» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Hard Aground: The Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Ron Winslow

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Hard Aground: the Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Ron Winslow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393056877 ISBN: 0393056872

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hard Aground: the Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Ron Winslow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393056877 ISBN: 0393056872

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hard Aground: the Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Ron Winslow

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393056877 ISBN: 0393056872

Description: Good. Somw writing inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hard Aground: The Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Winslow, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393056877 ISBN: 0393056872

Description: Good. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hard Aground

by Winslow

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393056877 ISBN: 0393056872

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hard Aground-the Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Winslow, Ron

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing, So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393056877 ISBN: 0393056872

Description: Very Good Plus/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-393-05687-2 Ex-Library Bound in brown cloth covers. 286 pages. Illustrated by photographs. DJ has edge wear and some small tears but is essentially complete. Light wear to book edges. Usual library markings. A tight copy with clean and crisp internal pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hard Aground, the Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Winslow, Ron

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Winslow, Ron., W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1978, c1978, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, vg w/price-clipped dj, 286 pps, B & W illus., 8vo, 'In the early morning darkness of December 15, 1976, a nightmare became real. The Argo Merchant, an aging Liberian tanke. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hard Aground-the Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Winslow, Ron

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton (1978).

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition. Hardcover in unclipped dj. Review slip and b/w photograph of Argo Merchant laid in. The Argo Merchant broke up spilling heavy industrial heating oil into the ocean. Illustrated with b/w photos. 286pp. Clean pages. ** faults: Both end edges on spine have softened. Top corner on dj is clipped, but price is in lower corner. VG / VG+ dj [non fiction]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hard Aground: The Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill used book

Hard Aground: The Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Winslow, Ron

price: $19.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company. Inc., New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393056877 ISBN: 0393056872

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. D.J. in Mylar. 286 p. Illustrations Maps 8 VO Non Fiction Nautical A dramatic narrative that is both a men-against-the-sea tale and a documentary showing how vulnerable the Nations coastline is to oil spills. A nice clean copy from a smokefree environment read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edge Of Time Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hard Aground (533b-03)

by Winslow, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition-first printing Binding: hardback binding Publisher: Norton, N.Y. Date Published: cr.1978 ISBN-13: 9780393056877 ISBN: 0393056872

Description: b/w photos. book is in good+ condition. -1/4 beige cloth spine over chocolate brown paper board cover. 6 x 8 1/2 inches jacket is in good+ condition. 286 pgs. Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill-oil spill-Massachusetts-shipwreck ex-lib. -few marks-has pckt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hard Aground: the Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Ron Winslow

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton ISBN-13: 9780393056877 ISBN: 0393056872

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hard Aground: the Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Ron Winslow

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393056877 ISBN: 0393056872

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hard Aground: the Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Ron Winslow

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393056877 ISBN: 0393056872

Description: Good. 286 Pages; Mylar cover; Standard library stamps and pocket on fep; Penciling on title page; Some pen marks and stain on back fep First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hard Aground: the Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Ron Winslow

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393056877 ISBN: 0393056872

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hard Aground: the Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Winslow, Ron

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/first Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393056877 ISBN: 0393056872

Description: Good. 0393056872 Good-/Good-c. 1978, taupe/tan bds. w/d.j., illus., 472pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt. soiled, spine somewhat cocked, some lt. crinkling and half moons from page turning, text clean, binding good, d.j. : lt. edge wear, price sticker upper front, rubbing) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hard Aground: the Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Winslow, Ron

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393056877 ISBN: 0393056872

Description: Very Good. No Dj. First printing of the first edition. map, photos. Namestamp etc on paste-down, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McLaren Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hard Aground: the Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Winslow, Ron

price: $13.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good/Good. Some closed tears and chips to DJ. Jacket flap clipped but price still exposed. DJ protected in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hard Aground: the Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Winslow, Ron

price: $14.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: (1978)

Description: Photos. VG in VG DJ. An aging Liberian tanker went aground on a sandy shoal SE of Nantucket Island 12/15/76. Owner name fep, ft DJ flap creased. It had 7.6 milion gallons of industrial heating oil aborad. The U.S. Coast Guard Atlantic Strike Team was lowered by helicopter to the pitching deck of the dead vessel but the Merchant could not be refloated & violent seas prevented off-loading the oil onto another vessel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hard Aground: the Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Winslow, Ron

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393056877 ISBN: 0393056872

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8.5" Text is clean and tight except for remainder mark on top edge of text. Beige cloth with copper lettering over brown papered boards. Dust jacket is price-clipped & has a few tears, largest is 1/4". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beal Street Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hard Aground: the Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Ron Winslow

price: $48.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393056877 ISBN: 0393056872

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hard Ground: the Story of the Argo Merchant Oil Spill

by Winslow Ron

price: $9.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393056877 ISBN: 0393056872

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. History Very good hardcopy and clipped dustjacket corner, " In the early morning darkness of December 15, 1976, a nightmare became real. The Argo Merchant, an aging Liberian tanker, went aground on a sandy shoal southeast of Nantucket Island with 7.6 million gallons of industrial heating oil aboard. So begins the story of the largest coastal oil spill in U.S. history. " Happy Reading! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ab's Collection of Rare Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.