New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Linda Williams

About this title: In this unprecedented and brilliant study, Linda Williams moves beyond the impasse of anti-porn/anti-censorship position-taking to analyze what hard-core film pornography is and does--as a genre with a history, as a specific cinematic form, and as part of contemporary discourse on sexuality. Working against tendencies to oversimplify hard core--either as pure abusive power or pure liberatory pleasure--Williams sees the form as inherently contradictory. Hard core claims to speak confessional and involuntary "truths" of sex. However, analysis of its forms (including its spectacular "money shots ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible" used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Linda Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520066533 ISBN: 0520066537

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible

by Linda Williams

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1/14/1991 ISBN-13: 9780520066533 ISBN: 0520066537

Description: Very Good+ Size: Octavo; Third edition in fantastic condition. Text is clear, crisp and unmarked throughout. Bind is tight and uncreased. Wraps show only slight shelfwear on edges and corners. Light fading of colors on bind edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Williams, Linda

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520066526 ISBN: 0520066529

Description: Good. 0520066529 Good. Top edge of the front of the jacket is frayed. Minor shelf wear. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Fair) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the 'Frenzy of the Visible' (Isbn: 0520066529)

by Williams, Linda

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition-1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520066526 ISBN: 0520066529

Description: Vg in vg dj; minor signs of handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Williams, Linda

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Date Published: January 14, 1991

Description: Very Good. Softcover. 330 pages. Light edge wear to wrappers. Crease to rear top right corner. Light smudging to fore-edge. Else a very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Williams, Linda

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520066526 ISBN: 0520066529

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 330 pp., biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Boards bowed lengthwise. Dust jacket, with slightly sunned spine, protected in a mylar book cover. A radical feminist examination of porn videos and their predecessors, stag films, that goes beyond pro-/anti-porn moralizing with close formal analysis of the cinematic structures employed, narratives, and the relevance of "the gaze. " A major theoretical achievement of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible" used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Linda Williams

price: $3.81

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520066533 ISBN: 0520066537

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Williams, Linda

price: $11.15

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520066526 ISBN: 0520066529

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. A clean, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible" used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Williams, Linda

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Trade pb Binding: trade pb Publisher: U. of California, tpb Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520066533 ISBN: 0520066537

Description: Very Fine. 330 pages., No name, marks, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Williams, Linda

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of California Press Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Initials and date on the front endpaper, white sail cloth, internals otherwise as new. price-sticker on front inner flap, 330p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible

by Linda Williams

price: $15.95

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 1991 Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520066533 ISBN: 0520066537

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A NICE SOFTBOUND HIGH LIGHTED IN A FEW SPOTS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the Frenzy of the Visible used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the Frenzy of the Visible

by Linda Williams

price: $22.53

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520066533 ISBN: 0520066537

Description: Like New. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the Frenzy of the Visible new book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the Frenzy of the Visible

by Williams, Linda

price: $22.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520066533 ISBN: 0520066537

Description: New. New Excellent condition B346. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible" used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Linda Williams

price: $31.13

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520066533 ISBN: 0520066537

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible" used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Linda Williams

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Printing in Soft Cover Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520066533 ISBN: 0520066537

Description: F. Octavo. A fine, bright trade paper edition, as new and unread. xii pp. and 300 pages including index. A multi-disciplined analysis of what pornography is, its power and its pleasure. A clean, unmarked copy, frequently found in reprint. Covers are mylar-protected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible" used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Linda Williams

price: $41.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520066533 ISBN: 0520066537

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Linda Williams

price: $44.72

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520066526 ISBN: 0520066529

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Linda Williams

price: $66.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520066526 ISBN: 0520066529

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Williams, Linda

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ faded at spine & edge. 330 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible" used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Linda Williams

price: $23.68

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520066533 ISBN: 0520066537

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0520066537 ISBN 13: 9780520066533 bk# 16.2. e5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure, and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Linda Williams

price: $42.90

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520066526 ISBN: 0520066529

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0520066529 ISBN 13: 9780520066526 bk# 9.1. e44. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure and the "Frenzy of the Visible" new book

Hard Core: Power, Pleasure and the "Frenzy of the Visible"

by Williams, Linda

price: $86.34

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520066533 ISBN: 0520066537

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.