» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by John Lamberton Harper, Paul H Nitze (Editor)

About this title: This book is a biographical study of three American statesmen, concentrating on the development of their distinct attitudes and political programs with respect to the problem of Europe in American foreign policy: Roosevelt's partial internationalism, aiming at the retirement of Europe from world politics while avoiding American entanglement; ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson used book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by John Lamberton Harper

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521454834 ISBN: 0521454832

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson new book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by John Lamberton Harper

price: $2.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521566285 ISBN: 0521566282

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson new book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by John Lamberton Harper

price: $2.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780521566285 ISBN: 0521566282

Description: New. Slightly warped. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson used book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by John Lamberton Harper

price: $2.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521566285 ISBN: 0521566282

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson used book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by Harper, John Lamberton, and Nitze, Paul H (Editor)

price: $4.69

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521454834 ISBN: 0521454832

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 392 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson used book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by John Lamberton Harper

price: $4.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780521454834 ISBN: 0521454832

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in dj. Pages and covers are clean, crisp and unmarked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson used book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by John Lamberton Harper

price: $6.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521566285 ISBN: 0521566282

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. New Ed. 1996. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean C. Acheson used book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean C. Acheson

by Harper, John Lamberton

price: $13.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, 1994 ISBN 0-521-45483-2 ISBN-13: 9780521454834 ISBN: 0521454832

Description: Cloth. Near Fine in VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson used book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by Harper, John Lamberton

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780521566285 ISBN: 0521566282

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 378pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson used book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by Harper, John Lamberton

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521454834 ISBN: 0521454832

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book is bright & clean/unmarked-barely opened, DJ has a bright appearance with No price clip-a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan and Dean G. Acheson used book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan and Dean G. Acheson

by Harper, John Lamberton

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, no place given Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780521566285 ISBN: 0521566282

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson used book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by Harper, John Lamberton

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521566285 ISBN: 0521566282

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Visions of Europe Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by Harper, John Lamberton

price: $30.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Printing. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson new book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by Harper, John Lamberton, and Kennan, George Frost, and Acheson, Dean G

price: $41.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521566285 ISBN: 0521566282

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson new book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by John Lamberton Harper

price: $47.89

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521566285 ISBN: 0521566282

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

American Visions of Europe Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson new book

American Visions of Europe Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by Harper, John Lamberton

price: $54.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521566285 ISBN: 0521566282

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 396 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (387 pages) this book is a biographical study of three american statesmen, concentrating on their distinct approaches to the problem of europe. 3 b/w illus. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson used book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by John Lamberton Harper

price: $2.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521454834 ISBN: 0521454832

Description: Very Good. X-library-Pockets & Markings. DJ/Cover may be wrapped in plastic. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson used book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by John Lamberton Harper

price: $4.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780521454834 ISBN: 0521454832

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ex-library stamps and markings. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson used book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by Harper, John Lamberton

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521454834 ISBN: 0521454832

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library EX-LIBRARY, VERY NICE CLEAN BOOK & DUST JACKET, LOOKS UNUSED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Visions of Europe Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson new book

American Visions of Europe Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by Harper, John Lamberton

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521566285 ISBN: 0521566282

Description: New. 521566282. 0.94 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches; 387 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Visions of Europe

by Harper, John Lamberton

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: CAMBRIDGE, 1996, FULL SIZE TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, FIRST PRINTING THUS, FINE COPY, CONTENTS CLEAN AND BRIGHT, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

American Visions of Europe used book

American Visions of Europe

by Harper

price: $9.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780521566285 ISBN: 0521566282

Description: Pb May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson new book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Kennan, George F.; Acheson, Dean; Harper, John Lamberton

price: $14.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521566285 ISBN: 0521566282

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover (Grade A+) No names or markings, Acknowledgments, Introduction, Conclusion, Bibliography, Indexed, 378 crisp, clean & solid pp. GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Julie's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Visions of Europe

by Harper, John Lamberton

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hb Publisher: Cambridge U., Cambridge, UK Date Published: 1994

Description: VG in VG jacket. 378pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Top of Dj creased. Notes; biblio.; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson new book

American Visions of Europe: Franklin D. Roosevelt, George F. Kennan, and Dean G. Acheson

by John Lamberton Harper

price: $23.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 13 June, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521566285 ISBN: 0521566282

Description: New. 0521566282. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.