» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hansel and Gretel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hansel and Gretel

by Rika Lesser

About this title: This retelling of the classic Grimm fairy tale is illustrated with color paintings by a Caldecott Medal-winning illustrator.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Lesser, Rika, And Grimm, Jacob, And Brothers Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399217258 ISBN: 0399217258

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hansel and Gretel (Paperback)

by RIKA LESSER (RETOLD BY)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trumpet Club Special Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club Special Edition Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590316729 ISBN: 0590316729

Description: PAUL O. ZELINSKY. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 27 p. Includes illustrations. CALDECOTT HONOR BOOK, LARGE OVERSIZED SOFT COVER BOOK-SOME WEAR ON EDGE OF COVER, PAGES CLEAN AND FLAT. JUVENILE CLASSIC; HONOR BOOKS. ILLUSTRATED, K-LESSER, Trumpet Club Special Edition (1997). MAILS QUICKLY read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Rika Lesser

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club Special Edition Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590316729 ISBN: 0590316729

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Jacob Grimm, Brothers Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399217258 ISBN: 0399217258

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Jacob Grimm, Brothers Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399217258 ISBN: 0399217258

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Jacob Grimm, Brothers Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399217258 ISBN: 0399217258

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Grimm, Jacob

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780396084495 ISBN: 0396084494

Description: Fair. 0396084494 Condition: ACCEPTABLE. (Book has a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, heavy cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in rough shape and should only be purchased as a reading copy. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Rika Lesser

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club Special Edition Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590316729 ISBN: 0590316729

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hansel and Gretel used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Rika Lesser

price: $2.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780698114074 ISBN: 0698114078

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hansel and Gretel used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Rika Lesser

price: $2.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780698114074 ISBN: 0698114078

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hansel and Gretel used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Rika Lesser

price: $2.23

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780698114074 ISBN: 0698114078

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Jacob Grimm; Brothers Grimm; Illustrator-Paul O. Zelinsky

price: $2.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1989-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780399217258 ISBN: 0399217258

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. A bit of writing inside front cover. (Bx03) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Lesser, Rika

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Trumpet Club Special Edition ISBN-13: 9780590316729 ISBN: 0590316729

Description: Fine. 0590316729. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Lesser, Rika

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590316729 ISBN: 0590316729

Description: Zelinsky, Paul O. Near Fine. 11" x 8" Very short upper corner turn. 1985 Caldecott Honor Book. An ALA Notable Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hansel and Gretel used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Lesser, Rika

price: $2.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780698114074 ISBN: 0698114078

Description: Very Good. 0698114078 A little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers. Clean pages otherwise. Small wrinkle in cover Remainder mark Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 360. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Lesser, Rita (Retold By); Grimm, Jacob

price: $2.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399217258 ISBN: 0399217258

Description: Very Good. Paperback. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. This magnificently illustrated Caldecott Honor book features an understated retelling of the classic tale. Ages 3-8. Illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky. Retold by Rika Lesser. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Paul O. Zelinsky

price: $3.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399217333 ISBN: 0399217339

Description: A good reading copy only. paperback. some wear to cover-, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Jacob Grimm, Brothers Grimm, Paul O. Zelinsky

price: $3.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399217333 ISBN: 0399217339

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Lesser, Rika (Retold By)

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590316729 ISBN: 0590316729

Description: Illustrated by Zelinsky, Paul O. Very Good; 1997. 0590316729. Almost like new condition-very lightly handled; softcover; Scholastic Inc.; New York; 4to 11"-13" tall; , read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Brothers Grimm, Paul O. Zelinsky, Jacob Grimm

price: $4.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Sandca Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780399217333 ISBN: 0399217339

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Brothers; Zelinsky, Paul O.

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399217333 ISBN: 0399217339

Description: Fine. 0399217339 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Rika Leser (Retold By)

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sandcastle Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399217258 ISBN: 0399217258

Description: Zelinsky, Paul O. Fine. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Softcover. Sandcastle Softcover. This is a new, unread copy. Faintest shelf wear only. No other markings. No stains, creases or tears. (42) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One More Good Book, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hansel and Gretel new book

Hansel and Gretel

by Rika Lesser

price: $6.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780698114074 ISBN: 0698114078

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hansel and Gretel used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Lesser, Rika

price: $6.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penquin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780698114074 ISBN: 0698114078

Description: Very Good. Published by Penquin 1999. Lightly bumped corners and cover scuffing from shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. From Publishers Weekly: This magnificently illustrated Caldecott Honor book features an understated retelling of the classic tale. Ages 3-8. Book Description: The first Grimm tale illustrated by 1998 Caldecott medalist Paul O. Zelinsky is once again available in hardcover. Originally published in 1984, Zelinsky's paintings for Hansel and Gretel are as compelling as ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hansel and Gretel used book

Hansel and Gretel

by Lesser, Rika

price: $6.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780698114074 ISBN: 0698114078

Description: Very Good. Published by Scholastic 199. Light crease on right side of cover. Neatly taped small tear on edge of back cover (about 1/4"). Light edge-rubbing and shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. From Publishers Weekly: This magnificently illustrated Caldecott Honor book features an understated retelling of the classic tale. Ages 3-8. Book Description: The first Grimm tale illustrated by 1998 Caldecott medalist Paul O. Zelinsky is once again available in hardcover. Originally published ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Kim, The United States

"Definitely the original twisted version--mom wants to get rid of the kids by dumping them in the woods, the witch wants to boil and eat Hansel--scary for real little kids but Adam liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Trish, Indian Trail, NC

"Each page reveals a work of art by Zelinsky...Lesser's re-telling is perfectly delivered. By far, one of the best versions of this fairy tale."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Eireanne, Chicago, IL

"I really like the illustrations, it's the style I like...like it could be in a museum, very nice to look at, and an ok version of the text. I like the explanation in the back of where the story was first heard and the details that were added, much like the "history" of the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Darci, The United States

"This has always been a disturbing tale. But I'm partial to the version(s) from my childhood, so I didn't like the changes this one introduces. Of course, beautiful pictures!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Hansel and Gretel by Rika Lesser

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.