» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The harmless people

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The harmless people

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

About this title: On the basis of field trips in the 1980s, Thomas has now updated her book to show what happened to the Bushmen as the tide of industrial civilization-with its flotsam of property rights, wage labor, and alcohol-swept over them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Harmless People

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $4.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 266 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $4.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 266 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People, Bce

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1959

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $2.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Cloth Publisher: N. Y. : Alfred A. Knopf, 1959, N. Y. Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The yellow hard cover has some fade spots. Some of the bottom edges of the pages has stains........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, N. Y. Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws........The yellow hard cover has very light shelf wear. Clippings on the inside board and front end page...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. Uneven edge and spine fading on dust jacket, with other scuffs, soils and edge wear; normal book wear. 266 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The harmless people.

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 266 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $3.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Thomas Elizabeth Marshall

price: $3.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with some rubbing/soiling. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Thomas Elizabeth Marshall

price: $3.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Thomas Elizabeth Marshall

price: $3.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. In Brodart cover. From collection of book store owner, who typically kept the finest copy of selected titles in his personal library. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red/green illustrated cover with light wear, V289, ink stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $3.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. An okay copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean but somewhat yellowed with age. P/O's name crossed out on inside front cover. Cover is slightly rubbed and bumped. Satisfaction fully guaranteed. Ships immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG(minor fading on spine)/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall;

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York, 1959

Description: GOOD. USED "[1st ed. ], Hardback, Good Good, african san people. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $4.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1968; c.1959

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 266 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $4.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear. NO dust jacket! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books/A Division of Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Front cover is surface rubbed with coloring lightened from rubbing against other books, edges are lightly worn, price is marked out on lower front cover. 267 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

price: $4.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394427799 ISBN: 0394427793

Description: Good. By Elizabeth Marshall Thomas; ISBN: 0394427793; Pub. : Knopf; Pub. Date: 1959-06-15; Media: Hardcover; One-inch tear, edge tattering and fading of dust jacket. The book itself is like-new. by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas; ISBN: 0394427793; Pub. : Knopf; Pub. Date: 1959-06-15; Media: Hardcover; One-inch tear, edge tattering and fading of dust jacket. The book itself is like-new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The harmless people.

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. 266 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People (Kalahari Desert).

by Thomas (Elizabeth Marshall)_.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: very good in worn dustwrapper. 3rd printing, 266pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: VG tight binding, moderate edge and corner wear. An absorbing chronicle of an expedition to the Bushmen of South West Africa and the hostile desert in which they live. 266pp read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harmless People

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Random House, 1959

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Emily, Saratoga Springs, UT

"Wonderful book. The only one of my text books I wanted and actually kept. Loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Kate, Davis, CA

"I've seen this book cited as an example of a society where there is no violence... having read the book, I want to clear up one thing: the title, "The Harmless People," comes not from Elizabeth Marshall Thomas's evaluation of Bushman culture. Instead, it is the English translation for what the Bushman call themselves: I believe this is a very important distinction to make."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By David, San Francisco, CA

"A warm and even-handed account of the author's experiences among the fascinating Bushmen of the Kalahari desert in Africa."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Valerie, Ben Lomond, CA

"As well as being an amazing folklorist/fantasy writer, Thomas's book on the San is one of the best I've ever read about the Kalahari and its life and people. I think I bought this one in South Africa or Zimbabwe. When I flipped through it I found a postcard I'd started to Debbie and never finished."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The harmless people by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.