» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Hanging in There!: How to Resist Retirement from Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Peter Schwed

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Hanging in There! : How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Schwed, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780816166916 ISBN: 0816166919

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 264 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections., Large Print read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There! : How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Schwed, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780346123731 ISBN: 0346123739

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There! : How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out...

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395256947 ISBN: 0395256941

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket and mylar cover--Ex-library with stamps, markings--card removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There

by Peter Schwed

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780346123731 ISBN: 0346123739

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There! : How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Peter Schwed

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395256947 ISBN: 0395256941

Description: Good. 1977 Unknown Binding. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits NCFL's Hurricane Relief Effort! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There! : How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Peter Schwed

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816166916 ISBN: 0816166919

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There! : How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Peter Schwed

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: G. K. Hall Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780816166916 ISBN: 0816166919

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There! : How to Resist Retirement from Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Schwed, Peter

price: $2.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: corner stone library, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780816166916 ISBN: 0816166919

Description: whitney darrow jr. Good. No dust jacket. crease on cover. Library binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There! -How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Schwed, Peter

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornerstone Library, N. Y. Date Published: 1979

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with yellowing...Yellowing pages..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There! -How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Schwed, Peter

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1977

Description: Cdarrow, Whitney. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little wear. Small spot of stain to the top of the pages.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There! : How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Schwed, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395256947 ISBN: 0395256941

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There! : How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Peter Schwed

price: $4.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395256947 ISBN: 0395256941

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There! : How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Peter Schwed

price: $4.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395256947 ISBN: 0395256941

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There! : How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Peter Schwed

price: $4.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395256947 ISBN: 0395256941

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There! : How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Peter Schwed

price: $4.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395256947 ISBN: 0395256941

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Schwed, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395256947 ISBN: 0395256941

Description: Illustrated by Darrow Drawings. Very Good; X library with typical marks. Reading copy. 0395256941; 3961. 154. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There: How to Resist Retirement From Life & Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Schwed, Peter

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395256947 ISBN: 0395256941

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 8vo. Dj is clean and has light edgewear. Cover is clean, bumped, and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight to the spine. The fep has a small tear at hte book of the page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There!

by Schwed, Peter; Illustrated

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY

Description: VERY GOOD. USED First Edition "1ST EDITION: -: VG, DJ GOOD: -: PP 148: -: " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There! : How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Schwed, Peter

price: $10.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall ISBN-13: 9780816166916 ISBN: 0816166919

Description: Very Good. 0816166919. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There!

by Schwed, Peter, Illustrated By Yes

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, Ex-lib Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, 1977 Date Published: 1977

Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Near Vg/Near Vg. 1st Edition Ex. Lib. 6"x8.5". this hard cover book has a white dj with blue and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. how to resist retirement from life and avoid being put out to pasture. 148 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There! : How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Schwed, Peter

price: $27.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395256947 ISBN: 0395256941

Description: Very Good. 0395256941 1977 Hardback Edition, Binding tight, Former library copy, DJ protected by clear mylar plastic, Text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hanging in There used book

Hanging in There

by Schwed, Peter

price: $30.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395256947 ISBN: 0395256941

Description: Like New in Fine jacket. Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previously read. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There! : How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Peter Schwed

price: $44.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395256947 ISBN: 0395256941

Description: Good. 1977 148pp. "A fine copy with minor bumped on the top corner, with library markings on the cloth, with minor foxing on the spine edge. " Keywords: "Subjects, English" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Hanging in There! : How to Resist Retirement From Life and Avoid Being Put Out to Pasture

by Peter Schwed

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395256947 ISBN: 0395256941

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hanging in There

by Peter Schwed

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780346123731 ISBN: 0346123739

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.