» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Paul Theroux

About this title: Theroux's narrative of his travels to 51 Pacific islands.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Fair. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Ballantine Books Pub Date: 10/19/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 528. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Theroux, Paul

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Very Good. 0449908585. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Theroux, Paul

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight, no marks, moderate edge and shelf wear. Tanning. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RK STEWART, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Theroux, Paul

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight/ covers creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several pages and page tips creased/ several pages have underlining and margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Paul Theroux

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Acceptable. 1993-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Theroux, Paul

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618658985 ISBN: 061865898X

Description: Fine. 061865898X NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happy Isles of Oceania Paddling the

by Paul Theroux

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 0241131847th edition Publisher: Penguin Putnam ISBN-13: 9780241131848 ISBN: 0241131847

Description: 1.75. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Theroux, Paul

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Good. Tight binding. Clean clear text. Just a bit of shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. Slight tanning to the page edge. A presentable edition here in good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Theroux, Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Theroux, Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Paul Theroux

price: $4.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. No remainder mark. Minor cover wear. 1993. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Theroux, Paul

price: $4.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618658985 ISBN: 061865898X

Description: Very Good. 061865898X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific new book

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Paul Theroux

price: $4.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific new book

The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Theroux, Paul

price: $4.23

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett, Westminster, MD Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage with crease on back cover. An observant, hilarious trip to 51 Pacific Islands. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Paul Theroux

price: $4.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2006-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780618658985 ISBN: 061865898X

Description: Very Good. This paperback book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Theroux, Paul

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Fair. 0449908585 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Paul Theroux

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Very Good. 3rd printing trade paperback = very good, a couple of lines are highlightted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific used book

The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific

by Paul Theroux

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449908587 ISBN: 0449908585

Description: Very Good. No dj as issued. Vg + condition. 1st Ballantine. Vg + condition. 1st Ballantine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"A great travelogue of New Zealand/Australia/ and Polynesia. Some might say it is full of all kinds of wide conclusions and generalizations but it also feels as though you are traveling alongside with Theroux - he is very straightforward, tells of his travels in a straightforward chronological way, and as usual meets lots of great characters along the way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Anna, The United States

"The book is mostly a narrative of the author's travesl: the people he meets along the way, the places he visits (never to a tourist trap though), and his various complaints. Theroux has a wry humor that appeals to me, and, overall, I enjoyed the book. I like his descriptions of people and that he compares the historical cultures of the various Oceanic islands. He is a grumpy fellow, however, and I kept hoping he would find more joy in life as he traveled, but it was not to be.

He is an incredibly well-traveled individual, but it seems to bring him minimal pleasure unless he is doing so alone, unfettered by the needs or touristy desires of others. On the other hand, he enjoys mingling with the residents. He especially likes when they offer him beer.

I read this book at the same time I was reading Thor Heyerdahl's Tigris Expedition. Heyerdahl, equally well-traveled, seems more naive about the passage of time and the evolution of native cultures, whereas Theroux is much more jaded and disappointed that cultures inevitably evolve. Heyerdahl seems almost shocked at times that no one sails reed boats any more; Theroux, on the other hand, is sad and disheartened that so many Oceanic people do not share his love of one-man boating. Which, of course, lets him enjoy kayaking alone and in peace."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Merty, Niceville, FL

"I loved visiting all these islands with Mr. Paul Theroux.
I especially found the last few chapters interesting on
the 2 Hawaiian islands, that one hears so little about.

I feel that P.T. came to full circle as he feels the
painful emotions of his failed relationship but thru
a talk with David Lange, ex-Prime Minister of New
Zealand, one gets a sense that all that paddeling
the Pacific was a healing experience for our author,
and that seeing how someone survived divorce, he, himself (P.T.)
is going to be just fine.
The writing was amazing and kept me reading and looking forward
to each chapter. I loved reading about the different cultures
of each island. This book gave me a better understanding
and an even more appreciation of my opportunity of living
on an island myself for a short and precious time. Oh,
how the time flew!!! And now its time to go and this book
was perfect to read while my island life comes to an end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Bradley, Mount Forest, ON, Canada

"Although this was not my favorite of his books, I still really enjoyed Theroux's way of looking at the world from the cockpit of his kayak. I really enjoyed the contrast between the luxury bungalow and camping on the beach, and now have a whole new list of places that I want to visit. Just like his two "By train through Asia" books (Railway Bazzaar and Ghost Train), Theroux has a hard time disguising his dislike of Japanese throughout this book. At the same time, his animosity this time around seems directed towards those who arrive in the South Pacific and try to create their own paradise, regardless of what the current inhabitants think.

One of my favorite parts of Theroux's writing is how he often arrives and tries to deal with places on their own terms. He does not insist that everyone fall over themselves helping him, nor that they all speak to him in his own language. I also love how he informs his travel with a voracious appetite for books about his topic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific by Paul Theroux

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.