» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Harlem: The Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York 1890-1930

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Harlem: The Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York 1890-1930

by Gilbert Osofsky

About this title: For social history, no book has surpassed Mr. OsofskyAIs account of how a pleasant, pastoral upper-middle-class suburb of Manhattan turned into an appalling black slum within forty years. A careful and important study.O-John Hope Franklin.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York, 1890-1930

by Gilbert Osofsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Good condition with minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York, 1890-1930 (Harper Torchbooks, Tb 1572)

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780061315725 ISBN: 0061315729

Description: Good. 0061315729 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York, 1890-1930 (Harper Torchbooks, Tb 1572)

by Gilbert Osofsky

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780061315725 ISBN: 0061315729

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto Negro New Yorrk, 1890-1930

by Gilbert Osofsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York, 1890-1930 (Harper Torchbooks, Tb 1572)

by Gilbert Osofsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061315725 ISBN: 0061315729

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto-Negro New York, 1890-1930

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780061315725 ISBN: 0061315729

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second Trade Paperback edition. xviii, 278pp + 8pp ads. Okay-looking used copy. NO library stamps. Signs of reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York, 1890-1930 (Harper Torchbooks, Tb 1572)

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $2.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 6/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780061315725 ISBN: 0061315729

Description: Very Good. 0061315729 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YF54. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York, 1890-1930 used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York, 1890-1930

by Gilbert Osofsky

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566631044 ISBN: 1566631041

Description: Good. 1996-Paperback-Contains limited highlighting. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: The Making of a Ghetto; Negro New York, 1890-1930

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket. owner's name else no markings evident in text; cover faded, light corner creases. xi, 258 p. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem; the Making of a Ghetto; : Negro New York, 1890-1930

by Gilbert Osofsky

price: $3.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: The Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York, 1890-1930

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $3.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780061315725 ISBN: 0061315729

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. Harper Torchbooks, Tb 1572. Audience: General/trade. Remainder mark and one creased page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York, 1890-1930 (Harper Torchbooks, Tb 1572)

by Gilbert Osofsky

price: $3.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1971-06 ISBN-13: 9780061315725 ISBN: 0061315729

Description: Very Good. This book is in great shape with tight solid pages and binding, pages are bright and clean. Name 1st page, no remainder marks, no stickers. Very light edge wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Sticker removal blemish to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York, 1890-1930

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061315725 ISBN: 0061315729

Description: Very good. Text unmarked. Spine uncreased. Touch of corner wear. Minor age-toning, mostly on the edges. Nice copy. Harper Torchbook, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto, Negro New York, 1890-1930

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $4.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xi, 259 p. illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto Negro New York, 1890-1930

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div, Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780061315725 ISBN: 0061315729

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto, Negro New York, 1890-1930. Second Edition

by Gilbert Osofsky

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Binding is firm and square. Upper and lower spine has l" split with front cover. No names. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto Negro New York 1890-1930

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shows some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto, Negro New York, 1890-1930

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $4.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xi, 259 p. illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York, 1890-1930 (Harper Torchbooks, Tb 1572)

by Gilbert Osofsky

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1971-06 ISBN-13: 9780061315725 ISBN: 0061315729

Description: Very Good. Great book for a great price. nice copy. tanning. unmarked Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem; the making of a ghetto; Negro New York, 1890-1930.

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $4.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xi, 259 p. illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Includes bibliographies. Tight binding. No Writing. No Highlighting. Some light wear at ends of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto, Negro New York, 1890-1930

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xi, 259 p. illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York, 1890-1930

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1966

Description: Vg. 258pp; 8pp b/w photos; small closed tear top of spine; prev. owner's name top o f first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem; the Making of a Ghetto Negro New York, 1890-1930

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $5.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Near very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xi, 259 p. illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: The Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York, 1890-1930

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780061315725 ISBN: 0061315729

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 276 p.; 8.00" x 0.70" x 5.40". Cover has some chipping and one crease on corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Morgan's Book Bin, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem; the making of a ghetto; Negro New York, 1890-1930.

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is good. Cover shows modest wear. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. Former library copy, but no pocket. xi, 259 p. illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 2, 2007
By Anish, Potomac, MD

"If you're interested in interracial community interaction, this is a good book to read. The author is African American and his account is an eye-opener in terms of how Harlem came to be a ghetto. I do believe that opportunity and environment play a role in the destruction of a community, but I felt like parts to his argument are certainly subject to bias and blame shifting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.