» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American West: A New Interpretive History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The American West: A New Interpretive History

by Professor Robert V Hine, Professor John Mack Faragher

About this title: A survey of frontier history, tracing the story from the first Columbian contacts between Indians and Europeans to the multicultural encounters of the modern southwest. It provides details about topics such as western landscapes, environmental movements, literature, arts and film.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Professor Robert V. Hine; Professor John Mack Faragher

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: Good. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover curl, hinges reinforced with tape, smudges on page edges, an ex-library copy with usual library markings and a laminated cover, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on all U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Professor Robert V. Hine; Professor John Mack Faragher

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: Good in None jacket. Scattered highlighting and underlining. Light cover wear including corner bumps. Tight square binding with a spine crease. Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 2000. x + 616 pages including endnotes and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West: a New Interpretive History used book

The American West: a New Interpretive History

by Robert V. Hine, John Mack Faragher

price: $13.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western Hi... used book

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western Hi...

price: $14.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western Hi... used book

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western Hi...

price: $14.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Hine, Professor Robert V.; Faragher, Professor John Mack

price: $14.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1-11-00 ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 2.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Hine, Professor Robert V.; Faragher, Professor John Mack

price: $14.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1-11-00 ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 2.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Professor Robert V. Hine, Professor John Mack Faragher

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300078336 ISBN: 0300078331

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West: a New Interpretive History used book

The American West: a New Interpretive History

by Hine, Robert V.; Faragher, John Mack

price: $19.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven CT Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: Good. No Jacket. 7.25" x 10.25" Hardcover version same as softcover. Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; lacks a dustjacket. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western History) new book

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Professor Robert V. Hine; Professor John Mack Faragher

price: $21.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: New. Fresh clean new trade paperback. Tight and square with no spine creases. Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 2000. x, 616 pages including endnotes, index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West: a New Interpretive History used book

The American West: a New Interpretive History

by Hine, Robert V.; Faragher, John Mack

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300078336 ISBN: 0300078331

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 616pp; nice, clean and tight; ex-library with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West: a New Interpretive History used book

The American West: a New Interpretive History

by Hine, Robert V...

price: $27.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: Fine; Collectible. Brand new. Free deliver confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West: a New Interpretive History used book

The American West: a New Interpretive History

by Robert V. Hine, John Mack Faragher

price: $32.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300078336 ISBN: 0300078331

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West: A New Interpretive History new book

The American West: A New Interpretive History

by Hine, Robert V, Professor, and Faragher, John Mack, Professor

price: $34.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 632 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American West-a New Interpretive History new book

The American West-a New Interpretive History

by Hine

price: $38.60

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 255 by 180 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The American West: a New Interpretive History used book

The American West: a New Interpretive History

by Robert V. Hine, John Mack Faragher

price: $13.51

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Devil209, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western Hi... used book

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western Hi...

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300078336 ISBN: 0300078331

Description: Fine. Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kasia meron, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Professor Robert V. Hine, Professor John Mack Faragher

price: $15.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: Good. QUALITY BOOK! ! ! ! . May contain highlighting/writing. Used-Good Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

The American West: a New Interpretive History (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Hine, Professor Robert V.; Faragher, Professor John Mack

price: $15.86

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: Fine. 0300078358 Pub date: 2000. Condition: Fine. Slight shelf wear and name written on cover page otherwise BRAND NEW NEVER USED We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Deliv. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The American West used book

The American West

by Hine, Robert V.; Faragher, John Mack

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: Good. 0300078358 Some moisture damage. Some wear and hilighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The American West used book

The American West

by Robert V. Hine & John Mack Faragher

price: $19.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: Very Good. Fold crease on front cover. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The American West used book

The American West

by Robert V. Hine & John Mack Faragher

price: $20.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: Very Good. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The American West: a New Interpretive History new book

The American West: a New Interpretive History

by Robert V. Hinejohn Mack Faragher

price: $28.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300078358. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The American West: a New Interpretive History new book

The American West: a New Interpretive History

by Hine, Robert V., Faragher, John Mack

price: $28.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The American West: a New Interpretive History new book

The American West: a New Interpretive History

by Hine, Robert V., Faragher, John Mack

price: $35.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300078350 ISBN: 0300078358

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Katherine, Hyrum, UT

"Okay, so I didn't technically read all of this book. I read parts here and there to finish my assignments. It seemed well-written and a good rendering of the history of the American West."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Bud, Pettendorf, Germany

"Great overview, representing more recent understanding of Western history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.