|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Happy Christmas: Tales for Boys & Girls
(17 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Happy Christmas: Tales for Boys & Girls
by
Bishop, Claire H (Editor), And Raskin, Ellen
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Ungar
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780804451116
ISBN: 0804451117
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more
|
|
Happy Christmas; Tales for Boys and Girls
by
Bishop, Claire Huchet, Ed
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Stephen Daye Press, New York
Date Published: [1956]
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Usual markings, labels, attachments. Nice library rebind cover. Text is clean and tight. Unknown printing. 287 p. illus. 25 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
James McNaughton,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Happy Christmas: Tales for Boys & Girls
by
Bishop, Claire Huchet (Editor); Raskin, Ellen (Illustrator)
Binding: . Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780804451116
ISBN: 0804451117
Description: Very Good. Firm First edition Hardback, 1956, library indications. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKSAILORS,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Happy Christmas! Tales for Boys and Girls
by
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Stephen Daye Press
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Book in good condition, very poor dust jacket. Tight binding, good hinges and no markings. --I only list books I own. Not a mega lister-an old guy who lives in the Virginia mountains, loves books, grows his own garden and reads a great deal. -Dick Haynes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Autumn's Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Happy Christmas Tales for Boys and Girls
by
Claire Huchet Bishop
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Stephen Daye Press
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good in Good jacket. 1956-Good+-This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylars, b/w and green/white illustrations, illustrated title page/end pages/inside cover pages, clean tight pages, glue residue, small tears, impression marks in mylar, faded dj spine, and usual lib markings. -Possible First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Ellen Raskin Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booksavers,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Happy Christmas! : Tales for Boys and Girls
by
Bishop, Claire Huchet (Ed. )
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Stephen Daye Press, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Ellen Raskin. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 287 pp. The spine is faded, and the corners are a bit bumped. A collection of Christmas stories and traditions. read more
|
|
Happy Christmas Tales for Boys and Girls
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780804451116
ISBN: 0804451117
Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Happy Christmas!
by
Claire Huchet Bishop
Edition: Ex-Library
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Stephen Daye Press, New York, NY
ISBN-13: 9780804451116
ISBN: 0804451117
Description: Good in Good jacket. Usual marks, some tape residue, a bit of edge wear to boards. A little bit of writing in green felt on first few pages, else good overall. Taped DJ has moderate wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Spiderweb Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Happy Christmas! Tales for Boys and Girls
by
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Publisher: Stephen Daye Press
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fair Discarded library with usual library markings. Pages clean. Binding slightly loose. No dust jacket. read more
|
|
Happy Christmas! Tales for Boys and Girls
by
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Stephen Daye Press
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Much better than average library book, spine is straight, hinges are strong, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
THE COOK MOBILE,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Happy Christmas Tales for Boys and Girls
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ungar Pub Co
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780804451116
ISBN: 0804451117
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library, standard library markings. Cover and pages show moderate wear. read more
|
|
Happy Christmas Tales for Boys and Girls
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ungar Pub Co
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780804451116
ISBN: 0804451117
Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library. Well worn hardcover. read more
|
|
Happy Christmas Tales for Boys and Girls
by
Bishop, Claire H.
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780804451116
ISBN: 0804451117
Description: Used: Acceptable. Ex-library 1st edition hardcover (Stephen Daye Press, 1956); usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; rubbed at corners; clear tape covers backstrip; ship next day. read more
|
|
Happy Christmas: Tales for Boys and Girls
by
Bishop, Claire Huchet (Editor)
Edition: Pub1977, Ex-lib G+ to VG HBK/no DJ
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: STEPHEN DAY, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780804451116
ISBN: 0804451117
Description: Raskin, Ellen (illustrator) read more
|
|
Happy Christmas Tales for Boys and Girls
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780804451116
ISBN: 0804451117
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0804451117 ISBN 13: 9780804451116 bk# 7.0. e53. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Happy Christmas! Tales for Boys and Girls
by
Bishop, Claire Huchet [Editor]
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Stephen Daye Press, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Ellen Raskin. VG/VG in VERY GOOD jacket. 8vo. pp. 287. 1st Edition [Stephen Daye-1956]. Early work for illustrator Raskin. Owner's ink name at half-title, else a Fine copy in a lightly used dust jacket. NOT an ex-library copy, and somewhat uncommon! read more
|
|
Happy Christmas! Tales for Boys and Girls
by
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Edition: Not First Edition
Binding: Third Printing
Publisher: Stephen Daye Press, NY
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780804451116
ISBN: 0804451117
Description: Illustrated by Ellen Raskin. Hardcover; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Usual ex-library discard marks, stamps, pocket etc. Spine sun-faded. 0804451117. Text clean and tight. Decorated endpapers. DJ in new Brodart mylar cover.; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 283 pages; A delightful collection of stories for the Holidays. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2809658&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|