» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Happiness & Contemplation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: "The ultimate of human happiness is to be found in contemplation". In offering this proposition of Thomas Aquinas to our thought, Josef Pieper uses traditional wisdom in order to throw light on present-day reality and present-day psychological problems. What, in fact, does one pursue in pursuing happiness? What, in the consensus of the wisdom of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Happiness and Contemplation

by Josef Pieper

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon 1958, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Hardcover; original cloth. Ex-library book with various stamps and markings. Text clean and tight and book otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Happiness and Contemplation used book

Happiness and Contemplation

by Josef Pieper

price: $13.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: St. Augustine's Press Date Published: 10/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9781890318307 ISBN: 1890318302

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Happiness and Contemplation used book

Happiness and Contemplation

by Josef Pieper

price: $13.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: St. Augustine's Press Date Published: 10/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9781890318307 ISBN: 1890318302

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happiness and Contemplation

by Josef Pieper

price: $17.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Used: Good. Hardcover in rose cloth, grey cloth backstrip with black titles, chi-rho blind-stamped on front cover; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; negligible shelfwear; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Happiness & Contemplation new book

Happiness & Contemplation

by Pieper, Josef, and Winston, Clara (Translated by), and Winston, Richard, Professor (Translated by)

price: $18.01

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Augustine's Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781890318307 ISBN: 1890318302

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Happiness and Contemplation used book

Happiness and Contemplation

by Pieper, Josef

price: $5.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Augustine's Press ISBN-13: 9781890318314 ISBN: 1890318310

Description: Good. 1890318310 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Happiness & Contemplation used book

Happiness & Contemplation

by Pieper, Josef

price: $6.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Augustine's Press Inc., South Bend, IN Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781890318314 ISBN: 1890318310

Description: Good + Pages clean. binding tight. slight edge wear. bottom binding edge dented. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Happiness+Contemplation used book

Happiness+Contemplation

by Pieper

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781890318314 ISBN: 1890318310

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Happiness & Contemplation new book

Happiness & Contemplation

by Pieper, Josef; Winston, Clara And Winsto

price: $14.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ST AUGUSTINES PR INC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781890318307 ISBN: 1890318302

Description: New. "The ultimate of human happiness is to be found in contemplation". In offering this proposition of Thomas Aquinas to our thought, Josef Pieper uses traditional wisdom in order to throw light on present-day reality and present-day psychological problems. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Happiness and Contemplation new book

Happiness and Contemplation

by Josef Pieper

price: $15.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Augustine's Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781890318314 ISBN: 1890318310

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Happiness and Contemplation new book

Happiness and Contemplation

by Josef Pieper, Ralph Mcinerny

price: $16.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781890318307 ISBN: 1890318302

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Happiness and Contemplation new book

Happiness and Contemplation

by Josef Pieper

price: $18.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Augustine's Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781890318307 ISBN: 1890318302

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Happiness and Contemplation

by Pieper, Josef

price: $32.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcovers in dust jacket. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing a little edgewear and rubbing (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeves). Very neat. 125p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Happiness and Contemplation

by Pieper, Josef

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Dust Jacket (VG) clean, 1 chip at top corner, Price clipped. Same day shping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Steve, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"OK"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 2, 2007
By Jalu, Jakarta, Indonesia

"Nice one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.