» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Hardboiled: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

by Stuart Coupe, Julie Ogden (Editor)

About this title: Andrew Vachss, Neal Barrett Jr, Lawrence Block, Chet Williamson, Julie Smith, Joe R. Lansdale, James Colbert and Joyce Harrington are just some of the contemporary American writers featured in this anthology. The tales are tough, explicit, uncompromising - and not for the faint-hearted.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Hardboiled: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

by Coupe, Stuart, And Ogden, Julie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin Australia Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781863732215 ISBN: 1863732217

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hardboiled: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

by Stuart Coupe~Julie Ogden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin ISBN-13: 9781863732215 ISBN: 1863732217

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hardboiled: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781863732215 ISBN: 1863732217

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hardboiled: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

by Coupe, Stuart, and Ogden, Julie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited (Australia) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781863732215 ISBN: 1863732217

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hugh Richard Antiques, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hardboiled: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

by Coupe, Stuart, and Ogden, Julie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin Australia Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781863732215 ISBN: 1863732217

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hardboiled: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

by Coupe, Stuart, And Ogden, Julie (Editors)

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin, St. Leonard's, Australia Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781863732215 ISBN: 1863732217

Description: 1863732217. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Read once gently; looks new: clean, tight, bright, no marks, tears, edgewear, or creases; 8 x 6 inches; 212 p. Illustrated with photos of the stories' authors; 14 short stories, some excellent and some better labeled horror, by famous (Lawrence Block, Andrew Vachss, Joe R. Lansdale) and unknown authors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hardboiled: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

price: $3.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781863732215 ISBN: 1863732217

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hardboiled: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

by Coupe, Stuart & Julie Ogden, Editors

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin, St. Leonard's, Australia Date Published: c1992 ISBN-13: 9781863732215 ISBN: 1863732217

Description: Michael Killalea cover art. Near fine, trade paper, pict. red covers. Clean, tight. 212 pgs, ISBN: 1-86373-221-7. Stories by Julie Smith, Lawrence Block, Andrew Vachss, Michael A. Black, James Colbert, et al. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Hardboiled Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

by Coupe, Stuart & Julie Ogden

price: $34.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin, Australia Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781863732215 ISBN: 1863732217

Description: New. 1863732217. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 0.75 x 8.5 x 6.25 Inches; 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hardboiled

by Coupe, Stuart. & Ogden, Julie. (Eds. )

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ALLEN & UNWIN. ST. LEONARDS 1992

Description: First Edition. A Trade size Paperback Original. (No hardcover ed. ) A very good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Blank inside covers deeply age darkened. Text darkening with age) Features work by Andrew Vachss, Joe Lansdale & Lawrence Block among several others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hardboiled: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin ISBN-13: 9781863732215 ISBN: 1863732217

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hardboiled: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allen & Unwin ISBN-13: 9781863732215 ISBN: 1863732217

Description: Very Good. 1863732217 Really nice book with some normal wear and writing on contents page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vandy Parks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hardboiled: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781863732215 ISBN: 1863732217

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hardboiled: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

by Coupe, Stuart / Ogden, Julie

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin, Australia Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781863732215 ISBN: 1863732217

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hardboiled: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781863732215 ISBN: 1863732217

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hardboiled: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

by Editor-Stuart Coupe; Editor-Julie Ogden

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1993-03 ISBN-13: 9781863732215 ISBN: 1863732217

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hardboiled: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

by Coupe, Stuart & Julie Ogden (Eds)

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Wrappers Publisher: Allen & Unwin, St. Leonards: Australia Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781863732215 ISBN: 1863732217

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback Original 1st ed. A fine copy of trade paperback original. Featuring the best of American crime writing. Stories by Chet Williamson, Lawrence Block, Charles de Lint, Julie Smith, Joe R. Lansdale, Andrew Vachss, Joyce Harrington, Neal Barrett Jr., Michael A Black, Wayne D Dundee, Rose Dawn Bradford, James Colbert, Gary Lovisi & Joel A Dvoskin. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murder By the Book, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hardboiled, Tough Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

by Coupe, Stuart & Julie Ogden

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Trade paperback, fine, 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hardboiled: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction

by Coupe Stuart And Ogden Julie Editors

price: $18.97

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin, Australia Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781863732215 ISBN: 1863732217

Description: Very Good Condition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback, Very Good Condition. Anthology of Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction. 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Facts and Fiction Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
1st to Die

1st to Die

by James Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Black Notice

Black Notice

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Angels Flight

Angels Flight

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.04!

Big Sleep

Big Sleep

by Raymond Chandler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.05!

Monkey's Raincoat

Monkey's Raincoat

by Robert Crais

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.66!

Sleeping Murder

Sleeping Murder

by Agatha Christie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!