» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Tabloid

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Tabloid

by James Ellroy

About this title: As the 1950s come to a close JFK has his eyes on the White House, Bobby has a red-hot jones to nail Jimmy Hoffa, and J. Edgar Hoover is swooping down on the "red menace." FBI agents Kemper Boyd and Ward Littell work all sides of the street--jerking the chains of made men, street scum, and celebrities alike.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
American Tabloid used book

American Tabloid

by Ellroy, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 12/1995 ISBN-13: 9780804114493 ISBN: 0804114498

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid used book

American Tabloid

by James Ellroy

price: $2.22

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780804114493 ISBN: 0804114498

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid: a Novel used book

American Tabloid: a Novel

by James Ellroy

price: $2.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 6/23/1997 ISBN-13: 9780449000908 ISBN: 0449000907

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid used book

American Tabloid

by Ellroy, James

price: $2.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BALLANTINE BKS TRADE ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780449000908 ISBN: 0449000907

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid used book

American Tabloid

by James Ellroy

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780804114493 ISBN: 0804114498

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid used book

American Tabloid

by Ellroy, James

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780804114493 ISBN: 0804114498

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good. Shows shelf wear. Very clean inside. ORDERS OUT IN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cobb Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid used book

American Tabloid

by Ellroy, James

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Ivy Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780804114493 ISBN: 0804114498

Description: Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid: a Novel used book

American Tabloid: a Novel

by James Ellroy

price: $4.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375727375 ISBN: 037572737X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid used book

American Tabloid

by Ellroy, James

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivy ISBN-13: 9780804114493 ISBN: 0804114498

Description: [0-8041-1449-8] 1996, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid used book

American Tabloid

by Ellroy, James

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780449000908 ISBN: 0449000907

Description: Very good. Mystery trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid used book

American Tabloid

by Ellroy, James

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BALLANTINE BKS TRADE ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780449000908 ISBN: 0449000907

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid used book

American Tabloid

by Ellroy

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780804114493 ISBN: 0804114498

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid used book

American Tabloid

by Ellroy

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780804114493 ISBN: 0804114498

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid: a Novel used book

American Tabloid: a Novel

by James Ellroy

price: $6.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375727375 ISBN: 037572737X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid used book

American Tabloid

by Ellroy

price: $6.85

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449000908 ISBN: 0449000907

Description: No Illustrator. Very Good. No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid used book

American Tabloid

by Ellroy, James

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375727375 ISBN: 037572737X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has a light crease. Pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid used book

American Tabloid

by Ellroy, James

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BALLANTINE BKS TRADE ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780449000908 ISBN: 0449000907

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WTP, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid used book

American Tabloid

by Ellroy, James

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivy ISBN-13: 9780804114493 ISBN: 0804114498

Description: [0-8041-1449-8] [date not known], later printing., later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid: a Novel used book

American Tabloid: a Novel

by James Ellroy

price: $9.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 4/24/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375727375 ISBN: 037572737X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid: a Novel used book

American Tabloid: a Novel

by James Ellroy

price: $9.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375727375 ISBN: 037572737X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid used book

American Tabloid

by Ellroy, James

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbine ISBN-13: 9780449000908 ISBN: 0449000907

Description: [0-449-00090-7] [date not known], later printing., later printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid: a Novel new book

American Tabloid: a Novel

by James Ellroy

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 24 April, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375727375 ISBN: 037572737X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid new book

American Tabloid

by Ellroy, James

list price: $16.00

our price: $12.80

you save: $3.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375727375 ISBN: 037572737X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Tabloid new book

American Tabloid

by Ellroy, James

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780375727375 ISBN: 037572737X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375727375. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Tabloid

by Ellroy, James

price: $17.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Rivages/noir, Paris Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9782743602673 ISBN: 2743602678

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 780 pgs., two small creases to corners, text in french language only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Dan, Worcester, The United Kingdom

"Disclaimer: I am a HUGE history nerd and I'm particularly enamored with this period in America; the 'New Frontier', the Rat Pack and the Kennedy's, Cuba, the Cold War etc.

Ellroy takes the same multi layered, labyrinth plotting he perfected in the LA Quartet and applies it to the dark underbelly of American history. Three characters all on a collision course with destiny.

Easily a top 5 novel for me. Absolutely epic, spanning years, with a fantastic cast of characters. The back half of the book really flies by too with a sense of quickening, expectant dread as all of the pieces move into place, plot within plots start to align, all building towards that day in Dallas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Alan, Portland, OR

"I went to hear Ellroy speak two weeks ago. He was proud, profane and a little angry. He was most entertaining and read three excerpts from his latest book "Blood's a Rover". This latest book is the last of a trilogy that begins with "American Tabloid". Ellroy's such an interesting character, and he does a masterful job of reading his own staccato-style of writing that I decided to read the first book of the trilogy. An unusual writing style along with a hip urban vernacular piqued my interest. After 60 pages I'm not disappointed.
Now that I've finished the book I'd conclude that it was an interesting and successful endeavor on the author's part to create a fictional back story to world events. Ellroy successfully wove three years of history into his story (actually vice-versa), and lovers of historical novels will appreciate the effort. I'll add the next two parts of the trilogy to my To Read list, but probably won't pick them up for a while."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Meave, The United States

"Ugh, what a pain. He's one of Hemingway's children, all short, terse sentences and Men proving themselves Manly or Effeminate, action and violence and a bros-before-hos attitude before the phrase was coined. Using the most racist, misogynistic, homophobic, violent, ugly language, "That was the way they talked back then" but that doesn't mean your novel's vocabulary has to comprise exactly the nastiest parts of yesteryear's.

Also the whole plot felt really obviously twisty, like, Look what I can do with history!

The pacing was good though, except at the end when we lost most of '63, to make sure to cram in September and October before the book ended. That was a bit ridiculous.

I'd call this light reading for conspiracy theorists and people who find arbitrary violence entertaining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Marc, The United States

"For those of my generation, and anyone who knows the history, this book, together with it's sequel, "The Cold Six Thousand", provides everything you need to know about how and why John Kennedy, Bobby Kennedy, and Martin Luther King were asssasinated and by whom. Best part, it's fiction by one of the best crime writers of our time. All the real characters are there (J. Edgar Hoover, Howard Hughes, Sam Giancana, Jack Ruby etc. etc.) among the fictional, and these world changing events are presented in their historical context from the Civil Rights movement through the Vietnam War. Oliver Stone should have waited to make a deal with Ellroy before filming JFK."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of American Tabloid by James Ellroy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
L A Confidential

L A Confidential

by James Ellroy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

The Cold Six Thousand

The Cold Six Thousand

by James Ellroy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

The Big Nowhere

The Big Nowhere

by James Ellroy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.60!

White Jazz

White Jazz

by James Ellroy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

The Black Dahlia

The Black Dahlia

by James Ellroy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.65!

Hollywood Nocturnes

Hollywood Nocturnes

by James Ellroy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!