» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

About this title: In Rushdie's humorous and tender novel, Haroun is the 12-year-old son of a famous storyteller. When his father loses his powers of invention, Haroun takes charge, and sets out on a series of adventures that, against all odds, will bring his skills back.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: Good. Text in Spanish, English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: Good. Text in Spanish, English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books ISBN-13: 9780670838042 ISBN: 0670838047

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $2.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670838042 ISBN: 0670838047

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: $3.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140157376 ISBN: 0140157379

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: $3.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140157376 ISBN: 0140157379

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: $3.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670838042 ISBN: 0670838047

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $3.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670838042 ISBN: 0670838047

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories new book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $4.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140157376 ISBN: 0140157379

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories new book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $4.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140157376 ISBN: 0140157379

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories (Spanish Edition) used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories (Spanish Edition)

by Salman Rushdie

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: Fine. PLEASE NOTE THIS IS THE ENGLISH EDITION, NOT THE SPANISH EDITION AS THE TITLE MAY SUGGEST. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, slight edge wear over all. (Near Fine) All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140157376 ISBN: 0140157379

Description: TextbooksRus #8958798. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: $5.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670838042 ISBN: 0670838047

Description: TextbooksRus #9085189. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670838042 ISBN: 0670838047

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0670838047 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 219 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories new book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: $7.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 11/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780140157376 ISBN: 0140157379

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories new book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: $7.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 11/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780140157376 ISBN: 0140157379

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books / Granta Date Published: 1991-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780140140439 ISBN: 0140140433

Description: Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Tanning and mild soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing\wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $8.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking/Granta Books Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good; Mild wave and spine lean. Trade PB; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories (Spanish Edition) new book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories (Spanish Edition)

by Salman Rushdie

price: $8.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade Date Published: 1994-07 ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories (Spanish Edition) new book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories (Spanish Edition)

by Salman Rushdie

price: $9.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade Date Published: 1994-07 ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories (Spanish Edition) new book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories (Spanish Edition)

by Salman Rushdie

price: $9.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade Date Published: 1994-07 ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $9.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140140439 ISBN: 0140140433

Description: Very good. Granta Trade PB; Shelfwear w small corner creases; very mild page dulling; Clean, unmarked; tight, no spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: s schleifer, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories new book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 01 November, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140157376 ISBN: 0140157379

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books / Granta Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Shelly, Augusta, GA

"Favorite lines from the book:
"What are you going to make me fail at now?"
"Far away on the horizon forked lightning glittered once. Haroun felt his blood run cold."
"Don't you know girls have to fool people everyday of their lives if they want to get anywhere."
"It's Love," Mali said. "It is all for Love. Which is a wonderful and dashing matter. But which can also be a very foolish thing."

The idea I like most from this book is that all the possible characters, plot lines , classic stories, etc. all mix together in the sea of stories and can be reused again and again to make new stories. I love that. I really like stories that take classics and look at them in a new light or retell the story from a different perspective. I don't really like to read criticism of a book that says: "They stole that idea from X book." I think it's possible to lean on other ideas and take them in new and exciting directions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Linda, Bethlehem, PA

"While Rushdie wrote this for his nine year old son, it is very much an adult book.
I preface my comments by saying that I'm not usually drawn to fantasy genre. I don't particularly like The Hobbit and I'm really in the minority regarding Harry Potter.
Therefore, I was pleasantly surprised that I liked this book so much.
This is a colorful tale of a boy who rescues the land of make believe and the gift of imagination.
Houran's father, the story teller, loses his gift of the magic of words. In a pragmatic world, Houran's father brought beauty. When his wife left and his son no longer believed in him, discouraged, Houran's father lost his illusion of a world that could be beautiful.

Houran travels to the Sea of Stories to make amends and bring the gift back to his parent.

The images are so wonderfully creative that I hated to see the story end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A wonderful read.. for the child in all.., Aug 4, 2009
By vtiru, San Jose, CA

"Haroun and the sea of stories is a wonderful book by Salman Rushdie. Reading this book was like seeing a beautiful sunset - as the colors change, your mind is filled with awe and joy at the most simple and at the same time, the grandest beauty you can see. You see the sunset everyday and each time its magic reaches you and delights you anew. I found the same magic in this book. Rushdie’s use of Hindi in the book for place names and character names and references to real life places and characters in this fantasy book are both perfect. It is a story of magic, heroes, satire, hope, laughs, sad truths all in one and everyone who reads the book is left with something wonderful when they finally (if at all) put it down.

This is one book that should be in both the children’s and adults’ sections in libraries and bookstores. I read some sections of it to my 6 year old – he loved it and now wants to read the whole book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Tigger, Australia

"This is a gorgeous, magical little gem of a book that just really succeeds at making you smile, and making you think. I got this book for my birthday, and I totally agree with what my friend wrote on the cover - it simultaneously manages to mean nothing and so much.

The book is the story of a boy called Haroun, whose father Rashid is renowned for his storytelling abilities - and weaves a tale involving an epic battle between the Gupwalas (the land of conversation, and from whom all stories descend) and the Chupwalas, masters of Silence and Darkness.

I just loved the simple beauty of the tale - some wonderful description, cute little oneliners, comedy and tragedy and drama, and the pleas for imaginative freedom that lie just below the surface of the lighthearted tale.
I also loved the way Rushdie managed to take inspiration from so many different sources - I loved translating the Hindi as we went along, and understanding the references to Kashmiri history and Star Wars. ;)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Haroun and the Sea of Stories by Salman Rushdie

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Satanic Verses

Satanic Verses

by Salman Rushdie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.22!

Ground Beneath Her Feet

Ground Beneath Her Feet

by Salman Rushdie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.79!

Moor's Last Sigh

Moor's Last Sigh

by Salman Rushdie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.15!

Midnight's Children

Midnight's Children

by Salman Rushdie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.45!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.64!

Shame

Shame

by Salman Rushdie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.80!