» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This is an account of America's most famous drama. By centring solely on three subjects - Native Americans, settlers and ranchers - the author recreates these groups' struggles for their place in this new landscape and illuminates the history of the old West. Beginning with the demise of the Native Americans of the Plains, Brown depicts the onrush ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
American West used book

American West

by Brown, Dee, and Schmitt, Martin F (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West used book

The American West

by Brown, Dee, and Schmitt, Martin F (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780025174214 ISBN: 0025174215

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American West used book

American West

by Brown, Dee, and Schmitt, Martin F (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West used book

The American West

by Dee Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Touchstone Book Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: Acceptable. Wear and creasing to cover, corners and edges. Small tear to spine corner. Cover scratched. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West used book

The American West

by Brown, Dee

price: $2.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: A Touchstone Book ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: Very Good. 0684804417. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West used book

The American West

by Dee Brown

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Touchstone Book Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American West used book

American West

by Dee Brown

price: $3.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: TextbooksRus #8990266. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American West

by Brown, Dee

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Scribners, HC with DJ, 1994, 1st HC printing. Lightly circulated ex-library, markings on title page and DJ spine otherwise clean, bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West used book

The American West

by Dee Brown

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: Very good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alice Bowersox, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West used book

The American West

by Brown, Dee

price: $4.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: A Touchstone Book ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: Very Good. 0684804417 binding cocked/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West used book

The American West

by Brown, Dee Alexander

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: As New. Unread, square, solid, perfect spine--what more can a mortal ask? With this book in hand, you'll be able to leap tall buildings in a single bound! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West new book

The American West

by Dee Brown

price: $5.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Touchstone Book Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: New. Slight shelf and corner wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West used book

The American West

by Dee Brown

price: $5.78

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Touchstone Book Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West used book

The American West

by Brown, Dee

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: A Touchstone Book Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: Very good condition. Book, 448 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West used book

The American West

by Brown, Dee, and Schmitt, Martin F (Photographer)

price: $5.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780025174214 ISBN: 0025174215

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West new book

The American West

by Brown, Dee

price: $6.27

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: A Touchstone Book ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: New. 0684804417 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West used book

The American West

by Brown, Dee Alexander

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: Francine Kass (Cover Design) Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 461 pages with index; Black & white photographs, maps and illustrations; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; Bright pictorial cover with modest shelf and edge wear including a corner crease to bottom right of front cover and a 1/4 inch nick to head of spine; .....(The author took great care with the text as well as the many photographs, maps and illustrations. The list of just the provided maps are: The Prairies and the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West used book

The American West

by Brown, Dee

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Publishers, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0684804417. 8vo softcover Clean text, firm binding. Clean soft cover w/minimal edge rubbing. No spine creases. Old west history, numerous photographs. Photographs 8vo 461 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West used book

The American West

by Brown, Dee, and Schmitt, Martin F (Photographer)

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780025174214 ISBN: 0025174215

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful copy. Previous owners' bookplate on inside front cover, otherwise clean & unmarked inside. Square and solid. No bumped corners. Covers and spine spotless. A few very light marks on outer page edges and a few tiny dents in lower edges. Dust jacket is clean without chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West used book

The American West

by Dee Brown

price: $7.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Touchstone Book Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: Very Good. Edgewear and a few stains otherwise in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West used book

The American West

by Brown, Dee; Brown, Dee Alexander; Schmitt, Martin Ferdinand

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780025174214 ISBN: 0025174215

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. 1st Ed. Ex-library, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West used book

The American West

by Brown, Dee Alexander

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: Very Good. Near Fine Photographic black/white wraps. Very slight wear to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West new audio book

The American West

by Brown, Dee

price: $8.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Audio Literature ISBN-13: 9780944993934 ISBN: 0944993931

Description: New. 0944993931 NEW AUDIO BOOK. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American West used book

The American West

by Brown, Dee Alexander

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SIXTH PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCRIBNERS, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: Very Good. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 461 PAGES. DARK BROWN PICTORIAL COVERS. OVERSTOCK MARK. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American West used book

American West

by Brown, Dee, and Schmitt, Martin F (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Touchstone ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684804415 ISBN: 0684804417

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very very slightest of corner curls else new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Jose, The United States

"great history"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Jarred, Dallas, TX

"Vividly written book that covers the major stories and themes of the history of the American West."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Pedro, Lisbon, Portugal

"Great introduction on the American West history. In the end you think how America can preach Democracy and Freedom knowing what they did to the Indians."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 10, 2008
By amanda, The United States

"Loved this book. Now I want to go on a road trip and see all the places he mentioned."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of American West by Dee Brown, Martin F Schmitt (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.