About this title: An eye-dazzling delight, celebrating some of the greatest masters of the watercolor medium with an extravagant and beautiful selection of illustrations. 398 illustrations, 247 in full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780896599673ISBN:0896599671
Description: Very Good in vg jacket. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, Ex Libris sticker on inside front blank page. 1st Edition Finch (Special Effects traces an extensive history of American watercolor painting from its British roots in the 16th and 17th centuries to the present, but focuses mainly on the major masters of the mediumHomer, Sargent, Prendergast at the turn of the century and Marin, Burchfield, Hopper and Demuth a few decades later. His approach is ... read more
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD 1st Edition. 2nd Printing. Large coffee table book. Cover and dust jacket has light rubbing and scuffing. Spine is partially cracked. Black & White and colored pictures throughout text. Content and text remains intact and in great shape. Content binding is tight and secure. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville
Date Published: 1986
Description: Good. Ships with US tracking number. Good text, some light reading wear to edges. Rear hinge is cracked and taped, some play to spine. Dust jacket has some rubbing and bumping. read more
Description: Very good. Isbn 0896599617. Beautiful art book. Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. Ship in box. read more
Edition: 1st Edition-Third printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780896596542ISBN:0896596540
Description: Description: 312 p. : ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Bibliography: p. [306]-307. Subjects: Watercolor painting, American. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 312. read more
Edition: 1st Edition-Third printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780896596542ISBN:0896596540
Description: Description: 312 p. : ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Bibliography: p. [306]-307. Subjects: Watercolor painting, American. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Good. 0896596540 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 11, 503p. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1986
Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Offsetting to front of jacket panel, else Fine. Shipping billed at cost. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780896596542ISBN:0896596540
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine in near fine dj; tight and square with no writing or marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780896596542ISBN:0896596540
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0896596540. 312 pages; A comprehensive history of watercolor in the United States. Illustrated with 412 reproductions, 261 in full-color. Individual chapters are devoted to the giants, such as Winslow Homer, John Singer Sargent, John Marin and Charles Burchfield. Survey chapters include Edward Hopper and the Realists, the Postwar Avant-Garde, and the Postwar Realists. Gray cloth over boards, light tan lettering embossed on front board and spine; full-color ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, Incorporated,, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780896596542ISBN:0896596540
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-89659-654-0. First edition, second printing. 312 pp. with 412 illustrations, 261 of which are in full color. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1986-09
ISBN-13:9780896596542ISBN:0896596540
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.