: 0030029945

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8v. The dj is bumped and chipped. The cover is lightly bumped. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne

price: $10.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030029943 ISBN: 0030029945

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780030029943 ISBN: 0030029945

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6"x8.5" This hard cover book has a white dj with brown, black and blue lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. The dust jacket is price clipped. 161 pages. The definitive work by the world's foremost memory expert. 161 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne

price: $11.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780030029943 ISBN: 0030029945

Description: Very Good. First Edition. 1985 Stated first edition hardback no marks and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book new book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry

price: $13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780345410146 ISBN: 0345410149

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345410146. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Lorayne's Page-a-Minute Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne

price: $13.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1986-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780345334756 ISBN: 0345334752

Description: Good. Appears unread, clean pages, top page edges have a number stamp, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover including rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2008
By Bob, Atlanta, GA

"I learned some great memory tricks that have really helped me remember names better and lists. Once you learn the techniques you'll start applying to your life. You must try to use it every day, or like most things involving memory you'll lose it. It may seem difficult at first, but after trying it a few times it will get easier and easier. A co-worker of mine tried to test my skills and made up a list of 30 completely random words. Some were objects, some were foreign words, and others were people's names. I had to spend an hour working my way thru the techniques because I had just learned the techniques, but once I was finished I was amazing. I could recite the list forward and backwards correctly or at most missing one. I was also able to give him the the word at any point in the list. Example: he would call out a number between 1 and 30 and I would respond with the appropriate word in the corresponding spot. What is even more amazing is that I let him keep his list and I was able to recite the list with the same results for the next 6 weeks! I only had to remember the first object, and I would quickly review the list in my head occasionally before I went to bed or when I woke up in the morning.

I think there are several other memory books out there, but I haven't read them. From what I was able to search on the internet it seems like all them teach you the same type of techniques. The big difference is this book leaves out the reason why it works and just tells you the quick and dirty way to get your memory working for you. One thing to note is that the techniques used are for short/mid-term memory. For something to become long term you'll have to continue reviewing what you've memorized until it gets locked in the long-term memory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.