» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Forrest Church, Eugene H Ehrlich, Gorton Carruth

About this title: This is an up-to-date and complete book of quotations from both American history and literature, thoroughly indexed by both author and subject.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Gorton Carruth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Gorton Carruth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Gorton Carruth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Carruth, Gorton

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Reference ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: Good. 0060159758 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Gorton Carruth

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Gorton Carruth

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Very Good dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harper Book of American Quotations

by Carruth / Ehrlich

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1988

Description: Mint Condition in Mint dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Gorton Carruth

price: $13.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1988-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: Like New. Normal shelf wear, excellent otherwise. We ship 6 days a week on same/next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDQ Shipping, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Gorton Carruth

price: $14.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1988-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: New. Brand New Hardcover! Pristine unmarked pages, may have some slight warehouse wear, no remainder marks, still a great buy straight from book warehouse unread, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Letusbegin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Carruth, Gorton And Eugene Ehrlich

price: $14.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good; dj in mylar cover, dj. 821 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Carruth, Gorton, & Eugene Ehrlich

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: [1988]

Description: VG in like dj. 24. 5 cm. , [16] 821p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harper Book of American Quotations

by Carruth, Gorton; Ehrlich, Eugene H.

price: $30.77

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. Mark on block edge at the bottom. d/w has very minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book in a very good d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Gorton Carruth

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. Dust jacket in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Gorton Carruth

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Gorton Carruth

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: Good in Good, in mylar jacket. Ex-library hardcover, in Good condition, w/DJ. Typical library markings and inserts. JAcket is Good in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Carruth, Gorton & Ehrlich

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Stated, Also #1 in Line Binding: Cloth Hardback-Bright Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dj. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Has just a little edge wear. 821 pages. A nice reference work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Carruth, Gorton & Eugene Ehrlich

price: $8.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row,, New York: Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket spine lightly sunned. 1st edition, red cloth, 821 pages. Name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Gorton Carruth

price: $8.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: Used-Very Good. Name stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Ehrlich, Eugene H.

price: $10.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0060159758 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Ehrlich, Eugene H.

price: $16.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall 0060159758 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Carruth, Gorton And Ehrlich, Eugene

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 821pp. 4to, cloth, d.w. N.Y. : Harper, (1988). vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harper Book of American Quotations All Aspects American Life. Colonial Times on. Arranged in Topics, Index. Rich Source Book

by Ehrlich, Eugene (Editor)

price: $29.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper & Row lst ed. stated l988 82lp red cloth folio F/F (as new) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valerie Kraft Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harper Book of American Quotations: /the

by Carruth, Gorton Et Al

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. CARRUTH, GORTON ET AL. The Harper Book of American Quotations. (About all aspects of American life and history, from colonial times to the present, by people famous and not so famous, arranged in easy-touse topics and fully indexed) Harper & Row (1988), 821 pp., nice 1st ed. w. clean d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Harper Book of American Quotations

by Gorton Carruth

price: $49.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060159757 ISBN: 0060159758

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.