» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Handwriting : a key to personality.

by Klara Goldzieher Roman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Handwriting: a Key to Personality

by Klara G Roman

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY 1952 Date Published: 1952

Description: Acceptable. HARDCOVER. Cover is worn; spine cover is cut away from back cover (3 inches). Pages are tanned. Writing in pencil throughout book, including on back flyleaf and pastedown. Previous owner's signture in pen on front flyleaf. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handwriting: a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G[Oldzieher]

price: $5.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1952

Description: Acceptable. NY: Pantheon Books, [1952]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+382+[4]pp. Printed gray cloth. Front cover quite stained, spine darkened, upper front joint frayed, a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handwriting: a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G[Oldzieher]

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1952

Description: Acceptable. NY: Pantheon Books, [1952]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+382+[4]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handwriting: a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G.

price: $7.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Noonday Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good- Wear and slight soiling to boards. "This book presents a well-organized, clear, simply worded survey of the methods and techniques used in handwriting analysis. The first part traces the stages of development in writing...[the] second part deals with analysis and interpretation of handwriting...[an] appendix with sample analyses, showing the use of work sheets, gives clear and precise information to the reader. "---consigned by some to the "woo-woo" category of analytical techniques ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handwriting, a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G.

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Blue Cloth 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: c. 1952 ISBN-13: 9780394427621 ISBN: 0394427629

Description: drawings. VG-, corners/spine ends a little worn, boards a little soiled, DJ Good 383 pp. DJ corners/spine ends worn some, spine/front watermarked, few 1/4"-2" tears top edge, 1/4" hole in spine. ISBN 0-394-42762-9, Marked out name & address label on the front free endpaper, endpapers & page ends browned, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handwriting; a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G.

price: $8.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Noonday Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/2. Former owners name on front flyleaf. Pages are tight, clear, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners very good, slight age browning. No apparent reading wear, for age. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. Copious handwriting examples. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handwriting: a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G.

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Noonday Date Published: 1973

Description: G/NONE. Normal shelf wear. A little fading along the back edge. Spine has a crease. This system of handwriting analysis give an approch which serves sto analyze the chief features of both normal and disturbed personality. Copius writting examples. 382 pp.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Creek Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handwriting: a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G.

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: STATED FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good Plus / Good Plus. WITH OVER 400 HANDWRITING SAMPLES. Roman "presents a well-organized, clear, simply worded survey of the methods and techniques used in handwriting analysis. " Insect damage to bottom-edges of DJ. Spotting to front of DJ. Book-end outline on back panel of DJ. LIght rubbing to corners. DJ spine caps chipped. Half-inch tide-line on bottom-edge. Pencil lining throughout book. 382 pp. with index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handwriting: a Key to Personality

by Klara G. Roman

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Noonday Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 1966 Noonday Press trade-sized softcover. UNREAD COPY. Bright, unmarked, well-bound pages. Glossy paper cover is clean with minor shelf-rubbing only; sharp edges and corners with no tears. This is NOT an ex-library book. A very good, sturdy, tight, useful copy overall! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handwriting a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London 1954 1st (stated) Routeledge & Kegan Paul. 8vo., 382pp., index, original hardcover. VG, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handwriting a Key to Personality [Paperback] By Roman, Klara G.

by Klara G. Roman

price: $22.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Noonday Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Like New. From Private Collection. Pristine Condition. Exactly as shown (View my customer provided image). Owner's name has been neatly crossed out. Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Re-purpose-ology, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handwriting a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G.

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780394427621 ISBN: 0394427629

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. 0394427629. Edgewear.; 8vo; 382 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handwriting: a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G.

price: $33.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1952

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. B0006AT258. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handwriting: a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G.

price: $43.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rebound in strong library binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Handwriting a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G.

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Soft Cover in Good condition has unmarked pages and is NOT an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handwriting, a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G.

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book Book pages are tight and edge have yellowed from age. The dust jacket has edge wear and chipping. Good tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belltown Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handwriting: A Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G.

price: $6.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York ISBN-13: 9780394427621 ISBN: 0394427629

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Includes illustrations. Illustrated with black and white handwriting read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Village Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handwriting: a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G.

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bookclub Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780394427621 ISBN: 0394427629

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0394427629. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handwriting a Key to Personality

by K. G. Roman

price: $6.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374502720 ISBN: 0374502722

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handwriting: a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later prt. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Well-illustrated. Nearly fine copy. 8vo, 382 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handwriting: a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G.

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Noonday Press Printing Binding: Illustrated Softcover Publisher: The Noonday Press, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; clean text with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover has front clipped at the bottom and very minimal wear; owner's name and date on FFE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handwriting a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS @ ISBN-13: 9781199561404 ISBN: 1199561401

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handwriting: a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G.

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Noonday Press, NY Date Published: (1965)

Description: G PB. Center of book cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handwriting a Key to Personality

by Klara G. Roman

price: $10.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Binding is Softcover. Publisher: NOONDAY Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. GOOD SOME WEAR V4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handwriting: a Key to Personality

by Roman, Klara G.

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780394427621 ISBN: 0394427629

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An introduction to the study of handwriting as an indicator of personality, offering a scientific approach to analysis of conflicts reflected through writing and how individuals hide and express themselves in the partly conscious, partly unconscious, act of handwriting. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains bibliography, indexes, 382pp. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JB Books, ND, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.