Description: Good. 1997-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1997(97)
ISBN-13:9780679426271ISBN:0679426272
Description: Illustrated. Very good minus, top front corner bumped. Quarto, 635pp, Very lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket with med white stain top back, 3/8" tear top front flap. This large, heavy book may require extra shipping. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780375703652ISBN:0375703659
Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, edge wear, light outter edges soiling. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679426271ISBN:0679426272
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very Heavy Book. 10" by 8" Black cloth binding with silver title, clean and sturdy, 635 pages, illustration on every page, most in color, very light edge wear; jacket is clean and bright, jacket spine lightly faded. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679426271ISBN:0679426272
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 648 p. Contains: 365 Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The intense relationship between the American people and their surroundings has been the source of a rich artistic tradition. American Visions is a consistently revealing demonstration of the many ways in which artists have expressed this pervasive connection. In nine eloquent chapters, which span the whole range of events, movements, and personalities of more than three ... read more
Edition: Second Printing 2004
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375703652ISBN:0375703659
Description: Brand New. Never opened, Never used. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679426271ISBN:0679426272
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very little wear to the book. Bound in black cloth. Dust jacket bottom corners and spine ends are shelf rubbed. Text is quite clean. "Lavishly illustrated and packed with biographies, anecdotes, astute and stimulating critical commentary, and sharp social history, [this book] is published in association with a new eight-part PBS television series....This superb volume, which encompasses and enlarges upon the series, is an incomparably ... read more
Edition: Second Printing 2004
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375703652ISBN:0375703659
Description: New. Book is New, Crisp Condition! ! read more
Edition: Second Printing 2004
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375703652ISBN:0375703659
Description: New. Book is New, Crisp Condition! ! read more
Edition: Second Printing 2004
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375703652ISBN:0375703659
Description: Brand New. Never opened, Never used. read more
Edition: Second Printing 2004
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375703652ISBN:0375703659
Description: New. Book is New, Crisp Condition! ! read more
Description: NF/NF Near fine condition, 8 x 10 1/4 inch, hardcover in near fine condition dustjacket. Pub: 1997, first edition stated, Alfred A Knopf, NY. 365 illustrations, 323 in full color. This art critic explores churches, religious art, artifacts of Spanish invaders, Puritans, amish, Quakers, shhakers, and Anglophiles; neo-classicism in works of Benjamin West Copley, Peale, Jefferson, Latrobe, Bulfinch; landscape work by Cole, Church, Luminists, Bingham, Bierstadt, Remington; sculpture of Saint ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679426271ISBN:0679426272
Description: ISBN 0-679-42627-2. Heavy Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight sound unmarked copy. $65.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1997
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Near fine condition all the way around. Binding and pages clean and tight. Jacket has virtually no flaws. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: Illustrated. Fine. Based on the acclaimed tv series, American Visions. This book goes through the epic history of art in America. Included illustrations, and photos. 635 pages, including index. Stated first edition. read more
"Rbt Hughes continues to inspire and reveal all the layers of everything - and I mean everything about art - with constant wit, insight and blinding, wildly crass matter of factness. He remains one of my favorite art historians/ critics of all time."
"Very tendentious and judgmental which is typical for Hughes. I do disagree with him, especially on significance of Hopper, Winslow Homer and Wyeth, among others. My gods are Eakins and Sargent and Whister's etchings. I do like Hughes' courage to make judgments about good and bad in art however, and his send up of the NYC 80s art world as a relativistic PR machine for peddling junk to dealers. This seems to only have gotten worse. But the good news is New York's star has definitely fallen."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.