Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1993-10-19
ISBN-13:9780449908587ISBN:0449908585
Description: Fair. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780449908587ISBN:0449908585
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight, no marks, moderate edge and shelf wear. Tanning. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight/ covers creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several pages and page tips creased/ several pages have underlining and margin notes. read more
Description: Acceptable. 1993-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Fine. 061865898X NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Tight binding. Clean clear text. Just a bit of shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. Slight tanning to the page edge. A presentable edition here in good shape. read more
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. No remainder mark. Minor cover wear. 1993. Trade paperback. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fawcett, Westminster, MD
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780449908587ISBN:0449908585
Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage with crease on back cover. An observant, hilarious trip to 51 Pacific Islands. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 2006-12-08
ISBN-13:9780618658985ISBN:061865898X
Description: Very Good. This paperback book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more
"A great travelogue of New Zealand/Australia/ and Polynesia. Some might say it is full of all kinds of wide conclusions and generalizations but it also feels as though you are traveling alongside with Theroux - he is very straightforward, tells of his travels in a straightforward chronological way, and as usual meets lots of great characters along the way."
"The book is mostly a narrative of the author's travesl: the people he meets along the way, the places he visits (never to a tourist trap though), and his various complaints. Theroux has a wry humor that appeals to me, and, overall, I enjoyed the book. I like his descriptions of people and that he compares the historical cultures of the various Oceanic islands. He is a grumpy fellow, however, and I kept hoping he would find more joy in life as he traveled, but it was not to be.
He is an incredibly well-traveled individual, but it seems to bring him minimal pleasure unless he is doing so alone, unfettered by the needs or touristy desires of others. On the other hand, he enjoys mingling with the residents. He especially likes when they offer him beer.
I read this book at the same time I was reading Thor Heyerdahl's Tigris Expedition. Heyerdahl, equally well-traveled, seems more naive about the passage of time and the evolution of native cultures, whereas Theroux is much more jaded and disappointed that cultures inevitably evolve. Heyerdahl seems almost shocked at times that no one sails reed boats any more; Theroux, on the other hand, is sad and disheartened that so many Oceanic people do not share his love of one-man boating. Which, of course, lets him enjoy kayaking alone and in peace."
"I loved visiting all these islands with Mr. Paul Theroux. I especially found the last few chapters interesting on the 2 Hawaiian islands, that one hears so little about.
I feel that P.T. came to full circle as he feels the painful emotions of his failed relationship but thru a talk with David Lange, ex-Prime Minister of New Zealand, one gets a sense that all that paddeling the Pacific was a healing experience for our author, and that seeing how someone survived divorce, he, himself (P.T.) is going to be just fine. The writing was amazing and kept me reading and looking forward to each chapter. I loved reading about the different cultures of each island. This book gave me a better understanding and an even more appreciation of my opportunity of living on an island myself for a short and precious time. Oh, how the time flew!!! And now its time to go and this book was perfect to read while my island life comes to an end."
"Although this was not my favorite of his books, I still really enjoyed Theroux's way of looking at the world from the cockpit of his kayak. I really enjoyed the contrast between the luxury bungalow and camping on the beach, and now have a whole new list of places that I want to visit. Just like his two "By train through Asia" books (Railway Bazzaar and Ghost Train), Theroux has a hard time disguising his dislike of Japanese throughout this book. At the same time, his animosity this time around seems directed towards those who arrive in the South Pacific and try to create their own paradise, regardless of what the current inhabitants think.
One of my favorite parts of Theroux's writing is how he often arrives and tries to deal with places on their own terms. He does not insist that everyone fall over themselves helping him, nor that they all speak to him in his own language. I also love how he informs his travel with a voracious appetite for books about his topic."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.