» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: An eye-dazzling delight, celebrating some of the greatest masters of the watercolor medium with an extravagant and beautiful selection of illustrations. 398 illustrations, 247 in full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

American Watercolors

by Charles S. Finch, Christopher Robin Finch

price: $15.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 9/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Watercolors used book

American Watercolors

by Daniel Da Cruz, Christopher Finch

price: $53.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780896599673 ISBN: 0896599671

Description: Very Good in vg jacket. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, Ex Libris sticker on inside front blank page. 1st Edition Finch (Special Effects traces an extensive history of American watercolor painting from its British roots in the 16th and 17th centuries to the present, but focuses mainly on the major masters of the mediumHomer, Sargent, Prendergast at the turn of the century and Marin, Burchfield, Hopper and Demuth a few decades later. His approach is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Watercolors

by Charles S. Finch~Christopher Robin Finch

price: $70.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD 1st Edition. 2nd Printing. Large coffee table book. Cover and dust jacket has light rubbing and scuffing. Spine is partially cracked. Black & White and colored pictures throughout text. Content and text remains intact and in great shape. Content binding is tight and secure. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Watercolors

by Finch Christopher

price: $71.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. Ships with US tracking number. Good text, some light reading wear to edges. Rear hinge is cracked and taped, some play to spine. Dust jacket has some rubbing and bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Watercolors

by Finch, Christopher

price: $73.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Large 4to 0896596540 312 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 3g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

American Watercolors

by Da Cruz, Daniel; Finch, Christopher

price: $75.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780896599673 ISBN: 0896599671

Description: Very good. Isbn 0896599617. Beautiful art book. Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. Ship in box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Watercolors

by Finch, Christopher

price: $85.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press,, NY: Date Published: 1986. ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: 312pp. [11.25" X 13.25"] Cover slightly sunned, else VG+ without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Watercolors

by Finch, Christopher

price: $112.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0896596540. 13.5" tall; 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Watercolors

by Finch, Christopher

price: $289.20

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition-Third printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: Description: 312 p. : ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Bibliography: p. [306]-307. Subjects: Watercolor painting, American. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 312. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

American Watercolors

by Finch, Christopher

price: $426.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition-Third printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: Description: 312 p. : ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Bibliography: p. [306]-307. Subjects: Watercolor painting, American. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

American Watercolors

by Finch, Christopher

price: $513.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: New. 0896599617. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Watercolors

by Finch, Charles S.; Finch, Christopher Robin

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 9/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: Good. 0896596540 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 11, 503p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Watercolors

by Finch, Christopher

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Abbeville Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780896599611 ISBN: 0896599612

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Watercolors

by Finch, Charles S, and Finch, Christopher Robin

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: East End Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Watercolors

by Finch, Christopher

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Offsetting to front of jacket panel, else Fine. Shipping billed at cost. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Watercolors

by Finch, Charles S, and Finch, Christopher Robin

price: $35.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine in near fine dj; tight and square with no writing or marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colton Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Watercolors

by Finch, Christopher

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Abbeville Press, c1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Watercolors

by Finch, Christopher

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0896596540. Folio. 312 pp. 0896596540. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

American Watercolors

by Charles S. Finch; Christopher Robin Finch

price: $50.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986-09 ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: New in New jacket. Factory wrapped hardbound with dust jacket in a brodart wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

American Watercolors used book

American Watercolors

by Finch, Christopher

price: $55.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0896596540. 312 pages; A comprehensive history of watercolor in the United States. Illustrated with 412 reproductions, 261 in full-color. Individual chapters are devoted to the giants, such as Winslow Homer, John Singer Sargent, John Marin and Charles Burchfield. Survey chapters include Edward Hopper and the Realists, the Postwar Avant-Garde, and the Postwar Realists. Gray cloth over boards, light tan lettering embossed on front board and spine; full-color ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Watercolors

by Daniel Da Cruz, Charles S. Finch, Christopher Robin Finch

price: $65.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Promotional Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780896599673 ISBN: 0896599671

Description: Good. 0896599671. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Watercolors

by Finch, Christopher

price: $66.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, Incorporated,, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-89659-654-0. First edition, second printing. 312 pp. with 412 illustrations, 261 of which are in full color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Watercolors

by Charles S. Finch; Christopher Robin Finch

price: $73.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986-09 ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Watercolors

by Christopher Finch

price: $74.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Watercolors

by Charles S. Finch

price: $75.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596542 ISBN: 0896596540

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great pictures., Jan 11, 2008
By amifew, Virginia Beach VA

"Super watercolor book for coffee table or research. Great for inspiration or relaxation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.