» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American style

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Celebrating the American house in its landscape, Landis redefines interior design with style tips and practical techniques from top designers and architects across the country. 500 full-color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
American Style used book

American Style

by Landis, Dylan, and Filipacchi, Hachette, and Warner, Donna

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Metropolitan Home American Style used book

Metropolitan Home American Style

by Dylan Landis; Foreword-Donna Warner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metropolitan Home American Style used book

Metropolitan Home American Style

by Dylan Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Metropolitan Home American Style used book

Metropolitan Home American Style

by Donna Warner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 5/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Metropolitan Home American Style used book

Metropolitan Home American Style

by Dylan Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Metropolitan Home American Style used book

Metropolitan Home American Style

by Dylan Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Metropolitan Home American Style used book

Metropolitan Home American Style

by Dylan Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Style used book

American Style

by Landis, Dylan, and Filipacchi, Hachette, and Warner, Donna

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Metropolitan Home American Style used book

Metropolitan Home American Style

by Donna Warner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Style used book

American Style

by Landis, Dylan, and Filipacchi, Hachette, and Warner, Donna

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metropolitan Home American Style used book

Metropolitan Home American Style

by Dylan Landis

price: $2.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Metropolitan Home American Style used book

Metropolitan Home American Style

by Dylan Landis

price: $2.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Metropolitan Home American Style used book

Metropolitan Home American Style

by Dylan Landis; Foreword-Donna Warner

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: As New in As New jacket. Both the book and dust jacket are in excellent condition. Appears unread. No marked pages. Not a remainder. Not an ex-library book. No loose or torn pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Phoneman's Phyne Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Style used book

American Style

by Landis, Dylan, and Filipacchi, Hachette, and Warner, Donna

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Metropolitan Home American Style used book

Metropolitan Home American Style

by Dylan Landis

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Good in Good jacket. 14-z add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metropolitan Home American Style used book

Metropolitan Home American Style

by Dylan Landis

price: $5.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Very Good. FIRST EDITION. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Style used book

American Style

by Landis, Dylan, and Filipacchi, Hachette, and Warner, Donna

price: $6.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metropolitan Home American Style used book

Metropolitan Home American Style

by Landis, Dylan

price: $6.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., Many Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear. Heavy book..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metropolitan Home American Style used book

Metropolitan Home American Style

by Warner, Donna

price: $7.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 11.28 x 8.82 x 0.94. Nice Tight Clean copy! 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metropolitan Home American Style used book

Metropolitan Home American Style

by Landis, Dylan; Donna Warner (Foreword)

price: $7.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 11.27 x 8.77 x 0.88. Light general wear. Previous owner name. 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metropolitan Home American Style {First Edition} used book

Metropolitan Home American Style {First Edition}

by Landis, Dylan

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition {First Printing} Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "To lay these design lessons bare, AMERICAN STYLE features dozens of Metropolitan Home magazine's trademark 'What the Pros Know' boxes, which spell out the small but vital arts of the design trade: how to paint 'ruined' walls, apply silver leaf to a cabinet, specify a heat-efficient fireplace, or adapt a Miami home's tropical-fruit palette to Northern cities with less brazen light. " This book has 272 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Metropolitan Home American Style used book

Metropolitan Home American Style

by Landis, Dylan

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Marked First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1999. Marked first edition. Hardbound. Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 272 pp, no index. How sophisticated American homes look, by region from the southwest to new england. 0517707616. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metroplitan Home American Style used book

Metroplitan Home American Style

by Landis, Dylan

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 1999 First Edition 1-10 Present Binding: HC Gold/wht Clean Tight Publisher: Clarkson Potter, NY ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: Page After Page Photographs Color. VG Clean Tight HC. DJ Complete No Tears Shows. BY 9" HC 272 Pgs. Dj show stain on inside does not go into book pgs 263-272 have an upper corner bend. shipping US media only! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Style used book

American Style

by Filipacchi, Hachette

price: $14.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Stated Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, Toronto, ON, Canada ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Profusely Color Photo Illustrated. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover with a AS NEW DJ. An Excellent copy of this First Stated Edition title. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Style new book

American Style

by Landis, Dylan

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517707616 ISBN: 0517707616

Description: New in new dust jacket. 272 p. Color photographs read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Beautiful, not practical, Jul 19, 2008
By Schmoozin88, Denver, CO

"This is a lovely book to look at but don't plan on recreating the styles you see. Most of us are not lucky enough to own an expansive adobe in Santa Fe; a restored Venetian style row house in Chicago; a converted barn in upstate New York with 22-foot beamed ceilings; a planation home in Louisia-... well, you get the idea. Like many decorating books, the rooms in this one are beautiful because they would be beautiful even empty! If you are looking for decorating ideas you can use in your suburban ranch home, this is not the book for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.