» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Handyman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

About this title: Maggie Ivey goes into therapy hoping to overhaul her life. But the gorgeous and sensitive guy behind the doctor's desk turns out to be a contractor hired to remodel the office. Can he fix a broken heart? Universal and DreamWorks have acquired the story for a major movie. Excerpts printed by "Good Housekeeping" and "Reader's Digest".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Handyman used book

Handyman

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780440235422 ISBN: 0440235421

Description: Good. 0440235421 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780440235422 ISBN: 0440235421

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780440235422 ISBN: 0440235421

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780440235422 ISBN: 0440235421

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 270 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 2000-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780440235422 ISBN: 0440235421

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FictionDB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385334372 ISBN: 0385334370

Description: Good. 0385334370 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780440235422 ISBN: 0440235421

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Contemporary Synopsis: 260 pages. Maggie Ivey is about to make the best mistake of her life. A struggling twenty-six-year-old single mom, Maggie Ivey is just trying to keep... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Island Books ISBN-13: 9780440235422 ISBN: 0440235421

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Island Books ISBN-13: 9780440235422 ISBN: 0440235421

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Island Books ISBN-13: 9780440235422 ISBN: 0440235421

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Island Books ISBN-13: 9780440235422 ISBN: 0440235421

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385334372 ISBN: 0385334370

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Island Books ISBN-13: 9780440235422 ISBN: 0440235421

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385334372 ISBN: 0385334370

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Island Books ISBN-13: 9780440235422 ISBN: 0440235421

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385334372 ISBN: 0385334370

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385334372 ISBN: 0385334370

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385334372 ISBN: 0385334370

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385334372 ISBN: 0385334370

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385334372 ISBN: 0385334370

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385334372 ISBN: 0385334370

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385334372 ISBN: 0385334370

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780440235422 ISBN: 0440235421

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 270 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385334372 ISBN: 0385334370

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handyman used book

Handyman

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780440235422 ISBN: 0440235421

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 270 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Jo, The United States

"clean, light romantic comedy that takes a swipe at pop psychology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Elaine, Hooksett, NH

"This story is told from Maggie's point of view and also from Jake's. He is caught off guard by a new female patient in the office of the psychologist where he and his partner were writing up a construction estimate. Maggie, the patient, mistakenly believes he's Dr. Golding and pours out her heart to him. At first he tries to tell her that he's not the doctor but each time he goes to open his mouth, she either starts another round of tears or continues talking. Meanwhile, Dr. Golding had just survived a heart attack and is now a hospital patient.

Maggie's life isn't going so well. She's no longer with the father of her young son. Her son suffers with ear infections and she's told he will need surgery to put tubes in his ears and also a tonsillectomy. She is barely eking by financially and doesn't know how she will pay the bills. Her job had promised insurance but they've yet to come through for her. Instead she receives threats that she is about to lose her job if she takes more than a few days off at a time. Her mother would give her the needed money for Tim's surgery but there would be strings attached.

Redundancy throughout with Jake trying to "work out" the when and the way he is going to approach Maggie with the truth of who he is and that he's not really Dr. Golding. In the meantime, they start dating and her friend and family are concerned over her seeing this "doctor." His family and work partner are also wondering what he's up to. They're both beginning to fall for each other. Yada yada yada.... Yawn."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Aliesha, The United States

"This was a new author for me, but great book. It was on Nicholas Sparks recommends to read. I really liked it. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Shanan, Guelph, Canada

"Jake the main character kind of irritated me. I hate dishonesty. The ending was predictable, but warm and fuzzy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Handyman by Linda Nichols

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
13 of 19 (68%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Not a Sparrow Falls

Not a Sparrow Falls

by Linda Nichols

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

If I Gained the World

If I Gained the World

by Linda Nichols

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.55!

At the Scent of Water

At the Scent of Water

by Linda Nichols

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

In Search of Eden

In Search of Eden

by Linda Nichols

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.10!

True Believer

True Believer

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

At First Sight

At First Sight

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!