New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Happiest Ending

by Yoshiko Uchida

About this title: Set in 1936, this sequel to "A Jar of Dreams" and "The Best Bad Thing" once again features Rinko Tsujimura, a Japanese American girl who is now 12 years old. Here Rinko learns that Teru, the daughter of family friend, is coming from Japan to the United States to take part in an arranged marriage with a man twice her age. Feeling that this is an unsuitable match, Rinko sets out to find a more appropriate husband for Teru. But is a 12-year-old girl really old enough to solve such adult problems?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Happiest Ending

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503269 ISBN: 0689503261

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 111 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Happiest Ending, the

by Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503269 ISBN: 0689503261

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Happiest Ending

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Margaret K McElderry, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503269 ISBN: 0689503261

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Happiest Ending, the

by Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry ISBN-13: 9780689503269 ISBN: 0689503261

Description: Good. 0689503261 Nice copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! d and international available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beyond Pages, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Happiest Ending

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan/McGraw-Hill School Pub. Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780021795185 ISBN: 0021795185

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Happiest Ending

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan/McGraw-Hill School Pub. Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780021795185 ISBN: 0021795185

Description: Very Good. Paperback, minor edge & cover wear, name inside front cover, overall clean, unmarked, post office 7: 00 daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Happiest Ending

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503269 ISBN: 0689503261

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Happiest Ending, the

by Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 1985-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780689503269 ISBN: 0689503261

Description: Good. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight, Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Happiest Ending

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780021795185 ISBN: 0021795185

Description: Very good. Macmillan staple bound paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Happiest Ending

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: School Issued Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New York: Macmillan/McGraw-Hill School Pub. Co. 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780021795185 ISBN: 0021795185

Description: New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. An unused/new school book. Story about a Japanese American family in California. School stamp on title page. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Happiest Ending

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $2.68

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503269 ISBN: 0689503261

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. mylar jacket, normal lib. markings, pages clean. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 111 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. clean pages, library markings read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Happiest Ending, the

by Uchida

price: $4.86

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689503269 ISBN: 0689503261

Description: Very Good. Ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Happiest Ending

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $6.75

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum 1985, Guild BCE Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503269 ISBN: 0689503261

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0689503261 Near Find in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Happiest Ending

by Uchida

price: $8.32

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503269 ISBN: 0689503261

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Happiest Ending

by Uchida

price: $8.92

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Happiest Ending

by Uchida

price: $9.83

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503269 ISBN: 0689503261

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Happiest Ending

by Uchida

price: $75.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503269 ISBN: 0689503261

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Happiest Ending

by Uchida

price: $75.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503269 ISBN: 0689503261

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Happiest Ending

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Publisher: Macmillan/McGraw-Hill School Pub. Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780021795185 ISBN: 0021795185

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Happiest Ending

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

ISBN-13: 9780021795185 ISBN: 0021795185

Description: Very Good. Slight edge wear, pages are beautiful. Feels new! Expedited and international shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Articles, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Happiest Ending

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Macmillan/McGraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780021795185 ISBN: 0021795185

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial cover is near fine. Bookstore stamp on first pg. Pgs are clean, fine, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSPACE GLOBAL, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Happiest Ending, the

by Uchida

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503269 ISBN: 0689503261

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Happiest Ending, the

by Uchida

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689503269 ISBN: 0689503261

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Happiest Ending

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780021795185 ISBN: 0021795185

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! pages 46 &48: corner torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Happiest Ending

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $3.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan/McGraw School Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780021795185 ISBN: 0021795185

Description: 0021795185 Stapled Soft Cover in Very Good condition, clean unmarked pages, pictorial covers, tight and is NOT an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?