» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by John Farquhar

About this title: For decades, American doctors have done their best to help patients lose weight, quit smoking, eat better, and exercise more. But for most Americans, the family doctors kind advice just isnt enough to change lifelong bad habits. In The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health, John Farquhar, M. D. , Director of the Stanford ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by Farquhar, John W, M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393064438 ISBN: 0393064433

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by Farquhar, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780201121865 ISBN: 0201121867

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by Farquhar, John W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford Alumni Association, Stanford, Calif. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780916318260 ISBN: 0916318265

Description: Good. xiii, 207 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by "Farquhar, John W.".

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201121865 ISBN: 0201121867

Description: Very Good. Great book! No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Lightly aged pages, no markings. Book Description For decades, American doctors have done their best to help patients lose weight, quit smoking, eat better, and exercise more. But for most Americans, the family doctor's advice just isn't enough to change lifelong bad habits. In ""The Ame. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health (the Portable...

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780916318260 ISBN: 0916318265

Description: Good. Some light edge wear to soft cover. Clean text no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by Farquhar, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780201121865 ISBN: 0201121867

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid book with clean pgs, cover shows shelf, edge & corner wear, front corner are lightly bent forward, scuffing on back cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by Farquhar, John W, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393064438 ISBN: 0393064433

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Solid book with clean pages, small stain on bottom edge, cover has smudges on corners, book shows some shelf & edge wear, some scuffing with curling on lower front cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by Farquhar, John W.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393064438 ISBN: 0393064433

Description: Book is Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good, price not clipped. 8vo. 195 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by Farquhar, John

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780201121865 ISBN: 0201121867

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health (the Portable Stanford)

by John W Farquhar

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford Alumni Association Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780916318260 ISBN: 0916318265

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by Farquhar, John W.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Perseus Books, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780201121865 ISBN: 0201121867

Description: SOFT COVER, GOOD, MINOR EDGE WEAR, NAME UNDER COVER. FC-32. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by John Farquhar

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780201121865 ISBN: 0201121867

Description: Very Good. Great condition pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by John Farquhar

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780201121865 ISBN: 0201121867

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farquhar American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazard Ous to Your Health (Cloth)

by Jw Farquhar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780393064438 ISBN: 0393064433

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by John W. Farquhar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780201121865 ISBN: 0201121867

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by John W. Farquhar

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Compan Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780201121865 ISBN: 0201121867

Description: Fine. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American way of life need not be hazardous to your health

by Farquhar, John W.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stanford Alumni Association, Stanford, Calif. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780916318260 ISBN: 0916318265

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. xiii, 207 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 187-195. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health (the Portable Stanford)

by John W Farquhar

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford Alumni Association Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780916318260 ISBN: 0916318265

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by John W. Farquhar

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201121865 ISBN: 0201121867

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farquhar American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazard Ous to Your Health (Cloth)

by Jw Farquhar

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393064438 ISBN: 0393064433

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by John W Farquhar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393064438 ISBN: 0393064433

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health (the Portable Stanford)

by John W Farquhar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780916318260 ISBN: 0916318265

Description: Good. Former library book. Rev. ed. 1987 Paperback. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Room to Read! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by John W. Farquhar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201121865 ISBN: 0201121867

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health used book

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health

by John Farquhar

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780201121865 ISBN: 0201121867

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health-Portable Stanford Series

by John W. Farquhar

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford Alumni Association Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.