» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hank Williams: The Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The tale of one of the most influential country singers who ever lived is a compelling mix of triumph over adversity and defeat at the hands of deep-rooted family characteristics. Born into a poor Alabama family in 1923, Hiram Williams (he later changed his name to Hank) was probably afflicted with spina bifida from birth, and perhaps only drawn to music because his resulting frailty unsuited him for the other available occupations of farming or logging. Hank Williams began his professional career around 1937, getting his first breaks by entering talent shows in Alabama--eventually winning so ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hank Williams: the Biography used book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Colin Escott, George Merritt, William Macewen

price: $6.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316249386 ISBN: 0316249386

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hank Williams: the Biography new book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Escott, Colin; Merritt, George; Macewen, William

price: $10.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316249386 ISBN: 0316249386

Description: New. 0316249386. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Escott, Colin

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316249867 ISBN: 0316249866

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0316249866 Written with George Merritt and William MacEwen. Dust jacket clippped. Former owner's name on free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hank Williams: The Biography new book

Hank Williams: The Biography

by Escott, Colin/Merritt, and Macewen, William, and Merritt, George

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734974 ISBN: 0316734977

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hank Williams: the Biography new book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Escott, Colin / Merritt, George / Macewen, William

price: $16.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780316734974 ISBN: 0316734977

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316734974. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hank Williams: the Biography new book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Colin Escott, George Merritt, William Macewen

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734974 ISBN: 0316734977

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Escott, Colin, With George Merritt And William Macewen

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: (c.1994) ISBN-13: 9780316249867 ISBN: 0316249866

Description: Illustrated by (dj design) Steve Snider. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. 0-316-24986-6. [nice clean copy, minor wear to bottom edge, tiny dent in top edge of front cover; jacket shows very light surface-and edge-wear]. (B&W photographs) Biography of the great country-western star. From the Introduction: "The number of those who knew Hank Williams diminishes every year, and many of us who remain have condensed their memories to well-rehearsed set pieces. With that in mind, we have tried--inasmuch as ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hank Williams: The Biography new book

Hank Williams: The Biography

by Escott, Colin, and Macewen, William, and Merritt, George

price: $19.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316249386 ISBN: 0316249386

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Colin Escott; George Merritt; William Macewen

price: $41.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780316249867 ISBN: 0316249866

Description: Like New. 2007 stated first edition full number line hardback no marks and is in great condition with dust cover All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Colin Escott, George Merritt, William Macewen

price: $2.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316249867 ISBN: 0316249866

Description: Acceptable. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Escott, Colin; Merritt, George; Macewen, William

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316249867 ISBN: 0316249866

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0316249866 book is in excellent condition, no writing, tight binding, no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hank Williams: the Biography used book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Escott, Colin/ Merritt, George/ Macewen, William

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HACHETTE BOOK GROUP ISBN-13: 9780316249386 ISBN: 0316249386

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hank Williams: the Biography new book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Escott, Colin, Merritt, George, Macewen, William

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316734974 ISBN: 0316734977

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hank Williams new book

Hank Williams

by Escott, Colin

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316734974 ISBN: 0316734977

Description: BRAND NEW. 0316734977. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hank Williams: the Biography used book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Escott, Colin/ Merritt, George/ Macewen, William

price: $11.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316249386 ISBN: 0316249386

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780316249386 [ESCOTT, COLIN/ MERRITT, GEORGE/ MACEWEN, WILLIAM] HANK WILLIAMS: THE BIOGRAPHY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hank Williams; the Biography

by Escott, Colin

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: PB Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Co. Date Published: 1994

Description: Uncorrected advance proof. Very light edge wear. A near fine copy in printed tan wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Hank Williams: the Biography new book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Escott, Colin, Merritt, George, Macewen, William

price: $13.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316734974 ISBN: 0316734977

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hank Williams: the Biography new book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Escott, Colin/Merritt; Macewen, William

price: $13.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734974 ISBN: 0316734977

Description: -Long considered the last word on Hank Williams, this biography has remained continuously in print since its first publication in 1994. -This new edition has been completely updated and includes many previously unpublished photographs, as well as a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hank Williams: the Biography new book

Hank Williams: the Biography

price: $14.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780316734974 ISBN: 0316734977

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hank Williams: the Biography new book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Colin Escott

price: $14.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734974 ISBN: 0316734977

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hank Williams: the Biography used book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Escott, Colin; Merritt, George; Macewen, William

price: $16.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316249386 ISBN: 0316249386

Description: Good. 0316249386 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Hank Williams: the Biography new book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Escott, Colin; Merritt, George; Macewen, William

price: $18.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316734974 ISBN: 0316734977

Description: New. 0316734977 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Hank Williams: the Biography new book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Escott, Colin; Macewen, William And Merr

price: $18.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO INC Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316249386 ISBN: 0316249386

Description: New. This compelling account reveals much that was previously unknown or hidden about Hank Williams's life and takes its place as the authoritative biography of this country music legend. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hank Williams: the Biography new book

Hank Williams: the Biography

by Escott, Colin, Merritt, George, Macewen, William

price: $20.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316249386 ISBN: 0316249386

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hank Williams: a Biography new book

Hank Williams: a Biography

by Colin Escott

price: $23.02

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316734974 ISBN: 0316734977

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Cade, Tulsa, OK

"A great look into Hank's life. It gave me an even better appreciation of his music and the roots of Country music. Very interesting to see how the record companies owned and controled so much of the industry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Randy, Louisville, KY

"A must-read if you want to know about country musics most famous hitmaker."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Leah, Baton Rouge, LA

"What a fascinating and tragic life! Like many musicians, Hank Williams' life is shrouded in legend, rumors, and assumptions made to fill in unknown gaps. This book takes every story and gives all versions of each one, giving a sometimes clearer, sometimes murkier, image of Hank's life, and it made me sad to think that there are still so many unknowns about him. Already knowing something about Hank, I still feel like I learned more about him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2007
By Brent, Alexandria, VA

"great biography of ol' hank"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Hank Williams: The Biography by Colin/Merritt Escott, William Macewen, George Merritt

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.