» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Happenstance

by Carol Shields

About this title: These two unique novels tell the stories of Jack and Brenda Bowman during a rare weekend apart in their many years of marriage. Jack is at home coping with domestic crises and two uncouth adolescents, while immobilized by self-doubt and questioning his worth as a historian. Brenda, travelling alone for the first time, is in a strange city ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Happenstance

by Carol Shields

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070923775 ISBN: 0070923779

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Carol Shields

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070923775 ISBN: 0070923779

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Carol Shields

price: $3.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780394223599 ISBN: 0394223594

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Carol Shields

price: $3.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394223599 ISBN: 0394223594

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Shields, Carol

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Canada Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140058918 ISBN: 0140058915

Description: Fine. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Shields, Carol

price: $11.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070923775 ISBN: 0070923779

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Dust jacket shows its wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Shields, Carol

price: $11.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780394223599 ISBN: 0394223594

Description: Very Good. Size: 0 x 0 x 0 in; Binding tight. Pages clean. Some shelf wear. These two unique novels tell the stories of Jack and Brenda Bowman during a rare weekend apart in their many years of marriage. Jack is at home coping with domestic crises and two uncouth adolescents, while immobilized by self-doubt and questioning his worth as a historian. Brenda, travelling alone for the first time, is in a strange city grappling with an array of emotions and toying with the idea of an affair. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Shields, Carol

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Markham, Ontario Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140058918 ISBN: 0140058915

Description: Near Fine Plus. Short soft corner crease on front cover and slight tanning of page margins. Rear cover priced for sale in UK, Australia and Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Carol Shields

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140058918 ISBN: 0140058915

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Shields, Carol

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Canada: Penguin, 1981

Description: Paperback. 1st Penguin Printing. 216pp. Remaindered marks on two fore-edges. Straight spine. No creasing. Otherwise a vg+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance: Two Novels in One About a Marriage in Transition (the Wife's Story & the Husband's Story)

by Shields, Carol

price: $15.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, Toronto Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394223599 ISBN: 0394223594

Description: F/-- 197/193pp fine copy, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Shields, Carol

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Toronto Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140058918 ISBN: 0140058915

Description: Very Good. 216 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Shields, Carol

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Canada Date Published: 1981

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Happenstance

by Shields, Carol

price: $20.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841154688 ISBN: 1841154687

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. (400 pages) a week spent apart for a long-time married couple brings new and frightening experiences for each. bewildered in a new city, brenda struggles to cope. meanwhile, at home, jack's world falls apart; but while dealing with the crises around him, he learns something about himself. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Carol Shields

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841154688 ISBN: 1841154687

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Carol Shields

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841154688 ISBN: 1841154687

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Carol Shields

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070923775 ISBN: 0070923779

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Shields, Carol

price: $62.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd., Toronto Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070923775 ISBN: 0070923779

Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Tiny bumps to bottom corners otherwise fine. Jacket has a moisture stain at the bottom of the rear panel and flap. It is only lightly visible on the outside at the bottom of the flap and has caused some minor rippling to the bottom of the rear panel. There is also two tiny tears and some very minor edgecreasing. Near Fine/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Shields, Carol

price: $153.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Toronto, 1980. Date Published: 1980

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. Text is very tight and fresh with just a trace of bumping to the tips, feels unread. No names, no wear. Dj is very fresh, price-clipped with light wear to extremities, tiny loss to foot of spine. One very short edge-tear to rear foldover. A very nice copy of this early Shields novel. NF/VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Shields, Carol

price: $175.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Toronto, 1980. Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF (very bright fresh text with 2 corners a little bumped/dj is very fresh with no tears, minimal wear). A superior example of this fragile dustjacket, one of the nicest we've seen. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Shields, Carol

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070923775 ISBN: 0070923779

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Canadian (and true first) Edition. The third novel by the author of THE STONE DIARIES, two stories in one about a marriage in transition. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Shields, Carol

price: $200.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dutton Books ISBN-13: 9780147710222 ISBN: 0147710227

Description: Very Good. 0147710227 NICE SOFT COVER-FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance, (Signed)

by Shields, Carol

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Toronto, 1980. Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) First edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. Text is very tight and fresh with just a trace of bumping to the boards and two tiny staple holes on the ffep. Dj is very fresh, not price-clipped, no tears, no chips, just very light wear to tips. A very attractive copy of this early Shields book, much better than most. NF/NF. SIGNED by the author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance. (Signed)

by Shields, Carol

price: $325.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Toronto, 1980. Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author First edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF (very bright fresh text with 2 corners a little bumped/dj is very fresh with no tears, no wear, tape shadow inside). A very superior example of this fragile dustjacket, the nicest we've seen. SIGNED by the author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Happenstance

by Carol Shields

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140058918 ISBN: 0140058915

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Twylapumroy, The United States

"It's good. It keeps your attention. There isn't much left once you finish..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Amy, La Grange, KY

"I love Carol Shields. So, when I saw this at the used bookstore, I snapped it up. As always, Carol touches on relationships with finesse and subtlety. There's a bit of a gimmick in that the book is told from two points of view of a marriage: one half is the wife's, the other her husband's. Both are of the same period of time when Brenda, the wife, travels to Philadelphia for a conference, leaving Jack at home with the kids. I think you can pick which you read first, although the true cover is Brenda's, Jack's has the UPC code and price on it. Both halves of the novel had been previously published.

Long marriages chronicle familiarity and it was refreshing to read of two characters for whom that didn't translate into contempt. Also interesting was the examination of a marriage over a time period when the two people weren't interacting with each other. I didn't bother to plot point events in each story on a timeline, but am willing to bet there is another story there.

A good, smart read, and if you haven't read The Stone Diaries, that's a 5 star-er."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Sarah, Brooklyn, NY

"Interesting premise...essentially two books in one, where you learn what happens during five days that a married couple spends away from each other, from each of their perspectives. The focus on domestic minutiae irritated me occasionally, and I didn't really love either character.

I recommend reading The Husband's Story first, though you could go either way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Paige, The United States

"Carol Shields (along with fellow female Canadian writers Margaret Atwood and Alice Munro) is one of my favorite novelists. This book was written more than a decade before her acclaimed "The Stone Diaries" but has similar literary writing style and insightful descriptions of characters. She also wickedly skewers social mores of the 1970s. The book is comprised of 2 novellas that look at a marriage from different angles, one told by the wife and one by the husband."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Happenstance by Carol Shields

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Stone diaries

Stone diaries

by Carol Shields

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Box Garden

Box Garden

by C Shields

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Swann

Swann

by Carol Shields

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Celibate Season

Celibate Season

by Carol Shields, Blanche Howard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Republic of Love

Republic of Love

by C Shields

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Orange Fish

Orange Fish

by Carol Shields

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!