Harlem, the making of a ghetto : a history of Negro New York, 1900-1920
by
Gilbert Osofsky
Synopsis not available.
Your search: Books » Harlem, the making of a ghetto : a history of Negro New York, 1900-1920
(19 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Harlem, the Making of a Ghetto
by
Osofsky, Gilbert
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
L. Paxton ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Harlem the Making of a Ghetto
by
Osofsky, Gilbert
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good with no dust jacket; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 276 pages; Black spine with illustrated front cover. d PB. Front corner creased. Photos illustrate. Margins have doodles text not highlighted. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ye Old Bookworm ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto
by
Osofsky, Gilbert
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: Osofsky, Gilbert., Harper & Row "Harper Torchbooks", 1971, c1971, 2nd edition, illus. soft cover, pen mark on cover o/w vg, 276 pp with bibliographical essay, notes & index, B&W photographic & other illus., small 8vo, "Negro New York, 1890-1930" read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Gene Sperry ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Harlem the Making of a Ghetto
by
Osofsky
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator ,
OK,
USA
Reliability:
Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto (Negro New York, 1890-1930)
by
Osofsky, Gilbert
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1968 1st thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: c1963-1966
Description: b/w photos, Peter Rauch cover. very good+, trade paperback, pict. black & gray covers. 258 pgs, indexed. Harper Torchbooks TB 1381. Tight, attractive. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto
by
Osofsky, Gilbert
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: cloth
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1966
Description: yes, photos. v. good. Very sharp condition with nice d.j. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Jenison's Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto
by
Osofsky, Gilbert
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Torch
Description: Good Condition. Second Edition; Negro New York 1890-1930. Paperback, Cover Wear Edition: 1971. read more
Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto
by
Osofsky, Gilbert
Ships from
NE,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: VG-/Good+. , DJ. 8vo, 259, Light wear to book. DJ has general edgewear. DJ is not price clipped. read more
Harlem the Making of a Ghetto (Gf8795)
by
Osofsky, Gilbert
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: 1st Harper Touchbook edition-1st printing
Binding: pictorial Softcover binding
Publisher: Harper Touchbooks, N.Y.
Date Published: cr.1968
Description: b/w photos. book is in very good condition. 5 1/4 x 8 inches 258 pgs. Negro New York, 1890-1930 history-negro-harlem read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Lee Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto
by
Gilbert Osofsky
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. With name of previous owner. Normal aged pages. Other wise in great condition. We ship next business day. Free tracking for all domestic orders. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Expedited and International shipping available =) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookNetwork ,
NC,
USA
Reliability:
Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto
by
Osofsky, Gilbert
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
tnl books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto
by
Gilbert Osofsky
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Description: Very good. Very good condition. A bit aged, binding tight. Next day shipping using recycled materials. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Readers Forum ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto
by
Osofsky, Gilbert
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: Harper Torch Books
Description: Good. Black and gray book wraps with yellow letters on the spine. May have some shelf wear. read more
Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto
by
Osofsky, Gilbert
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: Eleventh Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content and condition available on request by e-mail. read more
Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto
by
Osofsky, Gilbert
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. 258 pages. Illustrated. Name stamped on the half-title page and written on the inside front cover. The text is clean. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Kingfisher Books ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto
by
Osofsky, Gilbert
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Torchbook NY 1966
Description: A579 Trade PB, VG Previous owner's name on 1st page. Cover has some scuffing and bumped at bottom corner. read more
Harlem the Making of a Ghetto
by
Gilbert Osofsky
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper and Row
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
michael story ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto
by
Gilbert Osofsky
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover Book
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Adsrus Media ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:
Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto
by
Osofsky, Gilbert
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in Worn jacket. 259pp "Negro New York, 1890-1930" read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Austin Book Shop ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.