» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons from the Transformation of Sears

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons from the Transformation of Sears

by Arthur C. Martinez, Charles Madigan

About this title: The leader of one of the fastest turnarounds of any major corporation in history--Sears CEO Arthur Martinez--provides invaluable lessons from the company's near-death experience.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Arthur C Martinez, Charles Madigan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Ex-library book with usual markings, Pages are clean and in good condition, average wear to cover, no writing or highlighting inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Arthur Martinez

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Arthur Martinez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Arthur Martinez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Arthur Martinez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Martinez, Arthur

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Very Good. 0812929608 tight spine, clean pages, has dust jacket books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Martinez, Arthur

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Very Good. 0812929608 clean flat pages, tight spine DJ in very good condition books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Martinez, Arthur C., With Charles Madigan

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 247 pp. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Arthur Martinez

price: $8.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Like New. First edition (stated), first printing (complete # line), hardcover and dust jacket, like new, no markings, no price clipping to dust jacket, in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Martinez, Arthur C.; Madigan, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book may be unread. Trace of shopwear to non-price clipped dj. Boards show no wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears new book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Arthur Martinez

price: $12.89

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: New. New ~ 1st Edition ~ 1st Printing ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears new book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Arthur Martinez

price: $12.89

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: New. New ~ 1st Edition ~ 1st Printing ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears new book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Arthur Martinez

price: $12.89

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: New. New ~ 1st Edition ~ 1st Printing ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Arthur Martinez

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Arthur Martinez

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Martinez, Arthur C.; Madigan, Charles

price: $3.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. MINT CONDITION...NO REMAINDER MARK...NO WEAR...FREE USPS TRACKING...IN BY NOON, OUT THE SAME BUSINESS DAY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WINION, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Hard Road to the Softer Side, used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side,

by Arthur C. Martinez

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. The Hard Road To The Softer Side, Arthur C. Martinez, former chairman and CEO of Sears. 2001, Stated First Edition. DJ is NEAR FINE, clean, no marks and non price-clipped. Interior is crisp and clean, no marks! AS NEW/ NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Knights Of The Roundtable, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hard Road to the Softer Side used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side

by Arthur C. Martinez

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: As New in As New jacket. The Hard Road to the Softer Side, Lessons from the Transformation of Sears, Arthur C. Martinez, Former Chairman and CEO of Sears, 247pp, Stated First Edition 2001. Book is AS NEW-only opened once to confirm copyright page. DJ is crisp, glossy and non price-clipped. "AS NEW / AS NEW! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Knights Of The Roundtable, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Martinez, Arthur

price: $7.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: October 30, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Good. Retail sector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Arthur Martinez

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Good. White boards, some light wear and scuffing. White dj, some light wear and scuffing. Black and white lettering on a white and red spine. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Arthur Martinez

price: $8.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Like New in fine jacket. #Looks BRAND NEW stated FIRST EDITION Hardcover 2001 (10-1) PERFECT red on white boards NEAR FLAWLESS Dust Jacket 9-1/2 x 6-3/8 inch with 247 clean crisp pages Arthur C. Martinez [Author] Former Chairman and CEO of Sears with Charles Madigan [Author] Crown Business usually same or next day service well padded by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~2==FIVE STAR SELLER== read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Avenue, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Arthur Martinez

price: $8.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Like New in FINE jacket. # Looks BRAND NEW stated FIRST EDITION Hardcover 2001 [10-1] PERFECT red on white boards FLAWLESS Dust Jacket 9-1/2 x 6-1/2 inch with 247 clean crisp pages Arthur C. Martinez [author] also Former Chairman and CEO of Sears with Charles Madigan Crown Business Books usually same or next day service well padded by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~1.5==FIVE STAR SELLER== read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Avenue, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Arthur Martinez

price: $9.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Like New. Library ed stamping labels inside front cover and front page-stamping on edge, shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears By new book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears By

by Martinez, Arthur C.; Madigan, Charles

price: $12.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Brand New: Stated First Edition. Hardcover with Dustjacket. B80, 72, 90, 92. Absolutely brand new. MINT condition. No remainder marks. FREE delivery confirmation with tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears used book

The Hard Road to the Softer Side: Lessons From the Transformation of Sears

by Martinez, Arthur C.; Madigan, Charles

price: $21.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812929607 ISBN: 0812929608

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 248 pages with index, light shelf wear 2 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.