» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Harry by the sea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Harry, the shaggy white dog, goes to the beach and gets covered with seaweed by a large wave. Will anyone be able to recognize him, or will he continue to terrorize the beach goers who have mistaken him for a sea monster? Two-color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Harry By the Sea

by Zion, Gene

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers

Description: Fair. B000NPTBJS Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry By the Sea used book

Harry By the Sea

by Gene Zion

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064430104 ISBN: 0064430103

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry By the Sea used book

Harry By the Sea

by Gene Zion

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060268565 ISBN: 0060268565

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry By the Sea used book

Harry By the Sea

by Gene Zion

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064430104 ISBN: 0064430103

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry by the Sea used book

Harry by the Sea

by Zion, Gene

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064430104 ISBN: 0064430103

Description: Graham, Margaret Bloy. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry By the Sea used book

Harry By the Sea

by Zion, Gene

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060268565 ISBN: 0060268565

Description: Good. 0060268565 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry By the Sea used book

Harry By the Sea

by Zion, Gene

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060268565 ISBN: 0060268565

Description: Good. 0060268565 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry By the Sea used book

Harry By the Sea

by Zion, Gene

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060268565 ISBN: 0060268565

Description: Good. 0060268565 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry By the Sea used book

Harry By the Sea

by Zion, Gene

price: $2.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1965

Description: Graham, Margaret Bloy. Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in heavily worn boards. Pages are good, solid reading copy. Illustrator: Graham, Margaret Bloy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 013939. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry By the Sea (Puffin Picture Books)

by Gene Zion

price: $2.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140500257 ISBN: 0140500251

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry by the sea.

by Zion, Gene, and Graham, Margaret Bloy

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. cover has wear..3 pages have small tear on bottom. pages 4 and 5 have small amount of green crayon coloring. [32] p. : col. illus.; 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry By the Sea used book

Harry By the Sea

by Zion, Gene

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1965

Description: Graham, Margaret Bloy. Fair. No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards. Pages are creased, some wear to edges; still solid reading copy. Illustrator: Graham, Margaret Bloy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 044114. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry By the Sea

by Gene Zion

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable. Wear on cover. Ex-library book. Soiled. Book is in acceptable condition. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry By the Sea

by Zion, Gene

price: $3.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEEKLY READER CHILDREN'S

Description: Good. B001VV27IK Hardcover with no DJ, moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, fading, foxing, chipping and bumping on board surfaces, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry By the Sea used book

Harry By the Sea

by Gene Zion

price: $3.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064430104 ISBN: 0064430103

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry By the Sea

by Zion, Gene

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Covers Soiled, Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Text is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry By the Sea

by Zion, Gene

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Graham, Margaret Bloy. Fine. No Jacket. 9" x 6 3/4" Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry By the Sea

by Zion, Gene

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Graham, Margaret Bloy. Fine. No Jacket. 9" x 6 3/4" Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Excellent in and out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry By the Sea

by Zion, Gene

price: $4.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1965

Description: Graham, Margaret Bloy. Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry By the Sea

by Gene Zion

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Margaret Bloy Graham. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light wear to corners and spine ends, no marks inside, tanned pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry by the sea.

by Zion, Gene, and Graham, Margaret Bloy

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. ink stain on cover and scibble on back cover. book clean. [32] p. : col. illus.; 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry By the Sea

by Zion~Graham

price: $5.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry By the Sea

by Zion., Gene

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Bookclub. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER ROW Date Published: C1965

Description: GRAHAM., MARGARET BLOY. Interior of book is good ++ with color illustratrions, light soil and few small edge tears. Previous owner signature on endpage., Weekly Reader Bookclub. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN: Harry Dog series. When the family goes to the beach, they take Harry but he wanders off in search of shade with hilarous results. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry By the Sea used book

Harry By the Sea

by Zion

price: $6.49

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780060268565 ISBN: 0060268565

Description: Graham. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry By the Sea new book

Harry By the Sea

by Gene Zion

price: $6.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064430104 ISBN: 0064430103

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Fun Story by the Sea!, Sep 14, 2009
By CKAI, Menlo Park, CA

"My 2 year old loves the little dog Harry in this book. He has three Harry books by Gene Zion. We read them over and over again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Kayla, Parkville, MD

"HAHA my sister read this book for her school book report well one of and she loved so i even read it i always read hary"s books when i was wel little so i read for the heck of things hee hee w.e."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Mandy, The United States

"Another cute story about Harry the dog."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Mary, Thousand Oaks, CA

"One of my all time favorite children's books. I read it to 3 of my 4 kids and I believe they all enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Harry by the sea by Gene Zion, Margaret Bloy Graham (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.