About this title: A Page A Minute spells a lifetime of achievement--at home, in school, . and on the job. Harry Lorayne shows how to make every minute count, dramatically increasing performance, productivity, and profits. "Ingenious".--The New York Times.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good; 1986. 0345334752. Lightly used, mild signs of handling at edges of cover-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Paperback; Ballantine Books; NY; 0.5 x 7 x 4.25 Inches; 161 pages. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780030029943ISBN:0030029945
Description: Good in Good jacket. Light edge wear to dust cover. Tanning to white dust cover from age. Light hint of tanning to pages from age. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780345334756ISBN:0345334752
Description: New/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0345334752 1986---Stated: First Ballantine Books Edition July 1986----Keywords: MNEMONICS SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH-----New Condition---Mass Market Paperback----No Edge Wear Covers--No Cover Creases----No Creases to Spine-------No Previous Owner's Name, -----No Added Writing or Marks to Textblock-----Not Ex-Library---Not Book Club Edition---161 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt McDougal
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780030029943ISBN:0030029945
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 1228-Definition of conditions: New = Perfect like buying off the shelf at new bookstore; Fine/Like New = Very close to perfect; Very Good = Great shape perhaps with mild wear/creasing/bend; Good = Good reading copy with wear... 161 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VERY GOOD. Light shelfwear; no creasing or marks. Buy with confidence--satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780030029943ISBN:0030029945
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. BOOK AND DJ APPEAR NEW. PSYCHOLOGY GENERAL. read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780030029943ISBN:0030029945
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6"x8.5" This hard cover book has a white dj with brown, black and blue lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. The dust jacket is price clipped. 161 pages. The definitive work by the world's foremost memory expert. 161 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. First Edition. 1985 Stated first edition hardback no marks and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1996-08-01
ISBN-13:9780345410146ISBN:0345410149
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345410146. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1986-06-12
ISBN-13:9780345334756ISBN:0345334752
Description: Good. Appears unread, clean pages, top page edges have a number stamp, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover including rubbing. read more
"I learned some great memory tricks that have really helped me remember names better and lists. Once you learn the techniques you'll start applying to your life. You must try to use it every day, or like most things involving memory you'll lose it. It may seem difficult at first, but after trying it a few times it will get easier and easier. A co-worker of mine tried to test my skills and made up a list of 30 completely random words. Some were objects, some were foreign words, and others were people's names. I had to spend an hour working my way thru the techniques because I had just learned the techniques, but once I was finished I was amazing. I could recite the list forward and backwards correctly or at most missing one. I was also able to give him the the word at any point in the list. Example: he would call out a number between 1 and 30 and I would respond with the appropriate word in the corresponding spot. What is even more amazing is that I let him keep his list and I was able to recite the list with the same results for the next 6 weeks! I only had to remember the first object, and I would quickly review the list in my head occasionally before I went to bed or when I woke up in the morning.
I think there are several other memory books out there, but I haven't read them. From what I was able to search on the internet it seems like all them teach you the same type of techniques. The big difference is this book leaves out the reason why it works and just tells you the quick and dirty way to get your memory working for you. One thing to note is that the techniques used are for short/mid-term memory. For something to become long term you'll have to continue reviewing what you've memorized until it gets locked in the long-term memory."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.