Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Kristeva delivers a thoughtful consideration of Arendt as a philosopher, a woman, and a Jew in an attempt to clarify contradictions made by her and rectify misconceptions about her. In particular, Kristeva discusses Arendt's express belief that a genuine life is not only a political life, but also one lived through narrative.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Hannah Arendt
(47 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Hannah Arendt
by
Julia Kristeva; Translator-Ross Guberman
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2001-07-15
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: Fair. Good used text, hardcover with dustjacket, some margin notes in pencil. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Phoenix Mobile ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva, Julia; Guberman, Ross
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva, Julia
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 7-15-01
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.49 lbs. read more
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva, Julia
Ships from
WV,
USA
Edition: 2nd ptg.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 291 pp. 5 5/8 x 8 5/8. White and maroon wraps. Light wear, small dark stain on back. read more
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva, Julia
Ships from
WV,
USA
Edition: 1st ptg.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 291 pp. 6 3/8 x 9 1/4. Gray paper covered boards, stamped in silver on spine. Maroon dj. read more
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva, Julia; Guberman, Ross
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780231121033
ISBN: 0231121032
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva, Julia
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 7-15-03
ISBN-13: 9780231121033
ISBN: 0231121032
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1 lbs. read more
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva, Julia
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Columbia University Press, 2001, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book Roundup ,
CO,
USA
Reliability:
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva, Julia; Guberman, Ross
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780231121033
ISBN: 0231121032
Description: As New. 0231121032. 0.6 x 8.7 x 5.6 Inches; 320 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Rag & Bone Books ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva, Julia; Guberman, Ross (Translator); Kritzman, Lawrence D. (series editor)
Ships from
IA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Good++ in Good+ Dust jacket. (European Perspectives, A Series in Social Thought Cultural Criticism), (Volume 1 of Female Genius: Life, Madness, Words-Hannah Arendt, Melanie Klein, Colette, a Trilogy), normal library labels and stamps, dj in mylar, pages clean, xxi, 291 pp. -[H4] read more
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva, Julia
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press,
Date Published: 2001.
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: Near new, fresh condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. read more
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva, Julia, Professor, and Guberman, Ross, Professor (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780231121033
ISBN: 0231121032
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780231121033
ISBN: 0231121032
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 225 by 147 mm. (Paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Hannah Arendt (European Perspectives: a Series in Social Thought and Cultural Criticism)
by
J Kristeva
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Columbia University Press
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: New. read more
Hannah Arendt
by
Julia Kristeva
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: New. Brand new. An intellectual biography of one of the century's most important thinkers. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bibliomuse ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Hannah Arendt
by
Julia Kristeva; Translator-Ross Guberman
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2001-07-15
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva, Julia
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: Fair. 0231121024 Mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. read more
Hannah Arendt
by
Julia Kristeva
Ships from
CA,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more
Hannah Arendt
by
Julia Kristeva
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books-FYI ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
Hannah Arendt
by
Professor Julia Kristeva
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: 0th edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 320 read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
GetUsedBooks ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva, Julia
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press,
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: 0231121024. Marginal notes, a few pgs corner creased (minor). Covers clean, bright; DJ crisp w/very mild wear (no tears).; read more
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva, Julia
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press,, New York:
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Gray paper covered boards, 291 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Bookshop ,
NC,
USA
Reliability:
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva, Julia
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 291 pages. Translated by Ross Guberman. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Kingfisher Books ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva, Julia
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780231121026
ISBN: 0231121024
Description: Translated by Ross Guberman. xxi, 291p., b/w illus., dj (European perspectives). read more
Hannah Arendt
by
Kristeva, Julia, Professor, and Guberman, Ross, Professor (Translated by)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780231121033
ISBN: 0231121032
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Customer rating:
4.5
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
4 out of 4
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.