» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Happy Lion's treasure

by Louise Fatio, Roger Duvoisin

About this title: Even though he isn't sure what his treasure is, the Happy Lion wants to share it with his friends.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Happy Lion's Treasure

by Fatio, Louise, And Duvoisin, Roger

price: $6.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. [32] p. col. illus. 27 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Lion's Treasure

by Louise Fatio Pictures By Roger Duvoisin

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. x-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Happy Lion's Treasure used book

The Happy Lion's Treasure

by Fatio., Louise

price: $6.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary Copy. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: mcgraw hill Date Published: c1970

Description: duvoisin., roger. Interior of book is good++ with color illustrations, light soil., Xlibrary Copy. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: All the animals tell the Happy Lion that he is rich and famous, so he decides to make a will. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Lions Treasure

by Fatio

price: $7.37

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Duvoiisin. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Lions Treasure

by Fatio

price: $7.37

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Duvoisin. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Lions' Treasure

by Louise Fatio

price: $8.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Lions Treasure

by Louise Fatio

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Roger Duvoisin. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, edges rubbed, dust jacket shelf II-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Lion's Treasure

by Louise Fatio

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Library Rebound Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Roger Duvoisin. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Childrens. Plain hard cover. Library stamp. Card pocket removed. Library marking on spineheel. shelf OO-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Lion's Treasure

by Fatio, Louise

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1970

Description: Illustrated by Illus by Roger Duvoisin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlib bep removed o/w bk & DJ tight, clean, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happy Lion's Treasure

by Fatio, Louise Illustrated By Roger Duvoisin

price: $10.39

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070200647 ISBN: 0070200645

Description: 1970 Hardcover good+ Ex-library library bound no DustJacket BoxE ISBN: 0070200645. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Lion's Treasure

by Fatio, Louise

price: $12.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Roger Duvoisin. Very Good+ No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Library binding, but was not a library book. gift inscription on front free endpaper, else a clean copy. Brightlly illustrated covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Lion's Treasure

by Fatio, Louise & Duvoisin, Roger

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4to. Reprint. Binding: Color pictorial boards. Dust jacket replicates binding design. Publisher: McGraw-Hill,, NY: Date Published: (1970).

Description: F/NF (faint edgewear). Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Lion's Treasure

by Fatio, Louise

price: $17.25

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1970

Description: Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-Library with ususal stamps and marks. No DJ. Reinforced library binding. Cover shows wear and is soiled from being handled. Edges are worn and frayed. Front flap from DJ is pasted to inside front cover. End pages are soiled along the edges and somewhat bent. Interior pages are clean and binding is tight. We ship within one business day with delivery confirmation. Your satisfaction is guaranteed. Thank-you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SGT Editions, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Happy Lion's Treasure [Signed] used book

The Happy Lion's Treasure [Signed]

by Fatio, Louise

price: $74.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Illustrated by Roger Duvoisin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 22 pages; Sparkling copy, signed and dedicated on half title by artist and "Loulou", referring to author Louise Fatio, his wife.; Signed by Author & Illustrator. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Lion's Treasure

by Fatio, Louise

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill

Description: Roger Duvoisin. A good to very good hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Copyright 1970. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Happy Lion's Treasure

by Fatio, Louise

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, U. S. A. Date Published: 1970

Description: Duvoisin, Roger. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Usual library discard marks, first free endpaper removed. Text pages are clean, boards have edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Happy Lion's Treasure

by Fatio, Louise

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: by Roger Duvoisin. Hb, xlib with all marks, vg/gd, rear endpg removed, slight chipping to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Happy Lion's Treasure

by Fatio, Louise

price: $14.11

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1970

Description: Illustrated by Roger Duvoisin. Good. Ex-Library; Pictora DJ, library tape on spine, usual library markings, few finger smudges on title page Good in Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Happy Lion's Treasure

by Louise Fatio

price: $33.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1970-01 ISBN-13: 9780070200647 ISBN: 0070200645

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Happy Lion's Treasure

by Fatio, Louise, Illustrated By Roger Duvoisin

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill, 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070200647 ISBN: 0070200645

Description: Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. FINE in lightly worn dustjacket. 32 pages, reinforced boards. The Happy Lion wants to make out a will when he learns he is rich and famous. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 25 Contributor Top 25 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wonderful Values Story for Children, Feb 20, 2008
By silkee, Delaware

"This is a beautiful story about a lion who lives in a zoo and has lots of animal friends and through socializing with them, he learns that he is rich and famous and has a secret treasure, and that he should make a will. However, Lion doesn't know exactly what a will is, and also doesn't know what treasures he owns that he can leave to his friends.

The story goes on to tell how Lion determines what he thinks his treasures are (the moat that he can give to the seal, trees that he can give to the monkeys and birds, etc.), but only to be told that those things really belong to others as well. Then all the animals, moles, different types of birds, bear, mouse, etc., try to figure out the location of the secret treasure that Lion owns that they can't see. However, in trying to find the treasure (looking under rocks and other places), Lion's animal friends begin to fight amongst themselves and say unkind things to each other which makes the lion sad.

The lion stops everyone from quarreling and then speaks to all his friends that he knows that his friends love him and that they really love each other, and that he has just discovered the secret treasure, because he realized that that the secret treasure is hidden in your heart--"to know how to love and to be loved, that is the treasure" that makes you and others happy. The raven (whose ancestors were lawyers) then goes to writing Lion's will that the secret treasure is hidden inside of each individual, and that Lion will give everyone forever "the secret of happiness". Basically, the secret treasure is "to know how to love and to be loved".

The illustrations in this book are excellent. It's a great book to read together with your child."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.