» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Harlem, the making of a ghetto : a history of Negro New York, 1900-1920

by Gilbert Osofsky

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Harlem, the Making of a Ghetto

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem the Making of a Ghetto

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $4.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good with no dust jacket; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 276 pages; Black spine with illustrated front cover. d PB. Front corner creased. Photos illustrate. Margins have doodles text not highlighted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $4.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Osofsky, Gilbert., Harper & Row "Harper Torchbooks", 1971, c1971, 2nd edition, illus. soft cover, pen mark on cover o/w vg, 276 pp with bibliographical essay, notes & index, B&W photographic & other illus., small 8vo, "Negro New York, 1890-1930" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem the Making of a Ghetto

by Osofsky

price: $6.73

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto (Negro New York, 1890-1930)

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1968 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: c1963-1966

Description: b/w photos, Peter Rauch cover. very good+, trade paperback, pict. black & gray covers. 258 pgs, indexed. Harper Torchbooks TB 1381. Tight, attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1966

Description: yes, photos. v. good. Very sharp condition with nice d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torch

Description: Good Condition. Second Edition; Negro New York 1890-1930. Paperback, Cover Wear Edition: 1971. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $30.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: VG-/Good+. , DJ. 8vo, 259, Light wear to book. DJ has general edgewear. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harlem the Making of a Ghetto (Gf8795)

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Harper Touchbook edition-1st printing Binding: pictorial Softcover binding Publisher: Harper Touchbooks, N.Y. Date Published: cr.1968

Description: b/w photos. book is in very good condition. 5 1/4 x 8 inches 258 pgs. Negro New York, 1890-1930 history-negro-harlem read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto

by Gilbert Osofsky

price: $3.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. With name of previous owner. Normal aged pages. Other wise in great condition. We ship next business day. Free tracking for all domestic orders. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Expedited and International shipping available =) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto

by Gilbert Osofsky

price: $5.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good. Very good condition. A bit aged, binding tight. Next day shipping using recycled materials. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers Forum, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Harper Torch Books

Description: Good. Black and gray book wraps with yellow letters on the spine. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $5.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content and condition available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 258 pages. Illustrated. Name stamped on the half-title page and written on the inside front cover. The text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbook NY 1966

Description: A579 Trade PB, VG Previous owner's name on 1st page. Cover has some scuffing and bumped at bottom corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harlem the Making of a Ghetto

by Gilbert Osofsky

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto

by Gilbert Osofsky

price: $12.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harlem: the Making of a Ghetto

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Worn jacket. 259pp "Negro New York, 1890-1930" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.