» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hannah Arendt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Kristeva delivers a thoughtful consideration of Arendt as a philosopher, a woman, and a Jew in an attempt to clarify contradictions made by her and rectify misconceptions about her. In particular, Kristeva discusses Arendt's express belief that a genuine life is not only a political life, but also one lived through narrative.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Julia Kristeva; Translator-Ross Guberman

price: $8.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2001-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: Fair. Good used text, hardcover with dustjacket, some margin notes in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva, Julia; Guberman, Ross

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva, Julia

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 7-15-01 ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.49 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva, Julia

price: $9.09

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 291 pp. 5 5/8 x 8 5/8. White and maroon wraps. Light wear, small dark stain on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva, Julia

price: $10.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 291 pp. 6 3/8 x 9 1/4. Gray paper covered boards, stamped in silver on spine. Maroon dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva, Julia; Guberman, Ross

price: $13.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231121033 ISBN: 0231121032

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva, Julia

price: $13.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 7-15-03 ISBN-13: 9780231121033 ISBN: 0231121032

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva, Julia

price: $14.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Columbia University Press, 2001, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva, Julia; Guberman, Ross

price: $17.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231121033 ISBN: 0231121032

Description: As New. 0231121032. 0.6 x 8.7 x 5.6 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva, Julia; Guberman, Ross (Translator); Kritzman, Lawrence D. (series editor)

price: $18.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Good++ in Good+ Dust jacket. (European Perspectives, A Series in Social Thought Cultural Criticism), (Volume 1 of Female Genius: Life, Madness, Words-Hannah Arendt, Melanie Klein, Colette, a Trilogy), normal library labels and stamps, dj in mylar, pages clean, xxi, 291 pp. -[H4] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Rasmussen Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva, Julia

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 2001. ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: Near new, fresh condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Hannah Arendt new book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva, Julia, Professor, and Guberman, Ross, Professor (Translated by)

price: $28.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231121033 ISBN: 0231121032

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hannah Arendt new book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva

price: $35.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231121033 ISBN: 0231121032

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 225 by 147 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hannah Arendt (European Perspectives: a Series in Social Thought and Cultural Criticism) new book

Hannah Arendt (European Perspectives: a Series in Social Thought and Cultural Criticism)

by J Kristeva

price: $40.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hannah Arendt new book

Hannah Arendt

by Julia Kristeva

price: $52.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: New. Brand new. An intellectual biography of one of the century's most important thinkers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hannah Arendt new book

Hannah Arendt

by Julia Kristeva; Translator-Ross Guberman

price: $87.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2001-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva, Julia

price: $7.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: Fair. 0231121024 Mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Julia Kristeva

price: $7.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Julia Kristeva

price: $7.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Professor Julia Kristeva

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 0th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 320 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva, Julia

price: $11.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: 0231121024. Marginal notes, a few pgs corner creased (minor). Covers clean, bright; DJ crisp w/very mild wear (no tears).; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva, Julia

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press,, New York: Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Gray paper covered boards, 291 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva, Julia

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 291 pages. Translated by Ross Guberman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Hannah Arendt used book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva, Julia

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121026 ISBN: 0231121024

Description: Translated by Ross Guberman. xxi, 291p., b/w illus., dj (European perspectives). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hannah Arendt new book

Hannah Arendt

by Kristeva, Julia, Professor, and Guberman, Ross, Professor (Translated by)

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231121033 ISBN: 0231121032

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.