About this title: "The ultimate of human happiness is to be found in contemplation". In offering this proposition of Thomas Aquinas to our thought, Josef Pieper uses traditional wisdom in order to throw light on present-day reality and present-day psychological problems. What, in fact, does one pursue in pursuing happiness? What, in the consensus of the wisdom of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon 1958, NY
Date Published: 1958
Description: Hardcover; original cloth. Ex-library book with various stamps and markings. Text clean and tight and book otherwise in very good condition. read more
Description: Used: Good. Hardcover in rose cloth, grey cloth backstrip with black titles, chi-rho blind-stamped on front cover; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; negligible shelfwear; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: St. Augustine's Press Inc., South Bend, IN
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781890318314ISBN:1890318310
Description: Good + Pages clean. binding tight. slight edge wear. bottom binding edge dented. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: ST AUGUSTINES PR INC
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781890318307ISBN:1890318302
Description: New. "The ultimate of human happiness is to be found in contemplation". In offering this proposition of Thomas Aquinas to our thought, Josef Pieper uses traditional wisdom in order to throw light on present-day reality and present-day psychological problems. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcovers in dust jacket. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing a little edgewear and rubbing (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeves). Very neat. 125p. read more
Edition: First Thus, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Dust Jacket (VG) clean, 1 chip at top corner, Price clipped. Same day shping. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.