New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hard Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hard Times

by Charles Dickens

About this title: A scathing portrait of Victorian industrial society and its misapplied utilitarian philosophy, "Hard Times" is a daring novel of ideas--and ultimately a celebration of love, hope, and limitless possibilities of the imagination. Revised reissue.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Hard Times

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451523006 ISBN: 0451523008

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hard Times

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451513359 ISBN: 0451513355

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hard Times

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780140620443 ISBN: 0140620443

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hard Times

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780393096392 ISBN: 0393096394

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Hard Times used audio book

Hard Times

by Dickens, Charles, And Jarvis, Martin (Read By)

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Audio Partners Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572703377 ISBN: 1572703377

Description: Very Good. 9 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Hard Times used audio book

Hard Times

by Dickens, Charles, And Jarvis, Martin (Read By)

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Audio Partners Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572703377 ISBN: 1572703377

Description: Very Good. 9 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Hard Times used audio book

Hard Times

by Dickens, Charles, And Jarvis, Martin (Read By)

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Audio Partners Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572703377 ISBN: 1572703377

Description: Very Good. 9 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Hard Times used audio book

Hard Times

by Dickens, Charles, And Jarvis, Martin (Read By)

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Audio Partners Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572703377 ISBN: 1572703377

Description: Very Good. 9 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hard Times

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451508225 ISBN: 045150822X

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hard Times used book

Hard Times

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853262326 ISBN: 1853262323

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. trade pb, 10b2 shelf wear to cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDBOOKSNSTUFF, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hard Times

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393096392 ISBN: 0393096394

Description: Very Good. ""pages clean and tight, starting to yellow, cover rubbed rubbed at edges and corners, stamp inside cover"" Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hard Times (a Watermill Classic)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watermill Press ISBN-13: 9780816714636 ISBN: 0816714630

Description: Very Good. 0816714630 Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hard Times (Bantam Classics) used book

Hard Times (Bantam Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210163 ISBN: 0553210165

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hard Times

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393997743 ISBN: 039399774X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hard Times (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140620443 ISBN: 0140620443

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hard Times (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) (B&N Classics) used book

Hard Times (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) (B&N Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593081072 ISBN: 1593081073

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hard Times (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Hard Times (Oxford World's Classics)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833679 ISBN: 0192833677

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0192833677 book in good used condition pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hard Times (Signet Modern Classic) used book

Hard Times (Signet Modern Classic)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451525284 ISBN: 0451525280

Description: Good. 0451525280 Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hard Times (Watermill)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Troll Assoc (Lib) ISBN-13: 9780816714636 ISBN: 0816714630

Description: VG. 0816714630 Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ezekial media, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hard Times (Konemann Classics) used book

Hard Times (Konemann Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783895082290 ISBN: 3895082295

Description: 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hard Times

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451513359 ISBN: 0451513355

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boston book seller, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hard Times (Signet Modern Classic) used book

Hard Times (Signet Modern Classic)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451525284 ISBN: 0451525280

Description: Good. 0451525280 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-PC2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Hard Times

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780393096392 ISBN: 0393096394

Description: New. 0393096394 New, may have some minor shelf wear. No torn pages or dogears. A great book at a great price! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Spark Notes Hard Times new book

Spark Notes Hard Times

by Dickens, Charles; Sparknotes Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: SparkNotes ISBN-13: 9781586634469 ISBN: 1586634461

Description: New. 1586634461 **NEW** Slight surface & edge wear. Inside book is clean, pages tight. No remainder marks. ped w/ confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hard Times (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Hard Times (Oxford World's Classics)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192833679 ISBN: 0192833677

Description: New. 0192833677 S TODAY! ! BRAN