» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J Ellis

About this title: A biography of Thomas Jefferson, written by a professor of history at Mount Holyoke.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $3.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $4.49

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: Good. 0679764410 Study Copy Quality/Random Hi-liting and Margin notes throughout/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: Very Good. American History/Biography. Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: Very Good. American History/Biography. Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caralex, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 0-679-76441-0 Prevs. owners name on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: Very Good+ 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 440 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: TextbooksRus #8938355. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $5.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: Very Good. 0679764410 25852 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $5.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small crease on front cover at bottom. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Vintage, 1998. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: G. Minor shelf wear. Corners beginning to curl. Pages clean, binding solid.; Vintage; 1.03 x 8.02 x 5.3 Inches; 440 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson new book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $7.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: NY: Knopf 1997, HB, 365p., SIGNED BY AUTHOR, signature only on title page, vg/vg, previous owner name stamp on front end page, light rubbing to spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Vintage Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Records, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 29th Printing Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: Very Good + 5 x 8 trade paperback book. Tan and white lettering on the black spine with a color illustrated cover. American Sphinx is a marvel of scholarship, a delight to read, and an essential gloss on the Jeffersonian legacy. 440 pages. 29th Printing. 2 Mild cover stains on back cover. Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Slight Wear on cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $8.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. has a tiny burn hole in cover and on 4 or so pgs. lightly browining edges, and a single pg. fold, has a little coverwear/edgewear, with a small amt. of creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: Not Illustrated. VG/VG. Sm 4to., 365 pp., shelfwear & bumping, writing on ffe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson new book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx: the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition with complete number line present. A very gently used copy. Wrap has very light edge and corner wear. Text and pages are clean and bright. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Phrog & Toad Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx used book

American Sphinx

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: Very Good+ in very good jacket. The Character of Thomas Jefferson. Lightest shelf wear, appears to be unread. Sixth printing with prize medal on jacket. 8vo, 365 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx the Character of Thomas Jefferson used book

American Sphinx the Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679444909 ISBN: 0679444904

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780679444909 mjm LARGE HC W/DJ [ELLIS, JOSEPH] AMERICAN SPHINX THE CHARACTER OF THOMAS JEFFERSON. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson new book

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Ellis, Joseph J

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679764410 ISBN: 0679764410

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Janet, Naperville, IL

"After reading the Adams bio, I was ready to hate Jefferson. He seemed such a snake and a liar. Ellis is one of my favorite historical biographers and he did a great job here. He showed Jefferson in all his complexity and contradictions. This is a man I probably would not have liked much in real life as he seems very slippery and too equivocal. But he was dedicated to the cause of individual rights (if you exclude his slaves!). I love how Ellis shows his characters through snippets rather than slogging through their lives. I usually feel I know them better this way and can remember more of the highlights. He takes a very psychological approach which helps with someone as convoluted as Jefferson."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Audrey, Sunol, CA

"I really prefer to read biographies in which the author actually has some affection for his subject! Mr. Ellis treated Thomas Jefferson as a neurotic and idealistic man who just happened to experience a few flashes of brilliance because he was at the right place during the right time. Ellis was consistently patronizing and apologetic in his discussions about Thomas Jefferson's thoughts, ideas and actions. I generally expect a biographer to present his subject with an emphasis on his strengths and a few notes on his weaknesses as well. According to Joseph Ellis, Thomas Jefferson was essentially deeply flawed.... unable to form intimate relationships, thin-skinned, radically idealistic, hypocritical, self-deceptive... and the list goes on.

One can't help but wonder if Mr. Ellis saw Jefferson through the lens of his OWN neurosis. Ellis' own unsavory history of self-deception and public lies seems to have been reflected right back onto Thomas Jefferson. After all, isn't it true that it's almost impossible to interpret the thoughts and actions of others except through the lens of our own character? It's the ironic and temporal twist to the Biblical warning: "Judge not that ye be not judged." God will judge us, certainly, but already we judge everyone else according to our own character and our indictments of others certainly indict ourselves just as clearly. As Mr. Ellis seems indeed to have done here.

This biography was also a chronicle of Jefferson's political self mainly; the larger picture of his life was mostly ignored and it is that larger picture that makes Jefferson most interesting, I think. Ellis has written a long analysis of Jefferson's political actions and philosophies with a few personal incidents sprinkled in here and there. I think that possibly the most significant information I gained from the book was a better understanding of Whig philosophy and a clear account of the contest between the Federalists and the Republicans. I expected more of this book. I'm not sorry I read it, though--I just need to read more about Jefferson to get a less polarized opinion of him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Godlarvae, The United States

"A fascinating study of one of the genius personalities who brought the United States into being. Not a hard slog but one you need to pay attention to.
We find that these men, while not perfect with benefit of 20/20 hindsight, were true to their convictions, Jefferson perhaps more than most.
He was an idealist's idealist who was able to fight for his cause while seeing the need, on occasion, to do that which he felt necessary to preserve the republic--A study of being able to operate on two tracks while retaining his "Spirit of '76" fervor. (A side benefit was seeing that now all of the framers had the same perspective as the other while all being engaged in the work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Kb, West Orange, NJ

"Hard to believe that something written in 1997 can sound so dated. I say that because most of what Ellis says regarding Sally Hemmings is either wrong or not enough of a definitive statement to count one way or another. Clearly, Ellis, like Jefferson, was aware of how posterity would judge his writings. That aside, what an incredible work of scholarship. This is a very important book, not because Jefferson was such an important person, but because Jefferson was as complex and self-contradictory as the American story is. For a better understanding of the country, read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson by Joseph J Ellis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.