» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Happy Hooker

by Xaviera Hollander

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Happy Hooker

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780440134503 ISBN: 0440134501

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happy Hooker

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440134503 ISBN: 0440134501

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happy Hooker

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780440134503 ISBN: 0440134501

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Hooker

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $2.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. There is some spotting, some creases, and some edge rubbing, pages are tanning, still clean, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Hooker

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $2.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc Date Published: 1973

Description: A good reading copy only. Wear to cover and spine. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happy Hooker

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $2.30

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780440134503 ISBN: 0440134501

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. dj has wear on edges. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: delriebooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Hooker

by Hollander, Xaviera With Robin Moore And Yvonne Dunleavy

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Previous owner signature; crayon price on cover; pages toned a bit; cover rubbed, bumped, and a bit soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Vander Plaats, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Hooker

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some creasing and scuffing to wraps. Front hinge a little loose. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Hooker

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 311 p. 15th printing, April 1973. No markings. Dell-3450-1.50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bullseye books in the barn, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Hooker

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 311 p. 15th printing, April 1973. No markings. Dell-3450-1.50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bullseye books in the barn, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happy Hooker

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780440134503 ISBN: 0440134501

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Solid & unmarked. Tear at front cover along lower spine, affects through page 7, though all pages solidly intact. Spine paper separating. Chipped bottom front corner of cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Hooker

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $3.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780440134503 ISBN: 0440134501

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued, some spine creases and cover edge wear, page tanning. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-Midwest. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Expedited/Priority, Air and International require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Hooker

by Xaviera Hollander (With Robin Moore And Yvonne Dunleavy)

price: $4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. B, avg. shelf and cover wear, slightly darkened. 13th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Hooker

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Very light wear, no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Hooker

by Hollander, Xaviera;

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Universal-Tandem Publishing

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Hooker

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Pages are yellow from age. No names or remainder marks. Light edge or corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happy Hooker

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $5.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780440134503 ISBN: 0440134501

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sebes Attic, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Hooker

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Good Mass Market Paperback, moderate cover wear, binding slightly loose, pages yellowing but clean with no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Hooker

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. 9th printing, 1972 Dell mass market paperback; clean text; no marks; small white out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Hooker

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Binding: Paper Publisher: Dell, N. Y. Date Published: 1973

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price 1.50----------Number 3450----------The cover has has very light wear except for a crease to the bottom of the spine....W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Hooker

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $6.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Happy Hooker used book

The Happy Hooker

by Hollander, Xaviera (With Yvonne Dunleavy & Robin Moore. )

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell 3450

Description: [3450] 1973, later printing., later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Biography, Adult, Sexuality) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happy Hooker

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $8.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780440134503 ISBN: 0440134501

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to cover; RTB729. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Hooker

by Xaviera Hollander, Robin Moore, Yvonne Dunleavy

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell, New York ISBN-13: 9780440034506 ISBN: 0440034507

Description: Paperback, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Hooker

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell

Description: Good condition, pages browning, 1972, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Kathleen, Benicia, CA

"A copy of this book was passed around as a shared secret amongst a group of teenage girls. It was naughty fun and gave us a common thread of clandestine conversation. Must've been my first book club that didn't rely upon recess or school bus commutes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Notgettingenough, Wallis and Futuna

"I'm torn as to how many stars this gets. I read it when I was 16 and I took it to heart on one or two issues. Sometimes, looking back on my life, I think maybe that was a terrible mistake. Other times I'm sure I did the right thing....Maybe the fair thing to do, in a few weeks' time, is to give it a whole lot of stars for a while."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Kelli, Chandler, AZ

"Part memoir, part erotica, part believable and part questionable. This autobiography of one of New York City's most successful Madames stretches the boundaries of belief and negates the theory that you need a decent copyeditor to get a book published. Xaviera Hollander is well known and continues on as a "Business Woman" in Holland today. It's a train wreck book - you don't want to look but it's hard to turn your eyes away."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Zoe, New York, NY

"Really enjoyed this book. Things have stayed very much the same inside the 'underworld' of prostitution, this book could have been written yesterday. Love her style, flows well, applaud her honesty, quite inspirational. In fact must re-read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Happy Hooker by Xaviera Hollander

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 20 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.