About this title: A survey of frontier history, tracing the story from the first Columbian contacts between Indians and Europeans to the multicultural encounters of the modern southwest. It provides details about topics such as western landscapes, environmental movements, literature, arts and film.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000-01-11
ISBN-13:9780300078350ISBN:0300078358
Description: Good. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover curl, hinges reinforced with tape, smudges on page edges, an ex-library copy with usual library markings and a laminated cover, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on all U.S. orders. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000-01-11
ISBN-13:9780300078350ISBN:0300078358
Description: Good in None jacket. Scattered highlighting and underlining. Light cover wear including corner bumps. Tight square binding with a spine crease. Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 2000. x + 616 pages including endnotes and index. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven CT
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780300078350ISBN:0300078358
Description: Good. No Jacket. 7.25" x 10.25" Hardcover version same as softcover. Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; lacks a dustjacket. Illustrated. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000-01-11
ISBN-13:9780300078350ISBN:0300078358
Description: New. Fresh clean new trade paperback. Tight and square with no spine creases. Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 2000. x, 616 pages including endnotes, index. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. QUALITY BOOK! ! ! ! . May contain highlighting/writing. Used-Good Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780300078350ISBN:0300078358
Description: Fine. 0300078358 Pub date: 2000. Condition: Fine. Slight shelf wear and name written on cover page otherwise BRAND NEW NEVER USED We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Deliv. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000-01-11
ISBN-13:9780300078350ISBN:0300078358
Description: Very Good. Fold crease on front cover. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000-01-11
ISBN-13:9780300078350ISBN:0300078358
Description: Very Good. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more
"Okay, so I didn't technically read all of this book. I read parts here and there to finish my assignments. It seemed well-written and a good rendering of the history of the American West."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.