» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Harmony

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Harmony

by Walter Piston

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Harmony

by Piston, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R.S. Means Company Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780393097375 ISBN: 0393097374

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Piston, Walter

price: $47.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Walter Piston

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 3rd Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 4/1/1962 ISBN-13: 9780393097375 ISBN: 0393097374

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Walter Piston

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1962-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393097375 ISBN: 0393097374

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Piston, Walter

price: $4.15

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc Date Published: 1941

Description: Acceptable. No Dustjacket. Light edgewear to binding. Pencil notations and underlining to text and endpapers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Walter Piston

price: $6.31

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. c1941 Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Ex-Library---310 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony.

by Piston, Walter

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. *A solid, square, clean vintage book w/pencil notes on about 20 pp. * No cover. '48 revised edition. vi, 344 pp. illus. (music) 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Veracity Avenue Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Walter Piston

price: $8.94

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. c1941 Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. (box au e la.5) edge wear, point wear, light scuffing, price sticker residue on cover. yellowing of pages, name on fly, foxing to endpapers, corner bumping and wear, light pencil notation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Piston, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: (1941)

Description: G. Indispensable to musicians in all fields of musical theory and forms the basis for any intelligent appraisal of individual. Styles past or present. Red binding, fading on spine & edges, gilt lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Piston, Walter, and De Voto, Mark (Editor)

price: $10.27

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393090345 ISBN: 0393090345

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Shelf and cover wear to d/j, book looks like NEW. 6/1/2009. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 594 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Walter Piston

price: $11.21

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & company, inc Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. W.W. Norton, 1941, hardbound without jacket. Name on first page, several pages with small pencilled notation, else moderate wear; some tanning of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Piston, Walter

price: $14.00

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & company, inc., New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. A few marks in light pencil. vi, 310 p., illus. (music) 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Piston, Walter

price: $14.10

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Revised edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. 344 p., covers worn, binding tight, clean throughout, former owner's name on fly leaf. The first edition of Piston's classic text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Piston, Walter

price: $14.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393090345 ISBN: 0393090345

Description: Very good. FOURTH EDITION. Owner name, else unmarked. Binding tight. Age-toning on the edges. Jacket has normal shelf wear. VG- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Piston, Walter

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: [Rev. ed.]. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has edge tears & address sticker wear on first endpaper, otherwise test is clean & unmarked. vi, 344 p. illus. (music) 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Music. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Piston, Walter

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Revised Ed Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: W.W. Norton Pub, NY Date Published: 1941, 1948

Description: Carmosino, Mario Music Scores. VERY GOOD Condition, cover bit rubbed. 6x9" Blue Clothbond 344pg Widely acclaimed, Revised. Index....Gold spine & cover titles. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Piston, Walter

price: $16.85

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Number Line 89 Binding: Green Cloth Lettered Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780393097375 ISBN: 0393097374

Description: Near Very Good For Age in Better Than Fair Price Clipped jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Third Edition Binding firm and straight. 374 pages, indexed. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. A very good working copy, if needed for reference, research, analysis, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Insignificant pencil underlining & marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Piston, Walter

price: $17.50

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good, Spine Faded. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Piston, Walter

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK W.W. NORTON & COMPANY, INC. 1941 vii, 310pp NO DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, RED CLOTH WITH GOLD TITLES. LATER EDITION PRIOR OWNER'S NAME ON FEP, EDGES TANNED, SPINE SUNNED WITH SOME RUBBING AND TEARING AT HINGES, BUT OVER-ALL A GOOD SOLID REFERENCE OR READING COPY G/- ERRATA SHEET BOUND IN. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Piston, Walter

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780393097375 ISBN: 0393097374

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. A clean and tight copy, with author's birth and death places and years inked on title page (Jan. 20, 1894, Rockland, ME-Nov. 12, 1976, Belmont, MA). 374pp, index. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, tear to spine tail, light soiling, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Piston, Walter

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. NORTON & COMPANY, INC., NEW YORK Date Published: 1948

Description: G+/NONE. REVISED EDITION. -FADING BLACK COVERS.; SMALL 4to; 344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony: Third Edition

by Piston, Walter

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780393097375 ISBN: 0393097374

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Grey cloth, gilt to front and spine. Clean tight book withlight rubbing to tail of spine. 374 pages including Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony-Fourth Edition

by Piston, Walter; Devoto, Mark

price: $24.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393090345 ISBN: 0393090345

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Red cloth in lightly chipped dust jacket. Previous owner's nicely drawn bookplate free endpaper. 594 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Walter Piston

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; P/o on front cover. Covers are soiled. Published for the United States Armed Forces Institute. 8vo; 310 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harmony

by Devoto, Mark; Piston, Walter

price: $34.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393090345 ISBN: 0393090345

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fourth Edition. 2nd printing. Small chip jacket top edge. Pages clean. Binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Product reviews
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Understandable, Apr 14, 2008
By mwinni3203, Bangor, ME

"This is a great introduction to the fundamental principles of harmony. The writing is accessible and interestingly written. Perhaps this book is not as thorough as Schoenberg's book on harmony, but it is still a terrific resource and it is infinitely easier to comprehend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.